Back to top

Aeronautics and Astronautics

Apollo Program Prize—Given to an AeroAstro student who conducts the best undergraduate research project on the topic of humans in space.

  • David P. Sherwood '17,
    Longmont, CO
  • Tiera S. Guinn '17,
    Mableton, GA
  • Emily C. Widder '17,
    St. Louis, MO

Andrew J. Morsa Prize—Given for demonstration of ingenuity and initiative in the application of computers to the field of aeronautics and astronautics.

  • Allan Ko '17,
    Fremont, CA
  • David P. Sherwood '17,
    Longmont, CO

Yvnge Raustein Award—Given to a Unified Engineering student who best exemplifies the spirit of Yvnge Raustein and to recognize significant achievement in Unified Engineering.

  • Madeleine C. Jansson '19,
    Greenwich, CN
  • Clarissa M. Sorrells '19,
    Abingdon, MD

Admiral Luis De Florez Prize—Awarded for "original thinking or ingenuity."

  • Andrew E. Kurtz '17,
    Cresskill, NJ
  • Eric A. Riehl '17,
    Miami, FL

James Means Award—Given for Excellence in Flight Vehicle Engineering.

  • Robert T. Binkowski '18,
    Tampa, FL
  • Andrew E. Kurtz '17,
    Cresskill, NJ

James Means Award—Given for Excellence in Space Systems Engineering.

  • Jeremy P. Stroming '18,
    Issaquah, WA
  • Emily C. Widder '17,
    St. Louis, MO
  • Tori L. Wuthrich,
    Grosse Pointe Woods, MI

Thomas B. Sheridan Award—Given to an Aeronautics and Astronautics or Mechanical Engineering undergraduate student(s) whose research or design project best exemplifies creativity or improvement in human-machine integration or cooperation.

  • Rachel T. Harris '17,
    Columbus, OH
  • Colleen F. Madlinger '17,
    Batavia, IL

Leaders for Manufacturing Prize—Given to a team that uses their project to directly deal with issues related to the interaction between manufacturing and engineering through demonstration of modern manufacturing.

  • The 16.82x Build Team

Rene H. Miller Prize in Systems Engineering—Given to a student who has done the best piece of work in systems engineering in the AeroAstro department.

  • Michael J. Burton G,
    North Salt Lake, UT
  • Andrew C. Adams '18,
    Chapel Hill, NC

Henry Webb Salisbury Award—Given in memory of Henry Salisbury to a graduating senior who has achieved superior academic performance in the Course XVI Undergraduate Program.

  • Zachary J. Bierstedt '17,
    Sioux Falls, SD
  • Nicholas "Nikko" A. James '17,
    Fernandina Beach, FL

AeroAstro Undergraduate Teaching Assistantship Award—Given to an undergraduate student who has demonstrated conspicuous dedication and skill in helping fulfill an undergraduate subject's educational objectives.

  • Marlyse H. Reeves '17,
    Glendale, CA
  • Annika E. Rollock '18,
    Lido Beach, NY

AeroAstro Graduate Teaching Assistantship Award—Given to a graduate student who has demonstrated conspicuous dedication and skill in helping fulfill an undergraduate or graduate subject's educational objectives.

  • Cody Jacob Karcher G,
    Grove City, PA
  • Tony Tao G,
    Malvern, PA
  • Jacqueline Leah Thomas G,
    Modesto, CA

AIAA Undergraduate Advising Award—Given by the AIAA Student Chapter to a faculty or staff who has demonstrated excellence in serving as an academic or 16.621/16.622 advisor and has made a real positive impact on a student's time in the AeroAstro Department.

  • David L. Darmofal,
    Professor of Aeronautics and Astronautics

AIAA Undergraduate Teaching Award—Given by the AIAA Student Chapter to a faculty or staff member who has exemplified the role of a "great teacher."

  • Warren "Woody" W. Hoburg,
    Assistant Professor of Aeronautics and Astronautics

AIAA Teaching Assistantship Award—Given by the AIAA Student Chapter to a teaching assistant in a Course 16 subject for outstanding commitment to pedagogy, inspiration, and superior contributions.

  • Arthur Chan-wei Huang G

SuperUROP Outstanding Research Project Award: Course 16.

  • Rachel E. Morgan '18,
    Baltimore, MD

SuperUROP Outstanding Presentation Award: Course 16.

  • Clementine D. Mitchell '18,
    Glasgow, United Kingdom

Wings Award—To recognize an individual support staff member in AeroAstro for excellence.

  • Kathryn Fischer,
    Financial Assistant II

Vickie Kerrebrock Award—To recognize students, staff, faculty or others who have made significant contributions to building a sense of community in the Department of Aeronautics and Astronautics at MIT.

  • Charlotte Lowey G,
    Nottingham, United Kingdom
  • Alex Feldstein G,
    Bondurant, IA

Spirit of XVI Award—For a staff member whose work, commitment and enthusiasm contribute significantly to the achievement of the mission of the Department of Aeronautics and Astronautics.

  • David Robertson