Back to top

Mechanical Engineering

Department Service AwardOutstanding Service to mechanical engineering department

  • Joanna K. So '15,
    Southampton, UK
  • Tobi G. Rudoltz '16,
    West Orange, NJ
  • Fernando L. Nunez '15,
    Guaynabo, Puerto Rico
  • Tachmajal M. Corrales Sanchez '15,
    Heredia, Costa Rica

Meredith Kamm Memorial AwardExcellence in a woman graduate student

  • Shreya H. Dave G,
    Cambridge, MA
  • Jocelyn M. Kluger G,
    South Glastonbury, CT

Louis N. Tuomala AwardOutstanding performance in thermal fluids engineering

  • David F. Larson '16,
    La Jolla, CA

Ernest Cravalho AwardOutstanding performance in thermal fluids engineering

  • Clare M. Zhang '16,
    Sugar Land, TX

Luis de Florez AwardOutstanding ingenuity and creativity

Undergraduate Design Award

  • First Place: Jaguar P. Kristeller '16,
    Fairbanks, AK
  • First Place: David O. Afolabi '16,
    West Lafayette, IN
  • Second Place: Benjamin G. Katz '16,
    Decatur, GA
  • Third Place: Braden E. Knight '16,
    Freemont, CA
  • Third Place: Nicholas J. Kirkby '15,
    Williamstown, NJ
  • Honorable Mention: Cole Houston '15,
    New York, NY

Graduate Design Award

  • First Place: Michael L. Stern G,
    Cambridge, MA
  • First Place: John W. Romanishin G,
    Norman, OK
  • Second Place: Murthy Arelekatti G,
    Bangalore, India
  • Second Place: Albert D. Wang G,
    St. Paul, MN
  • Third Place: Seyed Mirvakili G,
    Vancouver, Canada
  • Third Place: William R. Bosworth G,
    Somerville, MA
  • Honorable Mention: Geoff Tsai G,
    Shanghai, China
  • Honorable Mention: Robert K. Katzschmann G,
    Mannheim, Germany
  • Honorable Mention: Carmen J. Castanos G,
    Gurnee, IL
  • Honorable Mention: Jacob S. Izraelivitz G,
    Los Alamos, NM

Graduate Science Award

  • First Place: Jeremy Cho G,
    Honolulu, HI
  • First Place: Gerald J. Wang G,
    Chicago, IL
  • Second Place: Sergio Castellanos G,
    Hermosillo, Sonora, Mexico
  • Third Place: Kishor G. Nayar G,
    Trivandrum, Kerala, India
  • Honorable Mention: Deepak N. Subramani G,
    Thrissur, India
  • Honorable Mention: Sasan Ghaemsaidi G,
    Austin, TX
  • Honorable Mention: Mohammad K. Jawed G,
    Dhaka, Bangladesh
  • Honorable Mention: Abishek Bajpayee G,
    Lafayette, LA

Peter Griffith PrizeOutstanding experimental project

  • Ann M. Huston '16,
    Virginia Beach, VA

Thomas Sheridan PrizeCreativity in man—machine integration

  • Murthy Arelekatti G,
    Bangalore, India
  • Margaret M. Coad '15,
    Arlington, VA

AMP Inc. AwardOutstanding performance in course 2.002

  • Patricia A. Das '17,
    Cliffside Park, NJ
  • Xiaoyue Xie '15,
    Beijing, China

Whitelaw PrizeOriginality in 2.007 design and contest

  • Amado Antonini '16,
    Bolivar, MO
  • Kodiak D. Brush '17,
    Yorba Linda, CA
  • Jason Z. Fischman '17,
    Spring Valley, NY
  • Diego A. Huyke '17,
    Guaynabo, Puerto Rico

International Design Competition2.007 Design and Manufacturing I Contest

  • First Place: Allison R. Edwards '17,
    Wellesley, MA

Park AwardOutstanding performance in manufacturing

  • Julia C. Canning '16,
    Irvington, NY
  • Nicholas W. Fine '16,
    Rancho Palos Verdes, CA

Carl G. Sontheimer PrizeCreativity and innovation in design

  • Nikhil Padhye G,
    Lucknow, India
  • Sarah N. Brennan '15,
    North Bend, OH
  • David D'Achiardi '15,
    Bogota, Columbia
  • Iman S. Bozchalooi G,
    Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Lauren Tsai Memorial AwardAcademic excellence by a graduating senior

  • Dacie J. Mainion '15,
    Old Town, ME

Wunsch Foundation Silent Hoist and Crane AwardsOutstanding teaching assistants

  • Khalid Jawed G,
    Dhaka, Bangladesh
  • Hussain Karimi G,
    Cambridge, MA
  • Anna Tarakanova G,
    Newton, MA

Wunsch Foundation Silent Hoist and Crane AwardsOutstanding Research

  • Michael S. Boutilier G,
    Bedford, Nova Scotia, Canada
  • David F. Larson '16,
    La Jolla, CA
  • Jimmy A. Rojas '16,
    Alajuela, Costa Rica
  • Brian R. Solomon G,
    Gaithersburg, MD
  • Natasha C. Wright G,
    Wayzata, MN

Wunsch Foundation Silent Hoist and Crane AwardsOutstanding Thesis

  • Anshuman Kumar G,
    Lucknow, India
  • Jonathan T. Slocum G,
    Bow, NH

Wunsch Foundation Silent Hoist and Crane AwardsOutstanding UROP

  • Deborah M. Ajilo '15,
    Kampala, Uganda

MIT-Lincoln Lab Beaver Works Barbara P. James Memorial AwardExcellence in Project-Based Engineering)

  • Otto J. Briner '15,
    Arlington, MA
  • Peter T. Godart '15,
    Ridgewood, NJ
  • Jaya Narain '15,
    Houghton, MI

Link Foundation FellowshipExcellence in Study of Ocean Engineering Instrumentation

  • Gabriel D. Bousquet G,
    St.Jean-St.Nicolas, France

Robert Bruce Wallace Academic Prize

  • Justin W. Carrus '16,
    Winchester, KY

Alfred A. H. Keil Ocean Engineering Development AwardFor excellence in broad-based research in ocean engineering

  • Brian K. Gilligan '17,
    Framingham, MA
  • Beckett C. Colson '16,
    Weston MA

The Martin A. Abkowitz Award

  • Jacob S. Izraelevitz G,
    Los Alamos, NM
  • Chengxi Li G,
    Cambridge, MA
  • Mustafa A. Mohamad G,
    Calgary, Alberta, Canada

Cambridge "Firsts" Outstanding Academic Performance at Cambridge University

  • Teresa Y. Lin '15,
    Arlington, TX
  • Kirsten B. Lim '15,
    Duluth, GA