Back to top

Electrical Engineering and Computer Science

Carlton E. Tucker Teaching Award for Excellence in Teaching

  • Omer Tanovic G,
    Herzegovina, Bosnia

Harold L. Hazen Teaching Award for Excellence in Teaching

  • Shalom A. Abate G,
    Addis Ababa, Ethiopia

Frederick C. Hennie III Teaching Award for Excellence in Teaching

  • Daniel Mendelsohn G,
    New York, NY
  • Clement Pit Claudel G,
    Montrouge, France
  • Ariel S. Anders G,
    Bakersfield, CA
  • Zied Ben Chaouch G,
    Montreal, Canada
  • Emily H. Zhang G,
    Mt. Laurel, NJ
  • Guolong Su G,
    Dongying, China

Undergraduate Teaching Award

  • Kathleen Johnson '17,
    Spring Grove, IL
  • Allan E. Sadun '17,
    Austin, TX

Paul L. Penfield Student Service Award

  • Alyssa Cartwright '17,
    Williamsville, NY
  • Keertan R. Kini G,
    Schererville, IN
  • Katia Shtyrkova G,
    Arlington, MA

Morais (1986) and Rosenblum (1986) Fund for Outstanding Undergraduate Research Project in EECS

  • Rajeev Parvathala G,
    Phoenix, AZ

Jeremy Gerstle Award for Outstanding Undergraduate Research Project in Artificial Intelligence

  • Benjamin C. Eysenbach '17,
    Belmont, MA

Anna Pogosyants UROP Prize for Outstanding Undergraduate Research Project in Computer Science

  • Andres Erbsen G,
    Juri, Estonia
  • Jade D. Philipoom G,
    Seffner, FL

Robert M. Fano UROP Award for SuperUROP Project

  • William S. Moses G,
    Arlington, VA

Licklider Award for Outstanding Undergraduate Research Project in EECS

  • Evangelia A. Markatou G,
    Heraklion, Greece

2017 SuperUROP Outstanding Research Project Award

  • Daniel Richman '17,
    Goleta, CA
  • Allison C. Lemus '18,
    Chula Vista, CA
  • Suma M. Anand '17,
    Newton, MA
  • Chengkai Zhang '17,
    Wuhan, China
  • Rachel Morgan,
    Baltimore, MD '18

SuperUROP Presentation Award

  • Sarah L. Hensley '17,
    Fanwood, NJ
  • Daniel Richman '17,
    Goleta, CA
  • Clementine Mitchell '18,
    Glasgow, Great Britain
  • Andres F. Badel '17,
    Deerfield Beach, FL
  • Minsoo Khang '17,
    Gyeongido, Korea

SuperUROP Technical Report Award

  • Uttara Chakraborty '17,
    Chesterfield, MO
  • Dustin D. Doss G,
    Lexington, KY
  • Ignacio Estay Forno '18,
    Bel Air, MD

George C. Newton UG Lab Prize for Best 6.111 Laboratory Project

  • Daniel Richman '17,
    Goleta, CA
  • Jorge A. Troncoso '18,
    Santiago, Chile

Northern Telecom/BNR Project Award for Best 6.111 Project

  • Yuechen (Mark) Yang '17,
    Clarksburg, MD
  • Henry W. Love '18,
    Arlington, VA

J. Francis Reintjes Excellence in 6-A Industrial Practice Award—For Outstanding Performance at a 6-A Company

  • Lincoln Laboratory: Joseph C. Griffin G,
    Granite Bay, CA
  • Linear Technology: Chad P. Uyehara G,
    Mililani, HI

Morris Joseph Levin Award—Masterworks Thesis Presentation

  • Peter R. Florence G,
    Saratoga, CA
  • Christopher V. Poulton G,
    Iowa city, IA

Charles & Jennifer Johnson Award for Outstanding Master of Engineering Thesis in Computer Science

  • Feras Saad G,
    Chino Hills, CA

David Adler Memorial EE MEng Thesis Award for outstanding Master of Engineering in electrical engineering

  • Yihua Li '16,
    Kirkland, WA

David A. Chanen Writing Award

  • Sophia S. Russo '18,
    Santa Barbara, CA

Richard J. Caloggero Award for Loyalty and Dedication to the Department

  • Anne M. Hunter,
    Administrator

Department Head Special Recognition Award

  • David W. Foss,
    Assistant Director for ITS

Ruth and Joel Spira Award

  • Nir N. Shavit,
    Professor of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
  • Patrick Jaillet,
    Professor of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science

EECS Outstanding Educator Award

  • Max Goldman,
    Lecturer
  • Adam Hartz,
    Lecturer

Louis D. Smullin Award for Excellence in Teaching

  • Antonio Torralba,
    Professor of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science

Jerome Saltzer Award for Excellence in Teaching Recitation Sections

  • Tamara Broderick,
    Assistant Professor of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science

Burgess (1952) & Elizabeth Jamieson Award for Excellence in Teaching

  • Charles E. Leiserson,
    Professor of Computer Science and Engineering
  • David J. Perreault,
    Professor of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science

EECS Digital Innovation Award

  • Ana Bell,
    Lecturer
  • John V. Guttag,
    Professor of Computer Science and Engineering
  • W. Eric Grimson,
    Chancellor for Academic Advancement

ACM/IEEE Best Advisor Award

  • Joel Voldman,
    Professor of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science

HKN—Best Instructor Teaching Award

  • Joseph Steinmeyer,
    Lecturer

Faculty Research Innovation Fellowship/Steven and Renee Finn Innovation Fellow

  • Elfar Adalsteinsson,
    Professor of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
  • Karl Berggren,
    Professor of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
  • Antonio Torralba,
    Professor of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science

StartMIT Fund Competition

  • First Place Team: Divaqua
    • Wen Jie Ong G,
      Singapore
    • Benjamin Jean-Baptiste Grena G,
      Marseille, France
    • Zhengzhen Tan,
      Assistant Director, STL MIT Lab
  • Second Place Team: CommuniCARE
    • Anna M. Fountain '19,
      Ellenwood, GA
    • Rui Song '17,
      Saskatoon, SK, Canada
    • Joanna K. Cohen '20,
      Chicago, IL