Back to top


Holden Lee is the Jon A. Bucsela Prize Winner. He also received a Gates Scholarship to study at the University of Cambridge.
Photo courtesy of Holden Lee

Yangzhou Hu was an Honorable Mention awardee of the Alice T. Schafer Prize for Excellence in Mathematics by an Undergraduate Woman.
Photo by Beata Shuster, MIT Dept. of Economics

Click here to view more photos.

Jon A. Bucsela Prize in MathematicsFor distinguished scholastic achievement, professional promise, and enthusiasm for mathematics:
  • Holden Lee '13,
    College Park, MD

Alice T. Schafer Prize, honorable mention-For excellence in mathematics by an undergraduate woman in mathematics, given by the Association for Women in Mathematics:

  • Yangzhou Hu '13,
    Guangzhou, China

Gates Cambridge Scholarship-Awarded to outstanding students from outside the UK to study at the University of Cambridge

  • Holden Lee '13,
    College Park, MD

Fulbright Scholars Program-Sponsored by the U.S. government to increase mutual understanding between the people of the United States and other countries

  • Noam Angrist '13,
    Brookline, MA

AMS-MAA-SIAM Frank and Brennie Morgan Prize-For outstanding research in mathematics by an undergraduate student: (2013 Prizes)

  • Fan Wei '12,
    Beijing, China
  • Honorable mention: Jon Schneider '13,
    Toronto, Canada

Charles and Holly Housman Award for Excellence in Teaching, supported by the Charles L. and Holly Housman Fund-Presented to graduate student(s) in mathematics for their skill and dedication in undergraduate teaching

  • Ailsa Keating G,
    Toulouse, France
  • John Lesieutre G,
    State College, PA
  • Nan Li G,
    Xi'an, China
Charles W. and Jennifer C. Johnson Prize, established by the support of Charles (BE '55) and Jennifer Johnson-Given to graduate student(s) in mathematics for an outstanding paper accepted for publication in a major journal
  • Yin Tat Lee G,
    Hong Kong
  • Eric Marberg G,
    Bethesda, MD

The William Lowell Putnam Mathematical Competition-The MIT Putnam Team placed second, with 12 MIT participants ranking in the top 25. Of the 84 students achieving Honorable Mention or higher, MIT had 34 (40%).



  • Benjamin Gunby '15,
    Potomac, MD
  • Brian Hamrick '14,
    Annandale, VA
  • Jon Schneider '13,
    Toronto, Canada

Three MIT Participants ranked among the top five test-takers ("Putnam Fellows")

  • Benjamin Gunby '15,
    Potomac, MD
  • Mitchell Lee '16,
    Oakton, VA
  • Zipei Nie '15,
    Shanghai, PR China
Winning Team of MIT's Internal Competition that competed in the Mathematical Contest in Modeling (MCM), given by the Corsortium for Mathematics and its Applications. The MIT Team also received the Meritorious Winner standing.
    • Joshua Alman '14,
      Toronto, Canada
    • Damien Jiang '14,
      Raleigh, NC
    • Jon Schneider '13,
      Toronto, Canada

    Hartley Rogers Jr. Family Prize-Given to the top undergraduate-graduate team(s) in the 2012 Summer Program in Undergraduate Research:

      • Amol Aggarwal '15,
        Saratoga, CA
      • Guozhen Wang,
        G, Lanzhou, China

      School of Science Prize in Undergraduate Teaching

      • Jonathan Kelner,
        Associate Professor of Applied Mathematics