Back to top

Arts: Music, Theater and Writing

The Endicott World Music AwardIn recognition of distinguished service and musical contribution to world music
  • Diego Ardila G

Gregory Tucker Memorial PrizesIn recognition of exceptional ability in composition, performance, or music-historical studies and overall contributions to the Music and Theater Arts Section

  • Peter Godart '14
  • Daniel Manesh '14
  • Divya Pillai '14

Everett Longstreth Jazz Awards In recognition of distinguished service and musical contribution to the MIT Festival Jazz Ensemble

  • Otto Briner '15
  • Peter Godart '14
  • Adrian Grossman '14

Richard and Jody Nordlof AwardsIn recognition of distinguished service for musical contribution to the MIT Wind Ensemble

  • Ofir Nachum G
  • Richard Uhler G

David Epstein AwardIn recognition of distinguished service and musical contribution to the MIT Symphony Orchestra

  • Daniel Mokhtari '14
  • Priyanka Saha '14

Philip Loew Memorial AwardsIn recognition of creative accomplishment in music

  • Otto Briner '15
  • Matthew Heising '15
  • Varun Ramaswamy '15

Jack and Edith Ruina Scholarship AwardIn recognition of special gifts in piano

  • Benjamin Gunby '15
  • Vania Lee '14

Edward S. Darna AwardAwarded to a graduating student who has demonstrated excellence in theater arts and made a substantial contribution to the health of theater life at MIT

  • Illan Halpern '14
  • Allison Schneider '14
  • Mark Velednitsky '14

Joseph D. Everingham AwardGiven in recognition of a single creative accomplishment in theater arts by a graduating student

  • Salvador Esparza '14
  • Hrant Gharibyan '14
  • Keenan Sunderwirth '14

Louis B. Sudler Prize in the ArtsGiven to a graduating senior who has demonstrated excellence or the highest standards of proficiency in music, theater, painting, sculpture, design, architecture, or film

  • Albert Wu '14

Laya and Jerome B. Wiesner Student Art AwardPresented annually to students, either undergraduate or graduate, living groups, organizations or activities for outstanding achievement in and contributions to the arts at MIT

  • Adam Strandberg '14

Music Awards for Steadfast Commitment to Chamber Music Performance

  • Anne Cai '14
  • Steven Chang
  • Melissa Kornspan '14
  • Jason Ku G
  • Carl Lian '14
  • Ryan Liu
  • Tanya Liu
  • Evan Lynch '14
  • Daniel Manesh '14
  • Daniel Mokhtari '14
  • Thomas Moriarty '14
  • Rishi Patel '14
  • Sunny Wicks G
  • Albert Wu '14

Emerson Music FellowshipsFull funding for lesson instruction during academic year 2013-2014
  • Ellie Bors G,
    cello
  • John Bowler '14,
    piano
  • Dario Garcia-Dominguez '15,
    piano
  • Peter Godart '14,
    jazz piano
  • Carl Lian '14,
    piano
  • Ryan Liu,
    piano
  • Daniel Manesh '14,
    piano
  • June Park '16,
    violin
  • Abhishek Sarkar G,
    piano
  • Albert Wu '14,
    piano
  • Daniel Zhang '14,
    violin

Emerson Music ScholarshipsFunding for half-year lesson instruction during academic year 2013-2014

Jazz

  • Adrian Grossman,
    bass

Piano

  • Cheryl Gaul
  • Benjamin Gunby
  • Nicholas Kwok
  • Hane Lee
  • Vania Roo-Ra Lee
  • Botong Ma
  • Keith Orlando
  • Rishi Patel
  • Jiwon Park
  • Andrew Wang
  • Ray Hua Wu

Percussion

  • Justin Martinez

Strings

  • Sophie Chung,
    violin
  • Chelsea Edwards,
    violin
  • June Kim,
    cello
  • Tanya Liu,
    violin
  • Evan Lynch,
    cello
  • Valerie Peng,
    violin
  • Deepti Raghavan,
    violin
  • Ari Umans,
    violin

Voice

  • Sam Bauman,
    baritone
  • Jakob C. Dahl,
    baritone
  • Divya Pillai,
    soprano
  • Davy Rolnick,
    baritone
  • Lawson Wong,
    baritone
  • Tiffany Wong,
    soprano

Winds, Brass, Percussion

  • Douglas Cattie,
    trumpet
  • Madison Douglas,
    flute
  • Tina Kambil,
    saxophone
  • Gabriel Lesnick,
    horn
  • Miriam Nussbaum,
    flute
  • Emily Su,
    flute
  • Stas Tsitkov,
    clarinet
  • QinQin Yu,
    flute
  • Austin Yueh,
    clarinet
  • Vineet Gopal,
    flute
  • Devin Zhang,
    clarinet

Ragnar Naess AwardsIn recognition of exceptional talent and commitment to performance at MIT

Exceptional Jazz Artists

  • Peter Godart
  • Adrian Grossman
  • Emily Wean
  • Peter Wear

Exceptional Pianists

  • Andrew Wang
  • Ray Hua Wu
     

Exceptional String Players

  • Tanya Liu
  • Evan Lynch
  • Ari Umans

Exceptional Vocal Student

  • Divya Pillai
Exceptional Wind Players
  • Vineet Gopal
  • Tina Kambil
  • Austen Yueh

Margaret Naess PrizeIn recognition of consistently outstanding solo and chamber ensemble performances

  • Ryan Liu

2013—2014 Ilona Karmel Writing Prizes Competition

    Prize for Writing Science Fiction
    • First Prize: Shannon Kao '15
    • Second Prize:
      Michael Cheung '16
    • Honorable Mention:
      Sheila Xu '14

    Robert A. Boit Writing Prize: Essay

    • First Prize: Shannon Kao '15
    • Second Prize: Remi Mir '17
    • Honorable Mention:
      Colleen Gabel '15
    • Honorable Mention:
      Paul Yuan '15

    Robert A. Boit Writing Prize: Poetry

    • First Prize: Kevin Gildea '14
    • Second Prize:
      Jocelyn Gonzalez '16
    • Third Prize:
      Natasha Balwit '16
    • Honorable Mention:
      Lourdes Bobbio '15

    Robert A. Boit Writing Prize: Short Story

    • First Prize:
      Zachary Wener- Fligner '14
    • Second Prize:
      Laura Zhang '15
    • Third Prize:
      Christopher Sarabalis '14

    S.Klein Prize for Scientific Writing

    • First Prize: Ashley Smith '15
    • Second Prize: Kara Manke '15

    S.Klein Prize for Technical Writing:

    • First Prize: Eun Yong Choi '14
    • First Prize: Tom Roberts '14
    • Second Prize: Andrea Kriz '15

    Vera List Prize for Visual Arts Sponsored by the List Visual Arts Center

    Undergradraduate

    • First Prize: Natasha Balwit '16
    • Second Prize: Theresa Santiano-McHatton '14

    Graduate

    • First Prize: Nisa Ari G
    • Second Prize:
      Desi Gonzalez G

    Boit Manuscript Prize: Drama

    • First Prize:
      Natalia Guerrero '14
    • Second Prize:
      Anna Waldo '14
    • Honorable Mention:
      George Bailey '14

    Boit Manuscript Prize: Essay

    • First Prize:
      Natasha Balwit '16

    Boit Manuscript Prize: Fiction

    • Honorable Mention:
      Lourdes Bobbio '15

    Boit Manuscript Prize: Poetry

    • First Prize: Alexandriya M.X. Emonds '15

    Dewitt Wallace Prize for Science Writing for the Public

    • First Prize:
      Zachary Wener- Fligner '14
    • Second Prize:
      Dalia Walzer '17
    • Honorable Mention:
      Minyi Lee '17

    Ellen King Prize for Freshman Writing

    • First Prize:
      Remi Mir '17 (Short Story)

    Enterprise Poets Prize in Imagining a Future

    • First Prize:
      David Christoff '14
    • Second Prize:
      Dennis Wilson '14

    Writing and Humanistic Studies Prize for Engineering Writing

    • First Prize:
      Ebaa Al-Obeidi '14
    • Second Prize:
      Harrison Hunter '15
    • Honorable Mention:
      Ashley Smith '15