Back to top

Mechanical Engineering

Department Service Award—Outstanding Service to Mechanical Engineering Department.

  • David M. Dellal '17,
    New York, NY
  • Rebecca A. Kurfess '17,
    Clemson, SC
  • Cyndia A. Cao '17,
    West Bloomfield, MI

Ernesto Blanco Award—Outstanding Undergraduate Student.

  • Sabrine A. Iqbal '17,
    Centreville, VA

Martin Prince Innovation Prize—Outstanding Performance in Manufacturing.

  • Matthew L. Cavuto '17,
    Skillman, NJ
  • Grace Li '17,
    Monmouth Junction, NJ
  • Charlene Xia '17,
    Orange Park, FL
  • Jessica Shi '17,
    Durhan, NH
  • Matthew Chun '17,
    Arlington, VA

Meredith Kamm Memorial Award—Excellence in a woman graduate student.

  • Emily W. Tow G,
    Boston, MA
  • Yangying Zhu G,
    Xi'an, China
  • Ashley B. Raynal G,
    West Chester, PA

Louis N. Tuomala Award—Outstanding performance in thermal fluids engineering.

  • Kerrie Wu '18,
    Fremont, CA
  • Brandon L. Axe '17,
    Buffalo Grove, IL

Ernest Cravalho Award—Outstanding performance in thermal fluids engineering.

  • Harriet A. Chiu '19,
    Chung Hom Kok, Hong Kong
  • Jan Dirk Heyns '18,
    Centurion, South Africa

John C. and Elizabeth J. Chato Award—Excellence in Bioengineering.

  • Julia A. Kudryashev '17,
    Cockeysville, MD

Luis de Florez Award—Outstanding ingenuity and creativity:

Undergraduate Design Award

  • First place:
    • Elliot D. Owen '18,
      Menlo Park, CA
    • Matthew L. Cavuto '17 Skillman,
      NJ
  • Second place:
    • Grace Li '17,
      Monmouth Junction, NJ
    • Ivy Chang '18,
      Round Rock, TX
    • Victoria R. Gregory '17,
      Tully, NY
  • Honorable Mention:
    • Alexander R. Hattori '19,
      Torrance, CA
    • Austin R. Brown '18,
      Lincoln, MA

Graduate Design Award

  • First place:
    • Brandon J. Hopkins G,
      Salt Lake City, UT
    • Gabriel D. Bousquet G,
      Saint Jean Saint Nicolas, France
  • Second place:
    • Seyed M. Mirvakili G,
      Vancouver, BC, Canada
    • Dhanushkodi Mariappan G,
      Thootyukudi, India
  • Third place:
    • Hilary A. Johnson G,
      Portland, OR
    • Marcel Thomas G,
      Riverdale, GA
    • Rameech N. McCormack G,
      Port Saint Lucie, FL
    • Sahil Shah G,
      Edmonton, AB, Canada
    • Alvaro M. Rey G,
      Lima, Peru
    • Crystal E. Owens G,
      West Des Moines, IA
  • Honorable Mention:
    • Maha N. Haji G,
      Chico, CA
    • Yadunund Vijay G,
      Singapore
    • Sterling M. Watson G,
      Walnut Creek, CA
    • You Wu G,
      Changzhou, China

Graduate Science Award

  • First place:
    • Krithika Ramchander G,
      Delhi, India
    • Deepak N,
      Subramani G, Thrissur, India
  • Second place:
    • Gerald J. Wang G,
      Chicago, IL
    • Jonathan T. Slocum G,
      Bow, NH
  • Third place:
    • Maher Damak G,
      Tunis, Tunisia
    • Yi Xue G,
      Taiyun, China
  • Honorable Mention:
    • Rachel C. Kurchin G,
      Rochester, NY
    • Jaya Narain G,
      Houghton, MI
    • Shabnam R. Ardakani,
      Tehran, Iran

Peter Griffith Prize—Outstanding experimental project.

  • Brandon E. Corts '17,
    Arlington, MA

Thomas Sheridan Prize—Creativity in man-machine integration.

  • Ryan P. Koeppen '19, 
    Elburn, IL

AMP Inc. Award—Outstanding performance in course 2.002.

  • Colin M. Poler '18,
    London, UK
  • Abdulmohsen Alowayed '18,
    Riyad, Saudi Arabia

Whitelaw Prize—Originality in 2.007 design and contest.

  • Tom Frejowski '19,
    Chicago, IL
  • Alexander R. Hattori '19,
    Torrance, CA
  • Coby A. Nettleton '19,
    Monkton, MD
  • John Z. Zhang '19,
    Houston, TX
  • Wasay Anwer '18,
    San Jose, CA
  • Richard A. Moyer '19,
    Castlewood, VA

International Design Competition—2.007 Design and Manufacturing I Contest.

  • Tom Frejowski '19,
    Chicago, IL

Park Award—Outstanding performance in manufacturing.

  • Matthew L. Cavuto '17,
    Skillman, NJ
  • Christiane M. Adcock '18,
    Bellevue, WA

Carl G. Sontheimer Prize—Creativity and innovation in design.

  • Shail Shah G,
    Edmonton, AB, Canada
  • Jaichandar Swaminathan G,
    Chennai, India

Lauren Tsai Memorial Award—Academic excellence by a graduating senior.

  • Valerie Peng '17,
    Ann Arbor, MI

MIT—Lincoln Lab Beaver Works Barbara P. James Memorial Award-Excellence in Project-Based Engineering.

  • Erik M. Gest '17,
    Mercer Island, WA
  • Grace Lim '17,
    West Lafayette, IN
  • Matthew De La Ossa '17,
    New York, NY
  • Trevor R. Day '17,
    Phoenix, AZ

MIT—Lincoln Lab Beaver Works Barbara P. James Memorial Award-Outstanding TA.

  • Leah R. Mendelson G,
    Cambridge, MA

Robert Bruce Wallace Academic Prize

  • Jasmine A. Lennert '18,
    Highlands Ranch, CO

Alfred A. H. Keil Ocean Engineering Development Award—For excellence in broad-based research in ocean engineering.

  • Jennifer Lauv '18,
    Brooklyn, NY
  • Ellen M. Mulé '18,
    Alexandria, VA

Wunsch Foundation Silent Hoist and Crane Awards—Outstanding Graduate Research.

  • Kevin R. Bagnall G,
    Cambridge, MA
  • Daniel J. Preston G,
    Allentown, PA
  • Deepak Subramani G,
    Thrissur, India
  • Sara N. Nagelberg G,
    Hamilton, NJ
  • Krithika Ramchander G,
    Delhi, India

Wunsch Foundation Silent Hoist and Crane Awards—Outstanding Experimental Project.

  • Mallory A. Jensen G,
    Somerville, MA

Wunsch Foundation Silent Hoist and Crane Awards—Outstanding teaching assistants.

  • Yili Qian G,
    Shanghai, China
  • Daniel A. Vignon '17,
    Abidjan, Cote D'Ivoire
  • Nickolas P. Demas G,
    Manlius, NY
  • Bavand Keshavarz G,
    Kerman, Iran
  • Shabnam R. Ardakani G,
    Tehran, Iran