Back to top

Aeronautics and Astronautics

Apollo Program PrizeGiven to an AeroAstro student who conducts the best undergraduate research project on the topic of humans in space

  • Kathrine N. Bretl '16,
    Brussels, WI

Andrew J. Morsa PrizeGiven for demonstration of ingenuity and initiative in the application of computers to the field of aeronautics and astronautics

  • Norman Cao '15,
    Bay Shore, NY; and Aaron P. Thomas '15, Princeton, NJ
  • Mycal D. Tucker '15,
    Palo Alto, CA; and Christopher A. Maynor '15, Pinehurst, NC

Yvnge Raustein AwardGiven to a Unified Engineering student who best exemplifies the spirit of Yngve Raustein and to recognize significant achievement in Unified Engineering

  • Guillermo Bautista '17,
    Ypsilanti, MI

Admiral Luis De Florez PrizeAwarded for "original thinking or ingenuity"

  • Alexander W. Feldstein '15,
    Bondurant, IA; and Trang T. Dang '15, San Jose, CA
  • Sebastien R. Fischer '15,
    Piedmont, CA; and Nicholas H. Roberts '15, Friday Harbor, WA
  • Peter J. Williams '15,
    Portland, OR; and Hayden K. Cornwell '15, Newport Beach, CA

James Means Award for Excellence in Flight Vehicle Engineering

  • Harris S. Chalat '15,
    Evergreen, CO

James Means Award for Excellence in Space Systems Engineering

  • Connie Y. Liu '15,
    Aurora, CO
  • Nicholas H. Roberts '15,
    Friday Harbor, WA
  • Scarlett E. Koller '16,
    Geneva, Switzerland

Rene H. Miller Prize in Systems EngineeringGiven to a student who has done the best piece of work in systems engineering in the AeroAstro department

  • Raichelle J. Aniceto '16,
    Salt Lake City, UT

Henry Webb Salisbury AwardGiven in memory of Henry Salisbury to a graduating senior who has achieved superior academic performance in the Course XVI Undergraduate Program

  • Connie Y. Liu '15,
    Aurora, CO
  • Matthew T. Vernacchia '15,
    G, Pittsburgh, PA

AeroAstro Graduate Teaching Assistantship AwardGiven to a graduate student who has demonstrated conspicuous dedication and skill in helping fulfill an undergraduate or graduate subject's educational objectives

  • David C. Sternberg G,
    Wayne, PA

AeroAstro Undergraduate Teaching Assistantship AwardGiven to an undergraduate student who has demonstrated conspicuous dedication and skill in helping fulfill an undergraduate subject's educational objectives

  • Alexander W. Feldstein '15,
    Bondurant, IA

AIAA Undergraduate Advising AwardGiven by the AIAA Student Chapter to a faculty or staff who has demonstrated excellence in serving as an academic or 16.621/16.622 advisor and has made a real positive impact on a student's time in the AeroAstro Department

  • Leia Stirling,
    Assistant Professor

AIAA Undergraduate Teaching AwardGiven by the AIAA Student Chapter to a faculty or staff member who has exemplified the role of a "great teacher"

  • Warren Hoburg,
    Assistant Professor

AIAA Teaching Assistantship Award Given by the AIAA Student Chapter to a teaching assistant in a Course 16 subject for outstanding commitment to pedagogy, inspiration, and superior contributions

  • Christopher Gilmore G

Vickie Kerrebrock AwardRecognizes significant contributions to building a sense of community in the Department of Aeronautics and Astronautics

  • Ceili Burdhimo '16,
    Egg Harbor Township, NJ

Wings AwardRecognizes excellence in an individual support staff member in AeroAstro

  • Joyce Light,
    AeroAstro Headquarters Administrative Assistant
  • Jean Sofronas,
    AeroAstro Headquarters Administrative Assistant

Spirit of XVI AwardGiven to a person whose work, commitment and enthusiasm contribute significantly to the achievement of the mission of the department

  • James Letendre,
    Gas Turbine Lab Manager