Back to top

Arts: Music and Theater

The Endicott World Music AwardIn recognition of distinguished service and musical contribution to world music

  • A. Awadagin Faulkner '16

Gregory Tucker Memorial PrizesIn recognition of exceptional ability in composition, performance, or music-historical studies and overall contributions to the Music and Theater Arts Section

  • Dario Garcia-Dominguez '15
  • Beth Hadley '15
  • Erika Trent '15

Everett Longstreth Jazz Awards In recognition of distinguished service and musical contribution to the MIT Festival Jazz Ensemble

  • James Anderson '15

Richard and Jody Nordlof AwardsIn recognition of distinguished service for musical contribution to the MIT Wind Ensemble

  • Beth Hadley '15
  • Lars Johnson G
  • Stephanie Marzen
  • Mark Alan Chilenski G

David Epstein AwardIn recognition of distinguished service and musical contribution to the MIT Symphony Orchestra

  • Nathan Gibson G
  • Daniel Zhang '15

Philip Loew Memorial AwardsIn recognition of creative accomplishment in music

  • Gabriel Lesnick '15
  • Daniel Parker '16
  • Varun Ramaswamy '15
  • Emily TenCate '15

John Oliver Choral AwardIn recognition of an individual who brought great music performance to the Institute through dedicated, passionate, and high-level artisitic participation in the MIT choral ensembles

  • Lawson Wong G

Jack and Edith Ruina Scholarship AwardIn recognition of special gifts in piano

  • Sylvain Carpentier G

Edward S. Darna AwardAwarded to a graduating student who has demonstrated excellence in theater arts and made a substantial contribution to the health of theater life at MIT

  • Gabriel Frattallone '15
  • Bruno Tambasco '15

Joseph D. Everingham AwardGiven in recognition of a single creative accomplishment in theater arts by a graduating student

  • Isaac Fenta '15
  • Katherine Roe '15

Louis B. Sudler Prize in the ArtsGiven to a graduating senior who has demonstrated excellence or the highest standards of proficiency in music, theater, painting, sculpture, design, architecture, or film

  • Peter Godart '15

Laya and Jerome B. Wiesner Student Art AwardPresented annually to students, either undergraduate or graduate, living groups, organizations or activities for outstanding achievement in and contributions to the arts at MIT

  • Otto Briner '15
  • Majdolene Khweis '15

Chamber Music Performance AwardsIn recognition of steadfast commitment to MIT Chamber Music

  • Kristen Cotner '15
  • Dario Garcia-Dominguez '15
  • Sarah Rumbley G
  • Stanislav Tsitkov '15
  • QinQin Yu '15

Emerson Music FellowshipsFull funding for lesson instruction during academic year 2013-2014

  • Eleanor Bors G
  • John Bowler '15
  • Sylvain Carpentier G
  • Dario Garcia-Dominguez '15
  • Peter Godart '15
  • Carl Lian '15
  • June Park '16
  • Daniel Parker '16
  • Abhishek Sarkar G
  • Ray Hua Wu '15

Emerson Music ScholarshipsFunding for half-year lesson instruction during academic year 2013-2014

Jazz

  • Stephen Allsop G
  • Samantha Fomon '16
  • Richard Oates '18

Piano

  • Jungjoo Cha '18
  • Joonwon Choi G
  • Cheryl Gaul '16
  • Hane Lee '17
  • Botong Ma '17
  • Daniel Manesh G
  • Jiwon Park '17
  • Daniel Shaar '17
  • Andrew Wang
  • Vickie Wang '17
  • Joyce Yang '18
  • Tiffany Yeh '17
  • Thomas Zhang '15
  • Tianlin Zheng '18
  • Yangying Zhu G

Strings

  • Isaac Cabrera '17
  • Aditya Gopalan '18
  • Nathan Gibson G
  • Dominique Hoskin '18
  • Nora Kelsall '18
  • Lisa Kong '17
  • Henry Love '18
  • Evan Lynch G
  • Michelle Noh '17
  • Alexandra Panov '17
  • Deepti Raghavan '17
  • Taylor Safrit '18
  • Ari Umans G
  • Sarah Yu '15
  • Daniel Zhang '15

Voice

  • Elizabeth Boles
  • Jacquelyn De Sa '18
  • Anne Marinan G
  • Divya Pillai '18
  • David Rolnick G
  • Tiffany Wong '17

Winds

  • Kelsey Chan '17
  • Madison Douglas '17
  • Miriam Nussbaum G
  • Tal Scully '18
  • Kyle Swanson '17
  • Jonathan Uesato '16

Ragnar and Margaret Naess AwardsIn recognition of exceptional talent and commitment to performance at MIT

  • Samantha Fomon '16
  • Kyle Swanson '17