Back to top

Engineering Systems Division


 
Asif Iqbal, recipient of the Dr. Mikio Shoji Award for Innovation in Information Technology is pictured with Dr. Mikio Shoji (left) and Pat Hale, Director, SDM Fellows Program.
2011 Joseph A. Martore (1975) Excellence in Teaching Award
  • Nancy Leveson,
    Professor of Aeronautics and Astronautics and Engineering Systems

2012 Joseph A. Martore (1975) Excellence in Teaching Award

  • Accepted on behalf of the Engineering Systems Student Society (ESS) by ESS co-Presidents Rebecca Saari & Vivek Sakhrani

Daniel and Eva Roos Engineering Systems Dissertation Prize-For the dissertation titled, "The Energy Box: Comparing Locally Automated Control Strategies of Residential Electricity Consumption under Uncertainty"

  • Daniel Livengood G

Graduate Women of Excellence Award

  • Ingrid Bonde-Akerlind G
  • Melissa Rosen G
  • The Women in SDM (WiSDM) group

Gordon Y. Billard Award

  • Daniel E. Hastings,
    Dean for Undergraduate Education, Cecil and Ida Green Education Professor of Aeronautics and Astronautics and Engineering Systems

SoE Graduate Extraordinary Teaching and Mentoring Award

  • G. Tom Heaps-Nelson G
Technology and Policy Program (TPP) Best Thesis Awards
  • Jan Eide G
  • Amy Rose G

TPP Faculty Appreciation Award

  • Noelle Selin,
    Assistant Professor

SDM Student Award for Leadership, Innovation, and Systems Thinking

  • Elizabeth Cilley Southerlan G

System Design and Management (SDM) Program Best Thesis Award

  • Jonathan Hickey G, br>
    "A System Theoretic Safety Analysis of U.S. Coast Guard Aviation Mishap involving CG-6505"

Dr. Mikio Shoji Award for Innovation in Information Technology

  • Asif Iqbal G
  • Peer Recognition Award
  • Ben Levitt G
  • Product Design and Development Competition
  • Team Name: ChildFirst (Tied for first place)
  • Scott Albrecht
  • Faheem Faheem
  • Brandon Hopkins
  • Wilfredo Sanchez
  • Bob Zima
  • Team Name: Calcuwait (Tied for first place)
  • Adeyemi Adepetu
  • Thomas Casselman
  • Abhinav Kumar
  • Greg Wilmer
  • Anton Wirsch

Charles "Harrison" Smith Award-In memory of LGO '99 alum Charles "Harrison" Smith to honor a first year LGO who exemplifies Smith's most remembered qualities while at LGO: living life to the fullest, bringing the class together, and making happy and lasting memories of the LGO experience for the entire cohort

  • Tom Sandersion G,
    North Vancouver, B.C., Canada
LGO Best Thesis Award 2012
  • Jeremy Lieberman G,
    Wyckoff, NJ

MIT Sloan School of Management Miriam Sherburne Award for Community Contribution

  • Ashleigh Range G,
    Dallas, TX

Ida M. Green Fellowship

  • Esther Mangan G,
    Flushing, NY

Lemelson Fellowship

  • Paul Whigham G,
    Watkinsville, GA

Robert N. Noyce Memorial Fellowship, from the Noyce Foundation

  • Weng Hong Teh G,
    Ipoh, Malaysia