Back to top

Brain and Cognitive Sciences

Angus MacDonald Award for Excellence in Undergraduate Teaching

  • Kutay Deniz Atabay G,
    Istanbul, Turkey
  • Sean Dae Houlihan G,
    Boulder, CO
  • Luke Hewitt G,
    Islington, London, United Kingdom
  • Kelsey Allen G,
    North Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
  • Kevin Ellis G,
    Vancouver, Washington
  • Scarlett Barker G,
    North Bay Village, FL
  • Amanda Vernon G,
    Madison, GA

BCS Award for Excellence in Undergraduate Advising (Faculty)

  • Professor Ted Gibson,
    Professor of Cognitive Science

BCS Award for Excellence in Undergraduate Teaching (Faculty)

  • Professor Rebecca Saxe,
    Professor of Cognitive Science

BCS Award for Excellence in Graduate Teaching (Faculty)

  • Professor Troy Littleton,
    Professor of Biology (Biology; Cognitive Sciences)

BCS Award for Excellence in Graduate Mentoring (Faculty)

  • Professor Rebecca Saxe,
    Professor of Cognitive Science

BCS Postdoc Award to an Outstanding Mentor (Faculty)

  • Professor Alan Jasanoff,
    Professor of Biological Engineering (Biological Engineering; Brain & Cognitive Sciences)

Walle J.H. Nauta Award for Excellence in Graduate Teaching

  • Meg McCue G,
    Marie-Sophie Van Der Goes G

Walle J.H. Nauta Award for Dedication to Teaching

  • Rachel Magid G
  • Julia Leonard G

Hans Lukas Teuber Award for Outstanding Academics in Brain and Cognitive Sciences

  • Stephanie Bousleiman '17,
    Bayville, NY
  • Anita Liu '17,
    Quincy, MA
  • Vishnavi Rao '17,
    Cambridge, MA
  • Lauren Uhr '17,
    Honolulu, HI
  • Julia Cha '18,
    Woodside, NY
  • Olivia Gautier '18,
    Fallon, MO
  • Victoria Lopez '18,
    Lyme, NH
  • Michelle Wu '18,
    Moraga, CA
  • Liang Zhou '17,
    Riverside, CA
  • Samantha Cawthon '19,
    Louisville, KY
  • Nathaniel Knopf '19,
    Mill Valley, CA
  • (Jeremy) Chung-Yueh Lin '19,
    Taipei City, Taiwan
  • Nathan Munet '19,
    Elkhart, IN
  • Kathryn O'Nell '19,
    San Diego, CA
  • Clare Wieland '19,
    Lake Forest, IL
  • Sandy Yang '19,
    Elliott City, MD

Walle J.H. Nauta Award for Outstanding Research in Brain and Cognitive Sciences

  • Anthony Preza '16,
    Montebello, CA
  • Isabella Espinel '17,
    Pembroke Pines, FL
  • (Julia) Jungjoo Cha '18,
    Woodside, NY
  • Yu-Na Lee '18,
    Los Angeles, CA
  • Leigh-Ana Rossito '18,
    Canton, CT
  • Joshua Segaran '18,
    Carmel, IN