Back to top

Arts: Music, Theater and Writing

Brad and Dorothea Endicott Award-In recognition of distinguished service and musical contribution to the program in World Music and MIT
  • Otto Briner '14,
    Arlington, MA

Gregory Tucker Memorial Prizes-In recognition of exceptional ability in composition, performance, or music-historical studies and overall contributions to the Music and Theater Arts Section

  • Amelia Carver '13,
    East Sound, WA
  • Chelsi Green '13,
    Suffern, NY

Everett Longstreth Jazz Awards-In recognition of distinguished service and musical contribution to the MIT Festival Jazz Ensemble

  • Samuel Heilbroner '13,
    New York, NY
  • Devon Rosner '13,
    Windham, NH
  • Ariel Wexler '13,
    Shrewsbury, MA

Richard and Jody Nordlof Awards-In recognition of distinguished service for musical contribution to the MIT Wind Ensemble

  • Anirudh Arun '13,
    Medfield, MA
  • Emily Su '13,
    Macungie, PA

David Epstein Award-In recognition of distinguished service and musical contribution to the MIT Symphony Orchestra

  • Shelley Ackerman '13,
    Los Angeles, CA
  • Bridget Wall G,
    Maplewood, MN

Philip Loew Memorial Awards-In recognition of creative accomplishment in music

  • John Bowler '14,
    New York, NY
  • Bryan Changala '13,
    Irvine, CA
  • Beth Hadley '15,
    Novi, MI
  • Praveen Venkataramana '14,
    Cambridge, MA

Jack and Edith Ruina Scholarship Award-In recognition of special gifts in piano

  • Carl Lian '14,
    Lexington, MA

Edward S. Darna Award-Awarded to a graduating student who has demonstrated excellence in theater arts and made a substantial contribution to the health of theater life at MIT

  • Chinua Shaw '13,
    Stone Mountain, GA
  • Cathy T. Zhang '13,
    Singapore

Joseph D. Everingham Award-Given in recognition of a single creative accomplishment in theater arts by a graduating student

  • HyoJeong Choi '13,
    Seoul, South Korea
  • Jaclyn Wilson '13,
    Holbrook, NY

Ragnar and Margaret Naess Awards-Given in recognition of exceptional talent and commitment to performance at MIT

  • Yimin Chen '13,
    Boca Raton, FL
  • Lizi George G,
    Longmeadow, MA
  • Peter Godart '14,
    Ridgewood, NJ
  • Vineet Gopal '13,
    Plano, TX
  • Benjamin Gunby '15,
    Potomac, MD
  • Adrian Grossman '14,
    Weston, FL
  • Sae Kyoung Jang '13,
    Okemos, MI
  • Xinran Ryan Liu '13,
    Oak Ridge, TN
  • Evan Lynch '13,
    Colorado Springs, CO
  • Daniel Manesh '13,
    Lake Worth, FL
  • Dylan Sherry G,
    Cape Elizabeth, ME
  • Emily Su '13,
    Macungie, PA
  • Albert Wu '14,
    Scotch Plains, NJ

Music Awards for Steadfast Commitment to Chamber Music Performance

  • Merritt Boyd '13,
    Riner, VA
  • Queenie Chan '13,
    Wilton, CT
  • John Chen '13,
    Richardson, TX
  • Yimin Chen '13,
    Boca Raton, FL
  • Elizabeth Choe '13,
    Columbia, MO
  • Russell Cohen G,
    Lincoln, MA
  • Charles Hsu '13,
    Taipei
  • Allison Lee '13,
    Westbury, NJ
  • Kyumin Lee '13,
    Lexington, MA
  • Ari Umans '13,
    Belmont, MA
  • Chung-An Max Wu '13,
    Fremont, CA

Emerson Music Fellowships-Full funding for lesson instruction during Academic Year 2012-2013

  • Ellie Bors G,
    Bellevue, WA
  • John Bowler '14,
    New York, NY
  • Vania Lee '14,
    Warner Robins, GA
  • Daniel Manesh '13,
    Lake Worth, FL
  • Abhishek Sarkar G,
    Cary, NC
  • Stanislav Tsitkov '15,
    Chestnut Hill, MA
  • Albert Wu '14,
    Scotch Plains, NJ
Emerson Music Scholarships-Funding for half-year lesson instruction during Academic Year 2012-2013
  • Anirudh Arun '13,
    Medfield, MA
  • Carolyn Chang '16,
    Lexington, MA
  • Yimin Chen '13,
    Boca Raton, FL
  • George Cheng '14,
    Andover, MA
  • Madison Douglas '16,
    Concord, MA
  • Danielle Espinosa '16,
    La Crescenta, CA
  • Dario Garcia-Dominguez '15,
    San Francisco, CA
  • Cheryl Gaul '16,
    Agoura Hills, CA
  • Elizabeth George G,
    Longmeadow, MA
  • Nathan Gibson G,
    Dracut, MA
  • Vineet Gopal '13,
    Plano, TX
  • Benjamin Gunby '15,
    Potomac, MD
  • Terence Hsu '13,
    Brookline, MA
  • Sae Kyoung Jang '13,
    Okemos, MI
  • Tina Kambil '16,
    Arlington, MA
  • June Kim '16,
    Saratoga, CA
  • Kyumin Lee '13,
    Lexington, MA
  • Gabriel Lesnick '15,
    Seattle, WA
  • Carl Lian '14,
    Lexington, MA
  • Tanya Liu '13,
    Ames, IA
  • Evan Lynch '13,
    Colorado Springs, CO
  • Nargiss Mouatta '13,
    Sale, Morocco
  • Aishwarya Narayan '16,
    Wayne, PA
  • Miriam Nussbaum G,
    Somerville, MA
  • Qinxuan Pan '13,
    Malden, MA
  • June Park '16,
    Piedmont, CA
  • Rishi Patel '13,
    Cambridge, MA
  • Divya Pillai '14,
    Oak Brook, IL
  • Emily Su '13,
    Macungie, PA
  • Daniel Thompson G,
    Somerville, MA
  • Forest Tong '14,
    Brookline, MA
  • Ari Umans '13,
    Belmont, MA
  • Zhengli Wang '15,
    Shenzen, China
  • Lawson Wong G,
    Hong Kong
  • Chung-An Max Wu '13,
    Fremont, CA
  • Derek Wu '13,
    Ann Arbor, MI
  • Ray Hua Wu '15,
    Fremont, CA
  • Xiao Xiao G,
    Boston, MA
  • Daniel Zhang '13,
    Newton MA
  • Devin Zhang '13,
    Potomac, MD

Louis B. Sudler Prize in the Arts-Given to a graduating senior who has demonstrated excellence or the highest standards of proficiency in music, theater, painting, sculpture, design, architecture, or film

  • Emily Su '13,
    Macungie, PA

Laya and Jerome B. Wiesner Student Art Award-Presented annually to students, either undergraduate or graduate, living groups, organizations or activities for outstanding achievement in and contributions to the arts at MIT

  • Noah Arbesfeld '13,
    Arlington, MA
  • Jean Sack '13,
    Eureka, CA
  • MIT Festival Jazz Ensemble,
    Fred Harris, Music Director

2012-2013 Ilona Karmel Writing Prizes Competition

    Prize for Writing Science Fiction
    • First Prize: Shannon Kao '15
    • Second Prize: Dana Reback '15
    • Third Prize: Alexandra Sailsman '13

    Robert A. Boit Writing Prize-Essay

    • First Prize: Lydia Krasilnikova '14
    • Second Prize: Deborah Chen '14
    • Second Prize: Colleen Gabel '15
    • Honorable Mention: Katy Gero '13

    Robert A. Boit Writing Prize-Poetry

    • First Prize: Christopher J. Sarabalis '14
    • Second Prize: Rachel Ellison '15
    • Third Prize: Heather E. Acuff '13
    • Third Prize: Samantha Fomon '15

    Robert A. Boit Writing Prize-Short Story

    • First Prize: Zach Wener- Fligner '14
    • Second Prize: Steven Guitron '15
    • Third Prize: Dana Reback '15

    S. Klein Prize for Scientific Writing

    • First Prize: Hannah Cheng '13
    • Second Prize: Lydia Krasilnikova '14

    S. Klein Prize for Technical Writing

    • First Prize: Victoria Lu '13
    • Second Prize: Thai Pham '13
    • Second Prize: Divya Pillai '15

    Vera List for Writing on the Visual Arts-Sponsored by the List Visual Arts Center

    • First Prize: Katy Gero '13
    • Second Prize: Kapaya Katongo '16

    Boit Manuscript Prize-Drama

    • First Prize: Neil Fitzgerald '14
    • Second Prize: Johari Menelik Frasier '13
    • Honorable Mention: Jaclyn Wilson '13

    Boit Manuscript Prize-Fiction

    • First Prize: Dana Reback '15
    • Second Prize: Holden Lee '13

    Boit Manuscript Prize-Poetry

    • First Prize: Alexandriya Emonds '15
    • Second Prize: Katy Gero '13
    • Honorable Mention: Nikita Consul '13

    Dewitt Wallace Prize for Science Writing for the Public

    • First Prize: Anna Ho '14
    • Second Prize: Sam Shames '14
    • Honorable Mention: Rachel Ellison '15

    Ellen King Prize For Freshman Writing

    • First Prize: Kapaya Katongo '16
    • Second Prize: Lena Yang '16
    • Honorable Mention: Jorrie Brettin '16

    Enterprise Poets Prize In Imagining A Future

    • First Prize: Justin Chen '18
    • Second Prize: Alexandriya Emonds '15
    • Second Prize: Samantha Fomon '15