Back to top

Aeronautics and Astronautics

Apollo Program PrizeGiven to an AeroAstro student who conducts the best undergraduate research project on the topic of humans in space
  • Lindsay M. Sanneman '14
  • Travis L. Wagner '14
  • Alexandra E. Wassenberg '14

Yvnge Raustein AwardGiven to a Unified Engineering student who best exemplifies the spirit of Yngve Raustein and to recognize significant achievement in Unified Engineering

  • Janelle P. Mansfield '15

United Technologies Corp. PrizeAwarded to an AeroAstro student for outstanding achievement in the design, construction, execution, and reporting of an undergraduate experimental project

  • Jason D. Elizalde '15
  • Eduardo N. Seyffert '14

Admiral Luis De Florez PrizeAwarded for "original thinking or ingenuity"

  • Elizabeth Y. Qian '14
  • Naomi D. Schurr '14

James Means Award for Excellence in Flight Vehicle Engineering

  • William C. Thalheimer '14
James Means Award for Excellence in Space Systems Engineering
  • Matthew T. Vernacchia '15

Thomas B. Sheridan AwardGiven to an AeroAstro or Mechanical Engineering undergraduate student whose research or design project best exemplifies creativity or improvement in human—machine integration or cooperation

  • James R. Clark '14
  • Karly E. McLaughlin '15

Rene H. Miller Prize in Systems EngineeringGiven to a student who has done the best piece of work in systems engineering in the AeroAstro department

  • James M. Byrne '14
  • Melissa L. Kornspan '14

Henry Webb Salisbury AwardGiven in memory of Henry Salisbury to a graduating senior who has achieved superior academic performance in the Course XVI Undergraduate Program

  • Elizabeth Y. Qian '14

AeroAstro Graduate Teaching Assistantship AwardGiven to a graduate student who has demonstrated conspicuous dedication and skill in helping fulfill an undergraduate or graduate subject's educational objectives

  • Aaron W. Johnson 'G

AeroAstro Undergraduate Teaching Assistantship AwardGiven to an undergraduate student who has demonstrated conspicuous dedication and skill in helping fulfill an undergraduate subject's educational objectives

  • Elizabeth A. Jones '14

AIAA Undergraduate Advising AwardGiven by the AIAA Student Chapter to a faculty or staff who has demonstrated excellence in serving as an academic or 16.621/16.622 advisor and has made a real positive impact on a student's time in the AeroAstro Department
  • Hamsa Balakrishnan,
    Associate Professor of Aeronautics and Astronautics

AIAA Undergraduate Teaching AwardGiven by the AIAA Student Chapter to a faculty or staff member who has exemplified the role of a "great teacher"

  • Edward M. Greitzer,
    H.N. Slater Professor of Aeronautics and Astronautics

AIAA Teaching Assistantship Award Given by the AIAA Student Chapter to a teaching assistant in a Course 16 subject for outstanding commitment to pedagogy, inspiration, and superior contributions

  • James N. Wiken G

Vickie Kerrebrock AwardRecognizes significant contributions to building a sense of community in the Department of Aeronautics and Astronautics

  • Patrick Blonigan G

Wings AwardRecognizes excellence in an individual support staff member in AeroAstro

  • Quentin Alexander,
    Administrative Assistant

Spirit of XVI AwardGiven to a person whose work, commitment and enthusiasm contribute significantly to the achievement of the mission of the department

  • Anthony Zolnik,
    Space Manager