Back to top

Department of Athletics, Physical Education and Recreation

Howard W. Johnson Award-Presented annually to the male senior athlete of the year

  • Wyatt Ubellacker '13,
    Georgetown, KY (Swimming)

Betsy Schumacker Woman Athlete of the Year Award-Presented annually for excellence in athletic competition by a female undergraduate

  • Molly McShane '13,
    Lake Bluff, IL (Field Hockey/Lacrosse)

Malcolm G. Kispert Awards-Presented annually to the female and male scholar-athletes of the year

  • Female: Lauren Kuntz '13,
    Pittsburgh, PA (Track and Field)
  • Female: Katie Spielbauer '13,
    Lakeview, MI (Volleyball)
  • Male: Joseph Rafidi '14,
    Los Angeles, CA (Fencing)

Harold J. Pettegrove Award-In recognition of outstanding service to intramural athletics

  • Leah Alpert '13,
    Needham, MA

Pewter Bowl Award-Presented annually to the female senior who has shown the highest qualities of inspiration and leadership in contributing to women's athletics

  • Taylor Burfield '13,
    Naples, FL (Sailing)
  • Brooke Johnson '13,
    Shoreham, NY (Cross Country/Track and Field)
  • Meghan Wright '13,
    Devon, PA (Soccer/Lacrosse)

Admiral Edward L. Cochrane Award-Presented annually to a male senior who has shown the highest qualities of humility, leadership and inspiration in intercollegiate athletics

  • Stephen Freiberg '13,
    Weston, MA (Lightweight Crew)

Varsity Club Awards-Given to the outstanding female and male freshmen athletes of the year

  • Female: Sarah Quinn '16,
    Watchung, NJ (Cross Country/Track and Field)
  • Male: Kale Rogers '16,
    Newberg, OR (Water Polo/Swimming)

Philip A. Trussell Prize-Given to a female and male undergraduate student-athlete who demonstrate skill, sportsmanship and levity

  • Female: Ellie Fodor '15,
    Trenton, MI (Softball)
  • Lauren Quisenberry '14,
    Corpus Christi, TX (Tennis)
  • Male: Will Tashman '13,
    Atherton, CA (Basketball)

Fitness Student Employee of the Year-In recognition of hard work and dedication at MIT Recreation while balancing rigorous academics.

  • Vanessa Bowens '13,
    Washington, D.C.

Member Services Student Employee of the Year-In recognition of hard work and dedication at MIT Recreation while balancing rigorous academics

  • Maggie Walker '16,
    Harbor Springs, MI

Aquatics Team Player of the Year-In recognition of hard work, dedication and displaying a positive attitude at work

  • Gregg Williams,
    DAPER Recreation Sports

Fitness Team Player of the Year-In recognition of professionalism throughout the service as a member of the fitness staff

  • Peter McNaughton,
    DAPER Recreation Sports
  • Andrew Moore,
    DAPER Recreation Sports

Member Services Team Player-In recognition of the hard work and dedication displayed on a routine basis by an employee

  • Mary Foster,
    DAPER Recreation Sports

Eager Beaver of the Year-In recognition for being a great team player who exemplifies DAPER's core values

  • Aquatics: Marissa Sorek,
    DAPER Recreation Sports
  • Fitness: Lauren Payne,
    DAPER Recreation Sports
  • Member Services: Nancy Dalrymple,
    DAPER Recreation Sports