Award Recipients

A complete list of the 2021 Awards Convocation award recipients can be found below. Please contact us at awards@mit.edu with any questions.

2021 Recipients

Last Name, First Name Department/Affiliation Award
Abdelhafez, Mohamed Physics Teaching with Digital Technology Award
Agarwal, Shashank G Edward L. Horton Fellowship Award
Alet, Ferran G UROP Outstanding Mentor Award - Graduate Student/Postdoc
Alpha Chi Omega   D. Reid Weedon JR ’41 Alumni/ae Relations Award
Apolaya Torres, Luisa 2021 Laya and Jerome B. Wiesner Student Art Awards
Banzaert, Steve Mechanical Engineering Teaching with Digital Technology Award
Bastian, Luke 2021 Albert G. Hill Prize
Beaulieu-Laroche, Lou G Unsung Hero Award
Begun, David G Patrick J. McGovern ’59 Entrepreneurship Award
Beja-Glasser, Victoria G Graduate Student Council Teaching Award
Belio-Apaolaza, Helena Global Studies and Languages Teaching with Digital Technology Award
Bergmann, Kristin EAPS Paul Gray Award for Public Service
Bertschinger, Edmund Physics Everett Moore Baker Award for Excellence in Undergraduate Teaching
Bonner, Tanner 2022 Albert G. Hill Prize
Brand, Amy MIT Press Laya Weisner Community Award
Caragay, Emily 2022 Larry G. Benedict Leadership Award
Chantharayukhonthorn, Maytee G Edward L. Horton Fellowship Award
Chantharayukhonthorn, Maytee G Outstanding Event Award for the 2020 Mechanical Engineering Research Exhibition
Chi, Pohao G Harold and Arlene Schnitzer Prize in the Visual Arts - First Prize
Choi, Chanyeol G Graduate Student Council Teaching Award
Collins, Dennis Housing & Residential Services, DSL Gordon Y. Billard
Colwell, Richard 2021 MISTI Ambassador Award
Comin, Riccardo Physics Frank E. Perkins Award for Excellence in Graduate Advising
Coombs, Orisa 2021 Bridge Builder Award (Individual or Group)
Costello, Kevin 2021 Laya and Jerome B. Wiesner Student Art Awards
Danheiser, Rick Chemistry Gordon Y. Billard
Davis, Meghan 2021 Albert G. Hill Prize
Dawson, Miranda G John S.W. Kellett '47 Award
Delta Phi Epsilon   D. Reid Weedon JR ’41 Alumni/ae Relations Award
Doyle, Joseph Sloan School of Management Teaching with Digital Technology Award
Dunphy, Jane Global Studies and Languages Irwin Sizer Award for the Most Significant Improvement to MIT Education
Duong, Leyna 2022 Albert G. Hill Prize
Elwell, David International Students Office James N. Murphy Award
Engelberg, Daniel G Graduate Student Council Teaching Award
Flynn, Rian 2021 Laya and Jerome B. Wiesner Student Art Awards
Forbes, Kristin Sloan School of Management Teaching with Digital Technology Award
Franjou, Sebastian 2021 Louis Sudler Prize
Franjou, Sebastian 2021 Ronald E. McNair Scholarship Award
Frawley, Laura Brain and Cognitive Sciences Teaching with Digital Technology Award
Gaetz, Marisa G Priscilla King Gray Award for Public Service
Garner, Kendall 2021 Ronald E. McNair Scholarship Award
Garza, Flor 2021 Albert G. Hill Prize
Ghachem, Malick History Section Teaching with Digital Technology Award
Goldman, Max Electrical Engineering and Computer Science Teaching with Digital Technology Award
Grey-Stewart, Danielle 2021 Priscilla King Gray Award for Public Service
Guerra-Garcia, Carmen Aeronautics and Astronautics Earll M. Murman Award for Excellence in Undergraduate Advising
Haile, Nebyu 2022 Albert G. Hill Prize
Haslanger, Sally Linguistics and Philosophy Teaching with Digital Technology Award
Hong, Letong (Carina) 2023 Emerging Leader Award
Hypsher, Asia 2021 Albert G. Hill Prize
Jean-Charles, Sandy 2021 Albert G. Hill Prize
Jean-Charles, Sandy 2021 Mens et Manus Award
Johnson, Devin 2022 Albert G. Hill Prize
Johnson, Kevin G Patrick J. McGovern ’59 Entrepreneurship Award
Johnson, Miles 2021 Ronald E. McNair Scholarship Award
Jones, Caroline Architecture Teaching with Digital Technology Award
Jones, Graham Anthropology Program Frank E. Perkins Award for Excellence in Graduate Advising
Kazakoff, Miro Sloan School of Management Teaching with Digital Technology Award
Khotimsky, Maria Global Studies and Languages Teaching with Digital Technology Award
Kimura, Keiji G William L. Stewart, Jr.  Award
Lee, Crystal G UROP Outstanding Mentor Award - Graduate Student/Postdoc
Lee, Kevin G Graduate Student Council Teaching Award
Li, Phoebe 2021 Association of MIT Alumnae (AMITA) Senior Academic Award
Liu, Justin 2021 Malcolm G. Kispert Award
Lo, Andrew Sloan School of Management Teaching with Digital Technology Award
Lutz, Nina Media Arts And Sciences Harold and Arlene Schnitzer Prize in the Visual Arts - Honorable Mention
McDonald, Libby D-Lab Teaching with Digital Technology Award
Mehrotra, Arathi Sloan School of Management Teaching with Digital Technology Award
Mikusheva, Anna Economics Teaching with Digital Technology Award
MITVote   Golden Beaver Award (Group)
Moses, Billy G Golden Beaver Award (Individual)
Moses, Billy G Karl Taylor Compton Prize
Nambrath, Anjali 2021 Laya W. Wiesner Award
Nielan, Maya 2021 Malcolm G. Kispert Award
Not Awarded   Betsy Schumacher Woman Athlete of the Year Award
Not Awarded   Harold J. Pettegrove Award
Not Awarded   Howard W. Johnson Award
Ocampo Aguilar, Jesús Architecture Harold and Arlene Schnitzer Prize in the Visual Arts - Second Prize
Olivetti, Elsa Materials Science and Engineering Bose Award for Excellence in Teaching
Orji, Andrea 2021 Suzanne Berger Award for Future Global Leaders
Orloff, Jeremy Experimental Study Group Teaching with Digital Technology Award
Osman, Abdalla 2021 Ronald E. McNair Scholarship Award
Owens, Crystal G Outstanding Event Award for the 2020 Mechanical Engineering Research Exhibition
Peasah, Abena 2021 Albert G. Hill Prize
Peasah, Abena 2021 Unsung Hero Award
Phi Beta Epsilon   D. Reid Weedon JR ’41 Alumni/ae Relations Award
Phi Sigma Kappa   D. Reid Weedon JR ’41 Alumni/ae Relations Award
Prather, Kristala Chemical Engineering Gordon Y. Billard
Radovitzky, Raul Aeronautics and Astronautics Arthur C. Smith Award
Sahagun, Alvaro G Outstanding New Leader Award
Sevimli, Yunus G Graduate Student Council Teaching Award
Shivamoggi, Rohini G Mens et Manus Award
Short, Michael Nuclear Science and Engineering Teaching with Digital Technology Award
Short, Mike Nuclear Science and Engineering UROP Outstanding Mentor Award - Faculty
Singh Sehmi, Navroop G Patrick J. McGovern ’59 Entrepreneurship Award
Smith, Zachary Chemical Engineering Frank E. Perkins Award for Excellence in Graduate Advising
Solomon, Justin Electrical Engineering and Computer Science Teaching with Digital Technology Award
Solomon, Susan EAPS UROP Outstanding Mentor Award - Faculty
Steil, Justin Urban Studies and Planning Frank E. Perkins Award for Excellence in Graduate Advising
Steinmeyer, Joe Electrical Engineering and Computer Science Teaching with Digital Technology Award
Tam, Carolyn Architecture Harold and Arlene Schnitzer Prize in the Visual Arts - Third Prize
TBA   Frederick Gardiner Fassett Jr. Award
Terrasa, Gabriel 2021 Laya and Jerome B. Wiesner Student Art Awards
Toure, Mohammed G Emerging Leader Award
Tran, Andison 2021 Golden Beaver Award (Individual)
Trejo, Moises 2022 Albert G. Hill Prize
Trichakis, Nikolaos Sloan School of Management Teaching with Digital Technology Award
Ullah, Anika G MISTI Ambassador Award
Van de Zande, Georgia G Goodwin Medal Award
Verdelhan, Adrien Sloan School of Management Teaching with Digital Technology Award
Wilcots, Julia G Larry G. Benedict Leadership Award
Willems, Sean Sloan School of Management Teaching with Digital Technology Award
Zhang, Laura G Graduate Student Council Teaching Award