Back to top

Mechanical Engineering

Department Service Award-Outstanding Service to mechanical engineering department
  • Edward Burnell '13
  • Eric Del Castillo '13
  • Herbert Dee '13
  • Fernando Nunez '15
  • Guangtao Zhang '14

Rabinowicz Tribology Award-Outstanding graduate or undergraduate research in tribology

  • Sanha Kim G

Lockheed Martin Prize-Outstanding Sophomores in mechanical & systems engineering

  • Sterling Watson '15

Meredith Kamm Memorial Award-Excellence in a woman graduate student

  • Ambika Goel Bajpayee G
  • Jean Chang G

Louis N. Tuomala Award-Outstanding performance in thermal fluids engineering

  • Bruce Arensen '14
  • Jordan Mizerak '14

Ernest Cravalho Award-Outstanding performance in thermal fluids engineering

  • Wai Hong Chan '14
  • Guangtao Zhang '14

Luis de Florez Award-Outstanding ingenuity and creativity
  • Kameron Chan '13
  • Jaguar Kristeller '16
  • Anirban Mazumdar G
  • Federico Parietti G

Peter Griffith Prize-Outstanding experimental project

  • Bethany Lemanski '13

Thomas Sheridan Prize-Creativity in man-machine integration

  • Yashraj Narang G

AMP Inc. Award-Oustanding performance in course 2.002

  • Sean Cockey '13
  • Steven Obiajulu '13

Whitelaw Prize-Originality in 2.007 design and contest

  • Brian Alvarez '15
  • David Flamholz '15
  • Xiaoyi Ren '15

Park Award-Outstanding performance in manufacturing

  • Angela Chu '13
  • Sean Cockey '13

Carl G. Sontheimer Prize-Creativity and innovation in design

  • Katy Gero '13

John C. and Elizabeth J. Chato Award-Excellence in bioengineering

  • Jiahui Liang '14
  • Shuo Wang '13

Lauren Tsai Memorial Award-Academic excellence by a graduating senior

  • Lauren Kuntz '13

Wunsch Foundation Silent Hoist and Crane Awards

  • Darya Amin-Shahidi G
  • Cristina Botero G
  • Bryce Campbell G
  • Hyungryul Choi G
  • Rebecca Colby '13
  • Christopher Dimitriou G
  • Tian Gan G
  • Jeong-gil Kim G
  • Kirsten Lim '15
  • Tapovan Lolla G
  • Nenad Miljkovic G
  • Kyoo Park G
  • Adam Paxson G
  • Adam Wahab G
  • Zhenlong Zhao G

Beaverworks Award-Outstanding Contribution to 2.013 and 2.014
  • Jean Sack '13

Society of Naval Architecture and Marine Engineering Award-For an outstanding undergraduate student in the marine field

  • Sarah Brennan '15

Robert Bruce Wallace Academic Prize

  • Lucille Hosford '15

Alfred A. H. Keil Ocean Engineering Development Award-For excellence in broad-based research in ocean engineering

  • Jacqueline Sly '14
  • Grace Young '14

Clement F. Burnap Award-For outstanding Masters of Science in the marine field

  • Brian Heberley G

Abkowitz Award

  • Maha Haji G
  • Matthieu Leclair,
    PostDoc
  • George Papadopoulos G
  • Anna Wargula G

Phi Beta Kappa-Mechanical Engineering 2013 Electees

  • Sara Comis '13
  • Katy Gero '13
  • Laura Gilson '13
  • Monica Isava '13