Back to top

Chemical Engineering

Catie Bartlett G and Garrett Dowdy G
Sharece Corner (Undergraduate Coordinator)

Robert T. Haslam Cup—Awarded to a student who shows outstanding professional promise in Chemical Engineering.

  • Andres Badel

Roger de Friez Hunneman Prize—Recognizes outstanding scholarship in class and research.

  • Carolina Fejgielman

Wing and Lourdes Fong Memorial Prize—Awarded to a chemical engineering senior of Chinese descent with the highest cumulative GPA, in honor of the memory of Wing and Lourdes Fong, their hard work, and dedication to their adopted home, university, and country.

  • Zi-Ning Choo
  • Anni Zhang

BP Outstanding performance in the Projects Laboratory course by a junior woman chemical engineer

  • Andrea Blankenship

BP Outstanding performance in research by a junior woman chemical engineer

  • Yung Wei Hsaio

Phi Beta Kappa Electees 2017

  • Orlando Arevalo
  • Andres Badel
  • Zi-Ning Choo
  • Chelsea Edwards
  • Carolina Fejgielman
  • Jason Hyun

C. Michael Mohr Outstanding Faculty Award—Recognizes excellence in teaching in undergraduate subjects.

  • Fikile Brushett
  • Will Tisdale

Outstanding Graduate Faculty Award

  • Jim Swan

Edward W. Merrill Outstanding Teaching Assistant Award

  • Robbie Shaw G

Outstanding Graduate Teaching Assistant Award

  • Albert Liu G

Fall 2016 Best Student Seminar

  • Garrett Dowdy G

Spring 2017 Best Student Seminar

  • Catie Bartlett G

Chemical Engineering Outstanding Employee Award

  • Sharece Corner,
    Student Office Undergraduate Coordinator

Chemical Engineering Individual Accomplishment Award

  • Ankur Gupta G
  • Lisa Guay G
  • Michelle Tai '17
  • Gwen Wilcox,
    Administrative Assistant
  • Tricia Campbell,
    Financial Coordinator
  • Marwan Chegeunni,
    Financial Officer

Infinite Mile Award

  • Beth Tuths,
    Administrative Assistance

Rock Award—Given to a deserving student for showing leadership on the athletic field.

  • Joe Brady G

Chemical Engineering Dept. Special Service Awards

  • AIChE Board
    • Jessica Greer '17
    • Linh Nguyen '18
    • Michelle Tai '17
    • Emma Valentine '17
    • Jessie Zhao '17
    • Brian Zhong '18
    • Andrea Blankenship '18
    • Natalie Delumpa-Alexander '18
    • Hannah Capponi '17
    • Marjorie Buss '18
    • Sarah Coleman '19
    • Sarah Curtis '19
    • Robert Mahari '17
    • Morgan Matranga '19
    • Raja Selvakumar '17
    • Amy Wang '18
    • Molly Brennan '18

Graduate Student Council

  • Alex Abramson
  • Joseph Brady
  • Christina Dinh
  • Kimberly Dinh
  • Colin Grambow
  • Hursh Sureka
  • Anastasia Nikolakopoulou
  • William Records
  • Luke Rhym
  • Ki-Joo Sung
  • Samuel Winslow
  • McLain Leonard

Graduate Student Advisory Board

  • Joseph Brady
  • Junli Hao
  • Connor Coley
  • Sarah Shapiro
  • Kristen Severson
  • Lisa Guay
  • Jose Gomez

ChemE REF Members

  • Garrett Dowdy
  • Mark Goldman
  • Kevin Kauffman
  • Mark Keibler
  • Anasuya Mandal
  • Michael Lee
  • Natasha Seelam
  • Lisa Volpatti