Back to top

Electrical Engineering and Computer Science

Carlton E. Tucker Teaching Award for excellence in teaching

  • Shomesh E. Chaudhuri G

Harold L. Hazen Teaching Award for excellence in teaching

  • Leighton P. Barnes G

Frederick C. Hennie III Teaching Award for excellence in teaching

  • Ciara L. Kamahele-Sanfratello,
    G
  • Anurag Kashyap,
    G
  • Andrew C. Wright,
    G

Undergraduate Teaching Award

  • Jessica M. Andersen '15,
    Dunwoody, GA
  • Lily Seropian '15,
    North Haven, CT

Paul L. Penfield Student Service Award

  • Neerja Aggarwal '16,
    Houston, TX
  • Jean Yang G,
    Pittsburgh, PA

Robert M. Fano UROP Award for outstanding undergraduate research project in EECS

  • Qiurui He '16,
    Shanghai, China

Morais (1986) and Rosenblum (1986) Fund for outstanding undergraduate research project in EECS

  • Alyssa Cartwright '17,
    Williamsville, NY

Anna Pogosyants UROP Prize for outstanding undergraduate research project in Computer Science

  • Daniel Ziegler '17,
    Truckee, CA

2015 SuperUROP Outstanding Research Presentation Award

  • Srinidhi Viswanathan '16,
    Portland, OR

2015 SuperUROP Outstanding Research Project Award

  • Ava P. Soleimany '15,
    Newport Coast, CA
  • Kaustav A. Gopinathan '15,
    Bangalore, India

George C. Newton UG Lab Prize for best 6.111 laboratory project

  • Bradley Gross '15,
    Centerville, VA; Jonathan Matthews '15, Chicago, IL; and Nathaniel Rodman '16

Northern Telecom/BNR Project Award for best 6.111 project

  • Ganesh Ajjanagadde '16,
    Union City, CA; Shantanu Jain, Naperville, IL; and James J. Thomas '15, San Jose, CA
  • Lee Gross G; and Benjamin Schreck '15,
    Sherman Oaks, CA

J. Francis Reintjes Excellence in VI-A Industrial Practice Award for outstanding performance at a VI-A company

  • Anders W. Lee G

Morris Joseph Levin Award Masterworks Thesis Presentation

  • Antonia Feffer G
  • Bianca S. Homberg G

Charles & Jennifer Johnson Award for outstanding Master of Engineering thesis in computer science

  • Adam B. Yedidia G

David Adler Memorial EE MEng Thesis Award for outstanding Master of Engineering in electrical engineering

  • Kang Zhang G

David A. Chanen Writing Award

  • Sarah E. Vente G

Richard J. Caloggero Award for loyalty and dedication to the department

  • William Tilden,
    Administrative Assistant

Ruth and Joel Spira Award

  • Srinivas Devadas,
    Edwin S. Webster Professor of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
  • Tomas Palacios,
    Associate Professor of Electrical Engineering

Smullin Award

  • John N. Tsitsiklis,
    Clarence Joseph LeBel Professor of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science & Associate Director of the Laboratory for Information and Decision Systems

Jerome Saltzer Award for excellence in teaching recitation sections

  • Dina Katabi,
    Andrew (1956) and Erna Viterbi Professor of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science

Burgess (1952) & Elizabeth Jamieson Award for excellence in teaching

  • Tommi Jaakkola,
    Professor of Computer Science and Engineering
  • Joel Voldman,
    Professor of Electrical Engineering & Co-director, Medical Electronic Device Realization Center

ACM/IEEE Best Advisor Award

  • Dorothy Curtis,
    Research Scientist

HKN Best Instructor Teaching Award

  • Adam Hartz,
    Lecturer

Faculty Research Innovation Fellowship/Steven and Renee Finn Innovation Fellow

  • Rob Miller,
    Professor of Computer Science and Engineering & EECS, co-Education Officer
  • Collin Stultz,
    Professor of Biomedical Engineering

Start6 Fund Competition

  • First place: Adrian Dalca G; and Monica Stanciu G
  • Runners up: Leila Pirhaji G; and Johanna Yu-wen Tang G