Back to top

Mechanical Engineering

Department Service AwardOutstanding Service to Mechanical Engineering Department

  • Sina Booeshaghi '17,
    Weelington, FL
  • Nicholas W. Kwok '16,
    Novato, CA
  • Aishwarya Narayan '16,
    Wayne, PA

Meredith Kamm Memorial AwardExcellence in a Woman Graduate Student

  • Michelle B. Chen G,
    Vancouver, Canada

Louis N. Tuomala AwardOutstanding performance in Thermal Fluids Engineering

  • Martin M. Rencken '18,
    Wartburg, South Africa
  • Colin M. Poler '18,
    London, United Kingdom

Ernest Cravalho AwardOutstanding Performance in Thermal Fluids Engineering

  • John H. Bell '17,
    Greenville, NC
  • Patrick F. Everett '17,
    Ann Arbor, MI
  • Elliot D. Owen '18,
    Menlo Park, CA

John C. and Elizabeth J. Chato AwardExcellence in Bioengineering

  • Camille Henrot '16,
    Louisville, CO

Luis de Florez AwardOutstanding Ingenuity and Creativity

  • Undergraduate Design Award
  • First place: Benjamin G. Katz '16,
    Atlanta, GA
  • Second place: Matthew L. Cavuto '17,
    Skillman, NJ
  • Third place (tie): Samuel A. Resnick '18,
    Rockville Center, NY
  • Third place (tie): Jacob D. Rothman '16,
    Charlotte, NC
  • Honorable Mention: Austin R. Brown '18,
    Lincoln, MA
  • Honorable Mention: Laura Jarin-Lipschitz '16,
    Rosemont, PA
  • Honorable Mention: Jacob F. Tims '16,
    Derby, KS
  • Honorable Mention: Ava E. Chen '17,
    Louisville, KY
  • Honorable Mention: Jahnavi Kalpathy '17,
    San Jose, CA

Undergraduate Science Award

  • First place: Moses T. Ort (Teddy) '16,
    Lakewod, NJ

Graduate Design Award

  • First place: Tyler D. Wortman G,
    Grand Island, NE
  • Second place (tie): Alexandre Girard G,
    Sherbrooke, Quebec, Canada
  • Second place (tie): Sahil Shah G,
    Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
  • Third place (tie): Mark N. Jeunnette G,
    Cambridge, MA
  • Third place (tie): Peter T. Chamberlain G,
    Salem, OR
  • Honorable Mention: Gregory J. Monahan G,
    Stamford, CT
  • Honorable Mention: Meng Yee Chuah (Michael) G,
    Singapore
  • Honorable Mention: Donghyun Kim (David) G,
    Gyeong San Si, South Korea

Graduate Science Award

  • First place: Kathryn M. Olesnavage G,
    Ferndale, MI
  • Second place (tie): Gerald J. Wang G,
    Chicago, IL
  • Second place (tie): Rachel C. Kurchin G,
    Rochester, NY
  • Third place: Pulkit Shamshery G,
    Moradabad (Uttar Pradeh), India
  • Honorable Mention: Kishor Nayar G,
    Trivandrum, Kerala, India
  • Honorable Mention: Will Bosworth G,
    Somerville, MA
  • Honorable Mention: Quantum J. Wei G,
    Cambridge, MA

Peter Griffith PrizeOutstanding Experimental Project

  • Brian P. Wilcox '16,
    Garland, TX

Thomas Sheridan PrizeCreativity in Man-Machine Integration

  • Kathryn M. Olesnavage '16,
    Ferndale, MI

AMP Inc. AwardOutstanding Performance in Course 2.002

  • Valerie Peng '16,
    Ann Arbor, MI
  • Daniel E. Rigobon '18,
    Weston, MA

Whitelaw PrizeOriginality in 2.007 Design and Contest

  • Beatriz A. Gonzalez '17,
    Pharr, TX
  • Samuel A. Resnick '18,
    Rockville Center, NY
  • James V. Roggeveen '17,
    Nantucket, MA
  • Kerrie Wu '18,
    Fremont, CA

International Design Competition2.007 Design and Manufacturing I Contest

  • Austin R. Brown '18,
    Lincoln, MA

Park AwardOutstanding Performance in Manufacturing

  • Gordon Moseley P. Andrews '17,
    Ross, CA
  • Cody L. Jacobucci '17,
    Pilesgrove, NJ

Carl G. Sontheimer PrizeCreativity and Innovation in Design

  • Tyler D. Wortman G,
    Grand Island, NE

Lauren Tsai Memorial AwardAcademic Excellence by a Graduating Senior

  • Morgan K. Moroi '16,
    New Albany, OH

MIT-Lincoln Lab Beaver Works Barbara P. James Memorial AwardExcellence in Project-Based Engineering

  • Nicholas W. Fine '16,
    Rancho Palos Verdes, CA
  • Camille Henrot '16,
    Louisville, CO
  • Lauren S. Herring '16,
    Jacksonville, FL
  • Laura Jarin-Lipschitz '16,
    Rosemont, PA

Robert Bruce Wallace Academic Prize

  • Trevor R. Day '17,
    Phoenix, AZ

Alfred A. H. Keil Ocean Engineering Development AwardFor Excellence in Broad-Based Research in Ocean Engineering

  • Brian K. Gilligan '17,
    Framingham, MA
  • Jorlyn M. Le Garrec '17,
    Pittsburgh, PA

Mechanical Engineering SuperUROP Award

  • Bailey R. Montaño '16,
    Woodstock, NY

Wunsch Foundation Silent Hoist and Crane AwardsOutstanding Teaching Assistants

  • Leah R. Mendelson G,
    Cambridge, MA

Wunsch Foundation Silent Hoist and Crane AwardsOutstanding Graduate Research

  • Katherine M. Ong G,
    Houston, TX
  • David G. Kwabi,
    G Cambridge, MA
  • Florian J. Feppon G,
    Vetraz-Monthoux, Haute-Savoie, France
  • Karim S. Khalil G,
    Basking Ridge, NJ

Wunsch Foundation Silent Hoist and Crane AwardsOutstanding Undergraduate Research

  • Kathleen L. Xu '16,
    Bethesda, MD

Wunsch Foundation Silent Hoist and Crane AwardsOutstanding Thesis

  • Bolin Liao G,
    Nanbu County, Sichuan Province, China
  • Julieth Ochoa G,
    Malden, MA
  • Lucille Hosford G,
    Seabeck, WA
  • Riley E. Brandt G,
    Simsbury, CT
  • Rupak Chakraborty G,
    Missouri City, TX