2012 Recipients

 
Arthur C. Smith Award
Professor John Winston Belcher, Department of Physics 
 
Earll M. Murman Award for Excellence in Undergraduate Advising
Professor Maria C. Yang, Department of Mechanical Engineering; Engineering Systems Division
 
Bose Award for Excellence in Teaching
Professor William Deen, Department of Chemical Engineering
 
Everett Moore Baker Memorial Award for Excellence in Undergraduate Teaching
Professor Edward M. Greitzer, Department of Aeronautics and Astronautics 
 
Graduate Student Council Teaching Award
Yifan (Amy) Zhou, Sloan School of Management
 
Goodwin Medal
Adrian Chi-Yan Liu, Department of Physics
 
Frank E. Perkins Award
Professor David Kaiser, Director and Professor, STS and Senior Lecturer, Physics
 
Howard W. Johnson Award
Columbus Leonard ’12
 
Betsy Schumacker Woman Athlete of the Year Award
Kameron Klauber ’12 
 
Malcolm G. Kispert Award
  • Lauren Kuntz ’13
  • Noel Hollingsworth '12
  • Molly McShane '13
Harold J. Pettegrove Award
Quantum Wei ’15
 
D. Reid Weedon, Jr. ’41 Alumni/ae Relations Award
  • Kappa Alpha Theta
  • Theta Delta Chi
Frederick Gardiner Fassett, Jr. Awards
  • Eyas Alsharaiha ’13
  • Denzil Sikka ’13
  • Tim Stumbaugh '12
William L. Stewart, Jr. Awards
Ethan Solomon '12 
 
Louis Sudler Prize in the Arts
Benjamin Bloomberg '12
 
Laya and Jerome B. Wiesner Awards
  • Leah Brunetto '12
  • Farré Nixon '12
  • Dylan Sherry '12
Harold and Arlene Schnitzer Prize in the Visual Arts
First Prize: Matthew Everett Lawson G
 
Ronald E. McNair Scholarship Award
  • Melanie Adams '13
  • Adrian Clarke '13
  • Alexandra Sailsman '13
  • Nathaniel Shoemaker-Trejo '12
Patrick J. McGovern ’59 Entrepreneurship Award
  • Akshar Wunnava '14
  • Application of Advanced Entrepreneurial Techniques 15.S24  
    Team members: Kevin Clough ’12, William Evans ’14, Romi Kadri ’14, Alexander List ’15, Birju Shah G, Parul Singh G, Brett Van Zuiden ’12 
John S.W. Kellett ’47 Award
Cory Hernandez '14 
 
Association of MIT Alumnae (AMITA) Senior Academic Award
Kamena Kostova ’12
 
Albert G. Hill Prize
  • Brittany Jones ’12
  • Ken Lopez ’12
  • Kristen Peña ’12
  • Michael Thompson ’12
James N. Murphy Award
Robert Ferrara '67, Senior Director, Office of the Dean for Student Life
 
Priscilla King Gray Award for Public Service
  • Noam Angrist ’13
  • Hamsika Chandrasekar ’13
  • Stephanie Lin '12
  • Sravanthi Puranam '13
Laya Wiesner Community Award
Kimberly Benard, Assistant Director, Global Education and Career Development Center
 
Laya W. Wiesner Award
Vidya Eswaran '12
 
Gordon Y Billard Award
Professor J. Kim Vandiver, Dean for Undergraduate Research, Department of Mechanical Engineering
 
Karl Taylor Compton Prizes
  • Patrick Barragan '08
  • Paul Kominers '12
  • Gordon Wintrob '12