Back to top

Brain and Cognitive Sciences

Angus MacDonald Award for Excellence in Undergraduate Teaching

  • Lea Hachigian G,
    Weston, MA
  • Chen Sun G,
    London, Ontario, Canada
  • Kelsey Allen G,
    North Vancouver, Canada
  • David Scott G,
    San Diego, CA
  • Richard Futrell G,
    New Orleans, LA
  • Christopher Leppla G,
    Stow, OH
  • Michael Reed G,
    Lowell, MA
  • Joshua Rule G,
    Des Plaines, IL
  • Max Kleiman-Weiner G,
    Santa Monica, CA

BCS Award for Excellence in Undergraduate Advising (Faculty)

  • Professor Pawan Sinha,
    Brain & Cognitive Sciences

BCS Award for Excellence in Undergraduate Teaching (Faculty)

  • Professor John Gabrieli,
    Brain & Cognitive Sciences

BCS Award for Excellence in Graduate Teaching (Faculty)

  • Assistant Professor Mehrdad Jazayeri,
    Brain & Cognitive Sciences

BCS Award for Excellence in Graduate Mentoring (Faculty)

  • Professor Guoping Feng,
    Brain & Cognitive Sciences

BCS Postdoc Award to an Outstanding Mentor (Faculty)

  • Professor John Gabrieli,
    Brain & Cognitive Sciences

Walle J.H. Nauta Award for Excellence in Graduate Teaching

  • Hannah Iaccarino G,
    Shrewsbury, MA
  • Chia-Jung Chang G,
    Taichung, Taiwan

Walle J.H. Nauta Award for Dedication to Teaching

  • Idan Blank G,
    Ramat-Ha'Sharon, Israel
  • Wilma Bainbridge G,
    Bethesda, MD

Hans Lukas Teuber Award for Outstanding Academics in Brain and Cognitive Sciences

  • Kathryn Hanling '16,
    Wilmington, DE
  • Anita Liu '17,
    Quincy, MA
  • Kara Presbrey '16,
    Fort Myers, FL
  • Abra Shen '16,
    Toronto, Ontario, Canada
  • Xueyin Wen '16,
    Beaverton, OR
  • Veronica Chu '16,
    Houston, TX
  • Michaela Ennis '16,
    Denville, NJ
  • Alice Lu '16,
    Cambridge, MA
  • Eduardo Maury '16,
    Miami, FL

Honorable Mention for Outstanding Academic Record

  • Stephanie Bousleiman '17,
    Bayville, NY
  • Lauren Uhr '17,
    Honolulu, HI
  • Vaishnavi Rao '17,
    Cambridge, MA
  • Michelle Wu '18,
    Moraga, CA

Walle J.H. Nauta Award for Outstanding Research in Brain and Cognitive Sciences

  • Xueyin Wen '16,
    Beaverton, OR
  • Alexandra Burgess '16,
    Chelmsford, MA
  • David Jin '16,
    Buffalo Grove, IL
  • Kara Presbrey '16,
    Fort Myers, FL
  • Vivian Hu '18
    Westlake Village, CA 

Honorable Mention for Outstanding Research

  • Stephanie Bousleiman '17,
    Bayville, NY
  • Scout Brisson '17,
    Moorestown, NJ
  • Mercedes Ondik '18,
    Lena, WI
  • Vaishnavi Rao '17,
    Cambridge, MA
  • Ian Zaun '17,
    Manhattan Beach, CA
  • Anthony Preza '17,
    Montebello, CA
  • Joyce Yang '18,
    Phoenix, AZ
  • Katrina Mikofalvy '18,
    Solon, OH
  • Lauren Paul '18,
    Zanesville, OH