Back to top

2006 Recipients

Albert G. Hill Prize

  • Andrew Clare ’07
  • Tabitha Bonilla ’07

Association of MIT Alumnae (AMITA) Senior Academic Award

  • Leila Agha ’06
  • Sarah Mahlstedt ’06
  • Archana Venkatraman ’06

Arthur C. Smith Award 

  • Professor Merritt Roe Smith, Science Technology & Society

Betsy Schumacker Woman Athlete of the Year Award 

  • Deanna Lentz ’06

Bose Award for Excellence in Teaching

  • Professor David R. Wallace, Department of Mechanical Engineering

D. Reid Weedon JR ’41 Alumni/ae Relations Award

  • Sigma Kappa
  • Delta Psi
  • No. 6 Club

Edward L. Horton Fellowship Award

  • Sidney Pacific Student Government

Everett Moore Baker Memorial Award for Excellence in Undergraduate Teaching

  • Professor David R. Wallace, Department of Mechanical Engineering
  • Dr. Kimberly Berkowski, Department of Chemistry

Frank E. Perkins Award

  • Professor Olivier L. de Weck, Department of Aeronautics and Astronautics

Frederick Gardiner Fassett, Jr. Awards

  • Nikki Pfarr ’06
  • Tim Pennington ’06

Goodwin Medal

  • Helena de Bres G
  • Stephen Hou G

Gordon Y Billard Award

  • Professor Paul L. Joskow, Department of Economics
  • Marilee Jones, Dean of Admissions

Graduate Teaching Award

  • Professor Patrick H. Winston, School of Engineering
  • Kristin J. Mattern, School of Engineering
  • Mark Zachary Taylor, School of Humanities, Arts & Social Sciences
  • Diogo Santos, Sloan School of Management
  • Jinhua Zhao, School of Architecture and Planning
  • Jennifer Davis, School of Architecture and Planning
  • Professor Haynes Miller, School of Science

Harold and Arlene Schnitzer Prize in the Visual Arts

  • Lira Nikolovska G
  • Oliver Lutz G
  • Azra Aksamija G
  • Honorable mentions: Rene Chen ’07, Jeffey Dahmus G

Harold J. Pettegrove Award

  • Benjamin Kendall ’06

Howard W. Johnson Award 

  • Michael D’Auria ’06

James N. Murphy Award 

  • Kaya Miller, Assistant Director FSILGs, Student Life Programs

John S.W. Kellett ’47 Award

  • Anne Pollock G
  • Christina Chestnut ’06

 Karl Taylor Compton Prizes

  • Yao-Chung King ’06
  • Peter T. Rye G

Laya and Jerome B. Wiesner Student Art Award

  • Amanda Frye ’06
  • Oliver Lutz G
  • Laura Nichols G
  • Ole Nielsen G

 Laya W. Wiesner Award

  • Nupur Garg ’07

 Laya Wiesner Community Award

  • Raja H.R. Bobbili ’07

 Louis Sudler Prize in the Arts

  • Adam Miller ’06

 Malcolm G. Kispert Awards

  • Uzoma Orji ’06
  • Karen Kinnaman ‘06

 Patrick J. McGovern ’59 Entrepreneurship Award

  • Ore A. Adeyemi G
  • Jeff Coker G
  • Anil Dharni G
  • Bernard Lupien G
  • Yulia Poltorak G
  • Mark Roberge G
  • Vineet Thuvara G

 Priscilla King Gray Award

  • Christina Gomez ’07
  • Marta Luczynska ’06
  • Michael Shaw ’06
  • Alia Whitney-Johnson ’08

 Ronald E. McNair Scholarship Award 

  • Nii Armar ’06
  • Yamicia Connor ’07
  • Etienne Toussaint ’07

William L. Stewart, Jr. Award 

  • Nici Ames G
  • Sylvain Bruni G
  • Nikki Pfarr ’06
  • Barun Singh G
  • MIT Panhellenic Association Women’s Week
  • “Behind Closed Doors” Team