Back to top

Chemical Engineering

 
 
Alison Martin receives the Individual Accomplishment Award from Department Head Klavs Jensen, left, and Professor Bill Green.
Credit: Photo by Melanie Miller
 

 
Klavs Jensen, left, with members of the Graduate Student Advisory Board, from left to right, Mo Jiang, Katie Maass, Sayalee Mahajan, Muzhou Wang, Shengchang Tang, Ray Smith, Tatyana Shatova, Emily Chang
Credit: Photo by Melanie Miller
 

Click here to view more photos.

Robert T. Haslam Cup-Awarded to a student who shows outstanding professional promise in Chemical Engineering
  • Linh T. Bui '13,
    Hanoi, Vietnam

Roger de Friez Hunneman Prize-Recognizes outstanding scholarship in class and research

  • John Yazbek '13,
    Kfarhazir, Lebanon

Phi Beta Kappa

  • Nikita Consul '13,
    Canton, MI
  • Tiffany Peng '13,
    Rowland Heights, CA
  • Roberta Poceviciute '13,
    Alytus, Lithuania
  • Eric Trac '13,
    Hercules, CA
  • Camille Wasden '13,
    Layton, UT

Amgen Scholar

  • Julia B. Sun '15,
    Plymouth, MN

Wing S. Fong Memorial Prize-Awarded to a chemical engineering senior of Chinese descent with the highest cumulative GPA, in honor of the memory of Wing S. Fong, his hard work, and dedication to his adopted home, university, and country

  • Tiffany Peng '13,
    Rowland Heights, CA

C. Michael Mohr Outstanding Faculty Award-Recognizes excellence in teaching in undergraduate subjects

  • Patrick Doyle,
    Singapore Research Professor of Chemical Engineering
Edward W. Merrill Outstanding Teaching Assistant Award
  • Shengchang Tang G,
    Cambridge, MA

Outstanding Graduate Teaching Assistant Award

  • Chih-Jen Shih G,
    Changhwa County, Taiwan

Graduate Student Council Outstanding Faculty Award

  • William Deen,
    Professor Emeritus

Fall 2012 Best Student Seminar

  • Nigel Reuel G,
    Providence, UT

Spring 2012 Best Student Seminar

  • Sagar Chakraborty G,
    Kolkata, West Bengal, India

Chemical Engineering Outstanding Employee Award

  • Joel Dashnaw,
    Graduate Coordinator, Student Services Office

Chemical Engineering Individual Accomplishment Award

  • Alison Martin,
    Staff

Rock Award-Given to a deserving student for showing leadership on the athletic field

  • Ben Woolston G,
    Long branch, NJ
Chemical Engineering Dept. Special Service Awards
    AICHE
    • Brian Alejandro '14,
      Bedford, NH
    • Kimberly Aziz '13,
      Chaguanas, Trinidad & Tobago
    • Jean Fang '13,
      Watertown, MA
    • Paige Finkelstein '14,
      Boca Raton, FL
    • Samantha Hagerman '14,
      Lowell, MI
    • David Hou '15,
      Champaign, IL
    • Mark Kalinich '13,
      St. John, IL
    • Charlotte Kirk '14,
      Westville, OK
    • Alan Miranda '14,
      Bakersfield, CA
    • Tejas Navaratna '14,
      San Jose, CA
    • Michelle Teplensky '14,
      Somers, NY
    • Ksenia Timachova '13,
      Bronxville, NY

    Graduate Student Council

    • Steven Edgar G,
      Lilburn, Georgia
    • Sean Faltermeier G,
      Richmond, Virginia
    • Rachel Hoffman G,
      Lexington, Massachusetts
    • Kevin Kaczorowski G,
      Houston, Texas
    • Lionel Lam G,
      Kuching, Malaysia
    • Rosanna Lim G,
      Sunnyvale, California
    • Katie Maass G,
      Austin, Texas
    • Sakul Ratanalert G,
      Livingston, New Jersey
    • Ray Smith G,
      Birmingham, Alabama
    • Ben Woolston G,
      Long Valley, New Jersey

    Graduate Student Advisory Board

    • Emily Chang G,
      Edison, New Jersey
    • Mo Jiang G,
      Shanghai, China
    • Katie Maass G,
      Austin, Texas
    • Sayalee Mahajan G,
      Mumbai, India
    • Brandon Reizman G,
      Cary, Illinois
    • Tatyana Shatova G,
      Jamesburg, New Jersey
    • Ray Smith G,
      Birmingham, Alabama
    • Shengchang Tang G,
      Beijing, China
    • Muzhou Wang G,
      Cincinnati, Ohio