Back to top

Sloan School of Management

Seley Scholars Catherine Gillepsie and Jacob Loewenstein
Photo Credit: Andrew Kubica
Teacher of the Year Georgia Perakis and winner of the Outstanding TA Award Bradley Sturt
Photo Credit: Eric Haynes

Henry DuPont Team Award

  • Hacking Arts 2016 Leadership team

Henry Ford Team Award

  • The MIT Sloan Venture Capital and Private Equity Club Leadership team

Adolf F. Monosson Prize for Entrepreneurship Mentoring—Awarded to those who counsel and guide the business pioneers who are blazing new pathways in entrepreneurship.

  • Shari Loessberg,
    Senior Lecturer, Technological Innovation, Entrepreneurship, and Strategic Management

Petersen Award—Given each year to two students who have made significant contributions to the community.

  • SK Callanan G,
    Needham, MA
  • Teddy Lee G,
    Cupertino, CA

Seley Scholarship—Given to two students to recognize leadership, community contribution and demonstrated academic achievement.

  • Catherine Gillespie G,
    Austin, TX
  • Jacob Loewenstein G,
    Lawrence, NY

Miriam Sherburne Award—Given to the student who worked to create and support a sense of community within the Sloan School.

  • Sahar Dar G,
    Cleveland, OH

Martin Trust Community Fellowship—Recognizes excellence in members of the graduating class.

  • Pilar Carvajo Lucena G,
    Sevilla, Spain
  • Sam Ebb G,
    Newton, MA
  • Jessica Paige Kaiser G,
    Los Angeles, CA
  • Carolyn Kent G,
    Durham, NC
  • Bar Pereg G,
    Reut-Maccabim, Israel

Patrick J. McGovern '59 Entrepreneurship Award

  • Jacob Loewenstein G,
    Lawrence, NY
  • Helen Smith G,
    Charlotte, NC

John C Head Prize Award—Recognizes the highest-achieving master's student in Finance at MIT Sloan. The winner/s are chosen by the Head Student Award Committee, comprised solely of MIT Sloan Finance faculty.

  • Michael Robertson G,
    Newburyport, MA

Pierini Senior Academic Award—Presented to an outstanding Course XV senior who has demonstrated the highest level of effort and achievement in their coursework and professional activities at MIT.

  • Adam Slakter '17,
    Tampa, FL

Pierini Community Fellowship Award—Presented to a Course XV senior in recognition of their exemplary service, which in combination with academic merit, strengthens and enhances the School and the Institute.

  • Alexandra Ivanov '17,
    Rancho Santa Margarita, CA

Senior Prize (formerly the Samuel Berke Prize)—Awarded to an outstanding senior student in the field of management with high scholastic standing, leadership, and professional promise

  • Kirby Ledvina '17,
    Houston, TX

Jamieson Prize for Excellence in Teaching

  • Sinan Aral,
    David Austin Professor of Management, Professor of Information Technology and Marketing
  • Simon Johnson,
    Ronald A. Kurtz (1954) Professor of Entrepreneurship, Professor of Global Economics and Management

Outstanding Teacher

  • Dimitris Bertsimas,
    Boeing Leaders for Global Operations Professor of Management, Professor of Operations Research
  • Catherine Turco,
    Theodore T. Miller Career Development Professor, Associate Professor of Work and Organization Studies

Teacher of the Year

  • Georgia Perakis,
    William F. Pounds Professor of Management, Professor of Operations Research and Operations Management

Outstanding Teaching Assistant

  • Bradley Sturt,
    Doctoral Student in Operations Research