Back to top

Brain and Cognitive Sciences

Angus MacDonald Award for Excellence in Undergraduate Teaching
  • Idan Blank G,
    Ramat-Ha'Sharon, Israel
  • Gregory Hale G,
    Flemington, NJ
  • Jorie Koster-Hale G,
    Corrales, NM
  • Elizabeth Liu G,
    Davis, CA
  • Samuel LoCascio G,
    Crown Point, IN
  • Kyle Mahowald G,
    Fort Lauderdale, FL
  • Praneeth Namburi G,
    Bangalore, India
  • Hilary Richardson G,
    Okemos, MI
  • Dheeraj Roy G,
    Bangalore, India

BCS Award for Excellence in Undergraduate Advising (Faculty)

  • Professor Joshua McDermott

BCS Award for Excellence in Undergraduate Teaching (Faculty)

  • Professor Yingxi Lin
  • Professor Joshua Tenenbaum

Walle J.H. Nauta Award for Outstanding Research in Brain and Cognitive Sciences

  • Emilio Gonzalez '14,
    El Paso, TX
  • Stephanie Holden '14,
    Seattle, WA
  • Nia (Da Sul) Jin '14,
    SeongNam-Si GyongGi-Do, South Korea
  • Jaclyn Konopka '14,
    Novi, MI
  • Sarah Lund '14,
    Lakeville, MN
  • Rebecca MacRae '14,
    Sherborn, MA
  • Lauren Quisenberry '14,
    Corpus Christi, TX
  • Christine Rogers '14,
    Bend, OR
Walle Nauta Award for Excellence in Graduate Teaching
  • Stephen Allsop G,
    Beltsville, MD

Walle Nauta Award for Continuing Dedication to Teaching

  • Laura Stoppel G,
    Boca Raton, FL

Hans-Lukas Teuber Award for Outstanding Academics in Brain and Cognitive Sciences

  • Sebastian Begg '14,
    Wellesley, MA
  • David Han '14,
    Newton, MA
  • Stephanie Holden '14,
    Seattle, WA
  • Nia (Da Sul) Jin '14,
    SeongNam-Si GyongGi-Do, South Korea
  • Jaclyn Konopka '14,
    Novi, MI
  • Sarah Lund '14,
    Lakeville, MN
  • Rebecca MacRae '14,
    Sherborn, MA
  • Natalia Velez-Alicea '14,
    Guaynabo, PR
  • William Watkins '14,
    Holladay, UT
  • Yijing (Jean) Xin '14,
    Racine, WI
Honorable Mention for Outstanding Academic Record
  • Michelle Anand '15,
    Canton, MA
  • Sofia Essayan-Perez '15,
    Cambridge, MA
  • Kathryn Hanling '16,
    Wilmington, DE
  • Dmetri Hayes '15,
    Corunna, MI
  • Eva-Lotta Kasper '16,
    Tartu, Estonia
  • Shivani Kaushal '15,
    Grand Blanc, MI
  • Eduardo Maury '16,
    New Orleans, LA
  • Kara Presbrey '16,
    Ft. Meyers, FL
  • Patience Stevens '16,
    Ft. Meyers, FL
  • Caitlin Tan '16,
    Wellesley, MA
  • Erika Trent '15,
    Yokohama, Japan
  • Xueyin (Alice) Wen '16,
    Beavertron, OR
  • Jeremy Wohlwend '16,
    Chevry, France
  • Alice Yu '16,
    Cambridge, MA

Honorable Mention for Outstanding Research

  • Sunanda Sharma
  • Kara Presbrey '16,
    Ft. Meyers, FL
  • Michelle Anand '15,
    Canton, MA
  • Alexander Lim
  • Dawna Bagherian
  • Sofia Essayan-Perez '15,
    Cambridge, MA
  • Gergely Odor
  • Priyanka Shome '16,
    Lubbock, TX
  • Veronika Jedryka
  • Emily Tsang
  • Katy Hanling '16,
    Wilmington, DE
  • Ann Felhofer '15,
    Luxemburg, WI
  • Patience Stevens '16,
    Fort Meyers FL
  • Elizabeth De Laittre '15,
    Omaha, NE