Back to top

Biology

John L. Asinari Award-For outstanding research in the field of life sciences
  • Billy Huang '13,
    New York, NY
  • Jennifer Kao '14,
    Shanghai, China
  • Raymond Nguyen '13,
    Brockton, MA

Gene Brown Prize-For academic scholarship and demonstrated excellence as a teaching assistant

  • Regina Cho '14,
    Scottsdale, AZ
  • Michael Hwang '13,
    Seattle, WA

Susan Hockfield Prize in Life Sciences-For a third-year MIT undergraduate student in any area of the life sciences who has demonstrated both exceptional performance and promise for graduate study and research

  • Anne Huang '14,
    Burlingame, CA

Ned Holt Prize-For demonstrated excellence in scholarship as well as service to the MIT community

  • Catherine Koch '14,
    Shaker Heights, OH
  • Victoria Lu '13,
    Monterey Park, CA

Salvador E. Luria Prize-For scholarship and research of publication quality

  • Laura Lu '13,
    Rockville, MD

Merck prize-For outstanding research and academic performance in biophysical or bioinformatics sciences

  • Katherine Luo '14,
    Wexford, PA

Whitehead Prize-For outstanding promise for a career in biological research through academic scholarship as well as contributions to research and the MIT community

  • Natanya Kerper '14,
    Spring Valley, CA

Undergraduate Symposium Speakers 2013-These students were nominated by faculty and selected to speak at the Undergraduate Symposium in January 2013

  • Elliot Akama-Garren '15,
    Biel-Benken, Switzerland
  • Jacob Austin-Breneman '13,
    New Smyrna Beach, FL
  • Eric Boyer '13,
    Bear, DE
  • Natanya Kerper '14,
    Spring Valley, CA
  • Catherine Koch '14,
    Shaker Heights, OH
  • Tatiana Mamaliga '13,
    Louisville, KY
  • Tuyen Phung '14,
    Sterling, VA
  • Erica Pino '13,
    Jupiter, FL
  • Jaime Reyes '13,
    El Paso, TX
  • Matthew Skalak '13,
    Croton, NY
  • Meme Tran '13,
    Auburn, MA
  • Max Wu
  • Angela Zhang '14,
    Chapel Hill, NC

Phi Beta Kappa

  • Hyunjii Cho '13,
    Chicago, IL
  • Nikita Consul '13,
    Canton, MI
  • Charles Hsu '13,
    Taipei, Taiwan
  • Katherine Luo '13,
    Wexford, PA
  • Tiffany Peng '13,
    Rowland Heights, CA
  • Tiantian Zhou '13,
    Singapore