Back to top

Chemical Engineering


 
2015 Service Award to the 2014-2015 Graduate Student Committee members

Credit: Melanie Kaufman

Haslam Cup recipient Derek Wu

Credit: Melanie Kaufman

Click here to view more photos.

Robert T. Haslam CupAwarded to a student who shows outstanding professional promise in Chemical Engineering

  • Derek Wu '15

Roger de Friez Hunneman PrizeRecognizes outstanding scholarship in class and research

  • Anisha Gururaj '15

Wing S. Fong Memorial PrizeAwarded to a chemical engineering senior of Chinese descent with the highest cumulative GPA, in honor of the memory of Wing S. Fong, his hard work, and dedication to his adopted home, university, and country

  • Catherine Liou '15
  • Xingyi Shi '15
  • Derek Wu '15

BP Outstanding academic achievement by sophomore women chemical engineers

  • Zi-Ning Choo '17
  • Alexandria Miskho '17
  • Anni Zhang '17

BP Outstanding academic achievement by a junior woman chemical engineer

  • Kiara Cui '16

BP Outstanding performance in the Projects Laboratory course by a junior woman chemical engineer

  • Kelsey Jamieson '16

BP Outstanding performance in research by a junior woman chemical engineer

  • Sydney Hodges '16

C. Michael Mohr Outstanding Faculty AwardRecognizes excellence in teaching in undergraduate subjects

  • Professor William Tisdale

Edward W. Merrill Outstanding Teaching Assistant Award

  • Whitney Loo '15

Outstanding Graduate Teaching Assistant Award

  • Joel Paulson G

Graduate Student Council Outstanding Faculty Award

  • Professor Daniel Blankschtein

Fall 2014 Best Student Seminar

  • Ray Smith G

Spring 2015 Best Student Seminar

  • Sue Zanne Tan G

Chemical Engineering Outstanding Employee Award

  • Joel Dashnaw

Chemical Engineering Individual Accomplishment Award

  • Brian Smith

Chemical Engineering Individual Accomplishment Citation

  • Fran Miles

Rock Award Given to a deserving student for showing leadership on the athletic field

  • Justin Kleingartner G

Chemical Engineering Dept. Special Service Awards

  • Julia Sun '15
  • Anthony Concepcion '15
  • Whitney Loo '15
  • David Hou '16
  • June Park '15
  • Robbie Shaw '16
  • Githui Maina '16
  • Kali Benavides '15
  • Spencer Wenck '15
  • Joel Schneider '15
  • Michael Fu '15
  • Pamela Cai '16
  • Nancy Lu '16
  • Sophia Lu '17
  • Dheevesh Arulmani '17
  • Kelsey Jamieson '16
  • Allison Hallock '16
  • Shahrin Islam '16
  • Allen Leung '16

Graduate Student Council

  • Matt Ashner G
  • John Barton G
  • Stephen Brown G
  • Kameron Conforti G
  • Nabeel Dahod G
  • Leia Dwyer G
  • Andrew Fiore G
  • Lisa Guay G
  • Tim Ioannidis G
  • James Kaczmarek G
  • Eric Miller G
  • Carolyn Mills G
  • Dan Salem G
  • Zach Sherman G
  • Zsigi Varga G

Graduate Student Advisory Board

  • Garrett Dowdy G
  • Kristen Severson G
  • Ankur Gupta G
  • Jose Gomez G
  • Rosanna Lim G
  • Ray Smith G
  • Kaja Kaastrup G
  • Sayalee Mahajan G