2014 Recipients

Albert G. Hill Prize

  • Eloho Akpovi ‘14
  • Bryan Collazo ‘14
  • Nathan Kipniss ‘14
  • Suan Tuang ‘14
  • Victoria “Ashley” Vilar ‘14

Association of MIT Alumnae (AMITA) Senior Academic Award

  • Arunima Balan ‘14

Arthur C. Smith Award 

  • Professor Anne EC McCants

Betsy Schumacker Woman Athlete of the Year Award 

  • Cimran Virdi ‘16

Bose Award for Excellence in Teaching

  • Jeffrey Grossman

D. Reid Weedon JR ’41 Alumni/ae Relations Award

  • First Place- Alpha Chi Omega
  • Second Place – Zeta Psi
  • Honorable Mention – Sigma Kappa

Earll M. Murman Award for Excellence in Undergraduate Advising

  • Professor Frans Kaashoek

Edward L. Horton Fellowship Award

  • J. Nathan Matias, Department of Media Arts and Sciences

Everett Moore Baker Memorial Award for Excellence in Undergraduate Teaching

  • Professor William A. Tisdale

Frank E. Perkins Award

  • Jeffrey C. Grossman, Department of Materials Science and Engineering

Frederick Gardiner Fassett, Jr. Awards

  • Philine Huizing ‘14
  • Haldun Anil ‘15
  • Eva “Niki” Edmonds ‘15

Gordon Y Billard Award

  • Claude Canizares
  • Dorothy Mark
  • Roger Mark

Graduate Student Council Teaching Award

  • Matt Haberland, School Engineering
  • Glenn Ellison, School of Humanities, Arts and Social Sciences

Harold and Arlene Schnitzer Prize in the Visual Arts

  • Anne Macmillian G, ACT

Harold J. Pettegrove Award

  • Greg Kavit ‘15

Howard W. Johnson Award 

  • Michael Liao ‘14

Irwin Sizer Award for Most Significant Improvement to MIT Education

  • Dr. Robert Tong-Ik Shin, Lincoln Laboratory

James N. Murphy Award 

  • Donna Friedman, UAAP

John S.W. Kellett ’47 Award

  • Lincoln Laboratory Out Professional Employee Network (OPEN)

Karl Taylor Compton Prizes

  • Anna Ho ‘14
  • Leonid Grinberg ‘14
  • Patrick Hulin ‘14

Laya and Jerome B. Wiesner Student Art Awards

  • Elly Jessop G, Media Arts and Sciences
  • Adam Strandberg ’14, Physics
  • Floor van de Velde G, ACT
  • Grace Young ’14, Mechanical Engineering

Laya W. Wiesner Award

  • Rachel H. Keeler

Laya Wiesner Community Award

  • Borislava (Bori) Stoyanova

Louis Sudler Prize in the Arts

  • Albert Wu ’14, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science

Malcolm G. Kispert Awards

  • Tyler Singer-Clark, Track and Field
  • Louise van den Heuvel, Cross Country/Track and Field

Patrick J. McGovern ’59 Entrepreneurship Award

  • Andrea Ippolito G

Priscilla King Gray Award

  • Jean-Philippe Coutu G
  • Sherry Fu ‘14

Ronald E. McNair Scholarship Award 

  • Camille A. DeJarnett ‘14
  • Elise M. Myers ’14
  • Joshua V. Sibblies ‘14

William L. Stewart, Jr. Award 

  • Egypt Student Association
  • Anne Cai ‘14
  •