Back to top

Public Service Center

2013 Davis Peace Fellowship
  • Chimombe Fidelis '15

Leadership Council 2014 Grants

  • Babatunde Alawode G
  • Emma Benjaminson '14
  • Connie Liu '15

Summer 2013 Internships

  • Edgar Aranda-Michel '15
  • Maria Cassidy '14
  • Nene Igietseme G
  • Natzem Lima '16
  • Connie Liu '16
  • Marie Moudio '16
  • Christian Reed '14

Summer 2013 Fellowships

  • Jake Bograd-Denton '14
  • Srikanth Bolla '14
  • Chandler Douglas '15
  • Peter Kang G
  • Shambu Koirala '14
  • Haegi Kwon G
  • Jungsup Lee G
  • John Maher G
  • Laura Martin G
  • Matthew Miller G
  • Frances Rucker '16
  • Laura Stilwell '14
  • Jonathon Tebes '14
  • Emily Williamson '14

Summer 2013 DUSP Internships

  • Annemarie Gray G
  • Danya Rumore G
  • Dara Yaskil '14

Summer 2013 Grants

  • Amanda David '13
  • Abdulrahman Idibi G
  • Andrea Park '13
  • Paula Trepman '13
  • Richard Yoon '13

Fall 2013 Internships

  • Angela Chu '14
  • Natzem Lima '16
  • Ruth Sappelt G

Fall 2013 Grants

  • Shilpa Agrawal '15
  • Sean Grundy G
  • Jesse Kirkpatrick '15
  • Jaya Narain '15
  • Emma Nelson '15

IAP2014 Four Weeks for America

  • Lisa Go '17
  • Madeline Jenkins '17
  • Eva-Lotto Kasper '16
  • Jillian Katz '17
  • Chloe Lepert '15
  • Connie Liu '16
  • Chieh Ming Liu '17
  • Qui Nguyen '15
  • Meghan O'Dell '15
  • Anvita Panfit '17
  • Christine Park '14
  • Raina Dohyun Park '14
  • Francisco Pena '15
  • Isabel Plana '15
  • Sasilada Sirirungraung '14
  • Sharone Small '14
  • Marisa Sotolongo '16
  • Shante Stowell '15
  • Jacqueline Xu '17

IAP 2014 Grants

  • Ying Gao G
  • Phillip Gara G
  • Joshua Gordonson,
    MIT affiliate
  • Arvind Nagarajan G
  • Leslie Norford,
    Professor of Architecture
  • Yixin Li '14
  • Simon Roddy G
  • Guillem Rojo Garrave G
  • Sharma Uddhav '15

IAP 2014 Fellowships

  • Adebayo Adeyemi G
  • Kevin Berkemeye G
  • Brian Bowen G
  • Michael Castagnola G
  • Ryan Cook G
  • Rodrigo Davies G
  • Christian Desrosiers G
  • Sofia Essayan-Perez '15
  • Lenid Geinberg '14
  • Jenny Lin G
  • Shambu Koirala '14
  • Guillaume Kugener '15
  • Din Li G
  • Wen Zheng Lung G
  • John Maher G
  • Danya Rumore G
  • Uddhav Sharma '15
  • Vivek Sivathanu G
  • Christopher Tang G
IAP 2014 Internships
  • Julia Moline G
  • Lauren Seelbach G
  • Ruth Sappelt G

Spring 2014 Fellowships

  • Michael Castagnola G

Spring 2014 Internships

  • Anthony Kawecki '17
  • Ruth Sappelt G

Spring 2013 Grants

  • Kojo Acquah'14
  • Aleem Ahmed G
  • Nidharsian Anandasivam '14
  • Emma Benjaminson '14
  • Jordan Downey '15
  • Atif Javed '15
  • Allison Lee '13
  • Chandan Sharma '16
  • Shruti Sharma '15
  • Kirin Sinha '14
  • Laura Stillwell '14
  • Ashley Wheeler '15
  • Josh Zeidman '14
  • Jenny Zhang '16

Spring 2014 Grants

  • Aleem Ahmed G
  • Eduardo Alvarez G
  • Michael Andrews G
  • Hisham Bedri G
  • Maranda Johnston '17
  • Jesse Kirkpatrick '15
  • Kevin Kung G
  • Jaya Narain '15
  • Danya Lee Rumore G
  • Ruth Sappelt
  • Jiaming Zeng '15

2013 IDEAS Global Challenge Winners

Love Grain

  • Aleem Ahmed G
  • Kaia Lai G
  • Caroline Mauldin G

AIR

  • Kevin Cedrone G
  • Santorino Data,
    MIT affiliate
  • Craig Mielcarz
  • Kristian Olson,
    MIT affiliate

ReFresh Water

  • Eliza Becton,
    MIT affiliate
  • Frank Lee G
  • Sean Grundy G

BioBatts

  • Arvind Thiagarajan G
  • Akshar Wunnava '14

Hope in Flight

  • Coyin Oh '14
  • Rachel Jiang,
    MIT affiliate
  • Jillian Katz '16
  • Yiping Xing '15

BlueLight

  • Manoah Koletty G

Hope in Flight

  • John Ikeda,
    MIT afilliate
  • Mustafa Khalifeh G
  • Blaize Wallace G

The Universe and More

  • Matthew Blackman
  • Jordan Ledvina G

Increasing Rural Farmers Incomes

  • Manish Bhatt
  • Shambhu Koirala '14
  • Aashish Tripathee '17

PolymerGreen

  • Hang Chen G
  • Yue Hou G
  • Yiming Wu

Bounce Imaging

  • Francisco Aguilar G
  • Aaron Kent
  • David Young G

Lab X

  • Sampriti Battacharyya G
  • Ketan Dande
  • Chris Garry
  • Stephanie Scott G

EqucateSyria

  • Anas Al Bastami G
  • Noor Doukmak '13
  • Abdulrahman Idibi G
Asadeep Projects
  • Srikanth Bolla '14

2014 IDEAS Global Challenge Winners

Clean Data—Clean Water

  • Marcelo DeCastro
  • David Taylor G
  • Natasha Wright

Disease Diagnostics

  • Mark Lewandowski '16
  • John Lewandowski '17

Du'Anyam

  • Azalea Ayuningtyas
  • Tatiana Berger 14
  • Melissa Kornspan '14
  • Victoria Park '17
  • Pramado Sudarmo
  • Lauren Uhr '17

EagleHealth

  • Rajat Gupta
  • Anwar Hussain
  • Viqar Hussain
  • Adam Powell
  • Vivek Sivathanu G

EcoCoils

  • Kevin Kang G
  • Steve Kariithi
  • Samuel Wanderi Rigu

Ghana: Science in Action

  • Halide Bey '15
  • Ping Ngia Chung '14

GridForm

  • Jon Bassett
  • George Chen G
  • Kendall Nowocin G
  • Brian Spatocco G
  • Ling Xu G

mHealth India

  • Athanasios Athanassiadis G
  • Emmanuel Lim G
  • John MacDonald G
  • Savannah Niles G
  • Rohan Puri

My H2O

  • Fangyuan Hong '16
  • Chang Liu '16
  • Xiaoyuan Ren G
  • Mengqi Shi '14
  • Johnathan Uesato '17
  • Siyi Zhang '16
  • Jiajia Zhao '16

ProtoPrint

  • Jayant Pai
  • Sidhant Pai '14
  • Katie Spies '14

Recon Therapeutics

  • Christopher Lee G
  • John Lewandowski G
  • Benjamin Maimon G
  • Babak Movassaghi G
  • Ho-Jun Suk G

Ways2Clean

  • Daniela Zuniga Sacks '17
  • Tamanna Islam Urmi '16

Kanoot

  • Anass Afilal G
  • Joseph Farias-Eisner G
  • Tristan Jackson G
  • Doug Powell G

FSILG&D Community Service Challenge Service Cup winners

  • Kappa Alpha Theta - 2013
  • Kappa Sigma Gamma-Pi - 2014

2014 IDEAS Global Challenge Development Grants

  • AQUA-BRIDGE
  • ArtisanTech
  • Bottom of the Pyramid
  • CleanData-CleanWater
  • CrowdUP
  • Du'Anyam
  • EducateUP
  • Evaptainers
  • Mbadika
  • MyH2O
  • NodeSpan
  • Plexx
  • Recoplastic
  • RunSense
  • SAPMOR BioEnergy
  • SpoilerAlert
  • Spokes 2014
  • Squirrel Devices

Expedition grants for 2013 & 2014

  • Keeley Erhardt '17
    (IAP 2014)
  • Feyza Haskaraman '16 (Summer 2014)
  • Yooni Kim '15
    (IAP 2014)
  • Shambu Koirala '14
    (Summer 2013)
  • Janet Lin '15
    (Summer 2013)
  • Nihala Thanikkal '16 (Summer 2014)