Back to top

Mechanical Engineering

Department Service AwardOutstanding Service to mechanical engineering department
  • Daniel S. Dorsch G,
    Apple Valley, MN
  • Jad El Khoury '14,
    Hadath, Lebanon
  • Rohun Kulkarni '15,
    Louisville, KY
  • Joseph Sandt G,
    Kansas City, MO
  • Jacqueline Sly '14,
    Irvine, CA
  • Katherine Spies '14,
    Overland Park, KS

BP Women of Academic ExcellenceOutstanding Potential in the Field of Energy

  • Hannah Barrett '15,
    Thousand Oaks, CA
  • Emma Nelson '15,
    Palatine, IL

BP Women in Research InnovationOutstanding Potential for Research in the Field of Energy

  • Kirsten Lim '15,
    Duluth, GA
  • Georgia Van De Zande '15,
    Raleigh, NC

Rabinowicz Tribology AwardOutstanding graduate or undergraduate research in tribology

  • Adam Paxson G,
    Trout Lake, WA

Lockheed Martin PrizeOutstanding Sophomores in mechanical & systems engineering

  • Nicholas Kwok '16,
    Novato, CA

Meredith Kamm Memorial AwardExcellence in a woman graduate student

  • Leah Mendelson G,
    Cambridge, MA

Louis N. Tuomala AwardOutstanding performance in thermal fluids engineering

  • Saray Fay '15,
    South Hadley, MA

Ernest Cravalho AwardOutstanding performance in thermal fluids engineering

  • David Bian '15,
    Austin, TX

Luis de Florez AwardOutstanding ingenuity and creativity

  • Undergraduate Design Award:
    Michael Farid '14,
    Dubai
  • Graduate Design Award:
    Yi Chen G,
    Saint Charles, MO
  • Graduate Design Award: Jiahui Liang G,
    Chicago, IL
  • Graduate Design Award:
    Luke Mooney G,
    Westford, MA
  • Graduate Design Award: James Schulmeister G,
    Kailua, HI
Peter Griffith PrizeOutstanding experimental project
  • Marta Krason '14,
    Staten Island, NY
  • Rashed Al-Rashed '15,
    Kuwait

Thomas Sheridan PrizeCreativity in man-machine integration

  • Kristine Bunker '14,
    Falmouth, MA

AMP Inc. AwardOustanding performance in course 2.002

  • Antonia Warner '15,
    La Canada, CA

Whitelaw PrizeOriginality in 2.007 design and contest

  • Joshua Born '16,
    Goodman, MO
  • Michael Cheung '16,
    Los Angeles, CA
  • Emma Steinhardt '16,
    Vienna, VA
  • Jacob Wachlin '16,
    Arlington Heights, IL

International Design Competition2.007 Design and Manufacturing I Contest

  • 1st Place: Clare Zhang '16,
    Sugar Land, TX

Park AwardOutstanding performance in manufacturing

  • John Queeney '15,
    Cape Elizabeth, ME
  • Yasmin Inam '15,
    Boston, MA

Carl G. Sontheimer PrizeCreativity and innovation in design

  • Jonathan Slocum '14,
    Bow, NH
  • Michael Stern G,
    Cambridge, MA

John C. and Elizabeth J. Chato AwardExcellence in bioengineering

  • Shirley Mao '14,
    Macungie, PA
  • Jonathan Rea '14,
    Palo Alto, CA

Lauren Tsai Memorial AwardAcademic excellence by a graduating senior

  • Erin Meyer '14,
    Austin, TX

Wunsch Foundation Silent Hoist and Crane AwardsOutstanding teaching assistants

  • Athanasios Athanassiadis G,
    Albany, NY
  • Eric Heubel G,
    Mason, MI
  • Bavand Keshavarz G,
    Kerman, Iran
  • Stephanie Scott G,
    San Francisco, CA

Wunsch Foundation Silent Hoist and Crane AwardsOutstanding Research
  • Brian Foley '14,
    Simpsonville, SC
  • Julia Hsu '14,
    Knoxville, TN
  • Matthew Klug G,
    Cambridge, MA
  • Andrej Lenert G,
    Iowa City, IA
  • Tapovan Lolla G,
    India
  • Jean-Philippe Peraud G,
    France
  • Brooks Reed G,
    Santa Cruz, CA
  • Nicholas Sondej G,
    Guilford, CT
  • Hazel Zengeni '14,
    Zimbabwe

Wunsch Foundation Silent Hoist and Crane AwardsOutstanding Thesis

  • David Christoff '14,
    Dallas, TX
  • Seung-Hyuck Hong G,
    Korea
  • Nikhil Padhye G,
    India
  • Douglas Powell G,
    South Euclid, OH

Wunsch Foundation Silent Hoist and Crane AwardsAcademic excellence

  • Jing Lin G,
    China
  • Manuel Romero '14,
    Peru
  • Zhiting Tian G,
    China

MIT-Lincoln Lab Beaver Works Barbara P. James Memorial Award—Excellence in Project-Based Engineering)

  • Lucille Hosford '14,
    Seabeck, WA
  • Jacqueline Sly '14,
    Irvine, CA
  • Katelyn Wolfenberger '14,
    Oneida, WI

Society of Naval Architecture and Marine Engineering AwardFor an outstanding undergraduate student in the marine field

  • Sarah Brennan '15,
  • Priyanka Chatterjee '15
  • Rosalind Lesh '16

Robert Bruce Wallace Academic Prize

  • Jaya Narain '15

Alfred A. H. Keil Ocean Engineering Development AwardFor excellence in broad-based research in ocean engineering

  • Beckett Colson '16
  • Lampros Tsontzos '16

The Martin A. Abkowitz Award

  • Derya Akkaynak G
  • Audren Cloitre G
  • Barry Scharfman G
  • Yu Zhang G