Back to top

Electrical Engineering & Computer Science

Carlton E. Tucker Teaching Award for excellence in teaching
  • Katrina M. Panovich G,
    Warrenville, IL

Harold L. Hazen Teaching Award for excellence in teaching

  • David A. Benjamin G,
    Brookline, MA

Frederick C. Hennie III Teaching Award for excellence in teaching

  • George Chen G,
    Cupertino, CA
  • Ramesh Sridharan G,
    El Dorado Hills, CA

Robert M. Fano UROP Award for outstanding undergraduate research project in EECS

  • Weihua Li '14,
    Brooklyn, NY
  • Kawin Surakitbovorn '13,
    Washington, DC

Licklider UROP Prize for outstanding undergraduate research project in the area of networking and human interaction

  • Joseph F. Rafidi '14,
    Hidden Hills, CA

Anna Pogosyants UROP Prize for outstanding undergraduate research project in CSAIL

  • Hayden Metsky '13,
    Millburn, NJ

Northern Telecom/BNR Project Award for best 6.111 laboratory project

  • Luis Fernandez '14,
    San Jose, Costa Rica
  • Rishi Naidu '14,
    Chennai, India

George C. Newton Laboratory Award for best 6.111 laboratory project

  • Pranav R. Kaundinya '14,
    Bangalore, India
  • Rishi Patel '13,
    Cambridge, MA

J. Francis Reintjes Excellence in VI-A Industrial Practice Award-for outstanding performance at a VI-A company

  • Joseph Colosimo G,
    Lincoln Laboratory, Lexington, MA
  • Shijie 'Kevin' Zheng G,
    Analog Devices, Alhambra, CA
Morris Joseph Levin Award for best Master of Engineering thesis presentation
  • Peter A. Iannucci G,
    Palo Alto, CA
  • Farnaz Niroui G,
    Cambridge, MA

Charles & Jennifer Johnson Thesis Award for outstanding Master of Engineering thesis in computer science

  • First Place: Timothy Kaler G,
    San Diego, CA
  • Second Place: Owen Derby G,
    Kittery Point, ME

David Adler Thesis Award for outstanding Master of Engineering thesis in electrical engineering

  • First Place: Shijie 'Kevin' Zheng G,
    Alhambra, CA
  • Second Place: Jonathan Mei G,
    Gainesville, FL

David A. Chanen Writing Award for best written paper in 6.033

  • Victoria Sun '14,
    Walnut, CA

Richard J. Caloggero Award for loyalty and dedication to the department

  • Alicia A. Duarte,
    Administrative Assistant II
  • Britton M. Bradley,
    Administrative Assistant II

Department Head Special Recognition Award for outstanding service to the department

  • Albert Carter,
    Administrative Assistant II
  • Dorothy Curtis,
    Research Scientist
  • Jessica Kraus,
    Outreach and Events Coordinator

Ruth and Joel Spira Award

  • Nicolai Zeldovic,
    Associate Professor

Jerome Saltzer Award for excellence in teaching recitation sections

  • Dana Moshkovitz,
    ITT Career Development Assistant Professor

Graduate Student Association Graduate Advisor Award

  • Muriel M