2013 Recipients

Albert G. Hill Prize

  • Amanda Aparicio ‘14 
  • Phillip H Daniel ‘13 
  • Gustavo Goretkin ‘13 
  • Victoria Okuneye ‘13 
  • Evelyn Zuniga ‘13

Association of MIT Alumnae (AMITA) Senior Academic Award

  • Christie Chiu ‘13

Arthur C. Smith Award 

  • Professor Samuel Allen, Department of Materials Science and Engineering

Betsy Schumacker Woman Athlete of the Year Award 

  • Molly McShane ‘13

Bose Award for Excellence in Teaching

  • Professor Steven B. Leeb ’87, School of Engineering

D. Reid Weedon JR ’41 Alumni/ae Relations Award

  • First Place- Alpha Chi Omega
  • Second Place - Chi Phi 
  • Honorable Mention - Kappa Sigma 
  • Honorable Mention - Sigma Chi

Earll M. Murman Award for Excellence in Undergraduate Advising

  • Professor Heidi Nepf, Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering

Edward L. Horton Fellowship Award

  • Ann T. Orlando and Professor Terry P. Orlando, Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science 

Everett Moore Baker Memorial Award for Excellence in Undergraduate Teaching

  • Professor Allan Adams, Department of Physics

Frank E. Perkins Award

  • Professor Martin Polz, Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering

Frederick Gardiner Fassett, Jr. Awards

  • Lauren Allen ‘13 
  • Tommy Anderson ‘13 
  • Daniel Fremont ‘13

Goodwin Medal

  • Joseph Steinmeyer G, Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
  • Tony S. Tao G, Department of Aeronautics and Astronautics

Gordon Y Billard Award

  • Professor Suzanne Berger, Department of Political Science
  • Daniel E. Hastings, Dean for Undergraduate Education 

Graduate Student Council Teaching Award

  • Darya Amin-Shahidi G, Department of Mechanical Engineering

Harold and Arlene Schnitzer Prize in the Visual Arts

  • Jie Qi G

Harold J. Pettegrove Award

  • Leah Alpert ‘13

Howard W. Johnson Award 

  • Wyatt Ubellacker ‘13

Irwin Sizer Award for Most Significant Improvement to MIT Education

  • Professor J. Meejin Yoon, Department of Architecture

James N. Murphy Award 

  • Michael Grenier, Residential Life & Dining
  • June Milligan, CopyTech

John S.W. Kellett ’47 Award

  • Idan A. Blank G

Karl Taylor Compton Prizes

  • Amanda David ‘13 
  • Ellan Spero G 
  • Graduate Student Council

Laya and Jerome B. Wiesner Student Art Awards

  • Noah Arbesfeld ‘13 
  • Jean Sack ‘13
  • Festival Jazz Ensemble 
  • Senior House

Laya W. Wiesner Award

  • Karine Yuki ‘13

Laya Wiesner Community Award

  • Michele Pratusevich ‘13

Louis Sudler Prize in the Arts

  • Emily Su ‘13

Malcolm G. Kispert Awards

  • Lauren Kuntz ‘13 
  • Joseph Rafidi ‘14
  • Katie Spielbauer ‘13 

Patrick J. McGovern ’59 Entrepreneurship Award

  • Elliot Cohen G, Allen Cheng G, Allison Yost G - Hacking Medicine 
  • William F. Whitney ’13 - StartLabs
  • Colin Sidoti ’14 - Undergraduate Entrepreneurship Support and Outreach

Priscilla King Gray Award

  • Camila Caballero ‘13 

Ronald E. McNair Scholarship Award 

  • Allan B. Blanchard ’13 
  • Monique V. Bowford ‘13 
  • Chelsi E. Green ‘13 
  • Michael Mekonnen ‘13

William L. Stewart, Jr. Award 

  • Ruth Byers ‘13 
  • Joy Ekuta ‘13 
  • Matthew Haberland G
  • Joanna S. Kao ‘13