Back to top

Writing

2017 Ilona Karmel Writing Prizes:

King Prize for Writing Science Fiction

  • First Prize: Elliot Owen ’18, “His Lord’s Finest Telescope Emporium”
  • First Prize: Synthia Odu ’18, “The South Wall”
  • Second Prize: Cathryn Hart ’18, “Paradoxical Sleep”
  • Honorable Mention: Steven Truong ’20, “Mask Off”

Robert A. Boit Writing Prize: Essay

  • First Prize: Talya Klinger ’20, “I Shall Not Wholly Die”
  • Second Prize: Selin Selman ’19, “Spots”
  • Second Prize:  Maisha Prome ’21, “Memorizing a Language”

Robert A. Boit Writing Prize: Poetry

  • First Prize: Sabrina Ibarra ’18, “Limes”
  • First Prize: Elise Bickford ’18, “Being and Room”
  • Second Prize: Allan (Vera) Ko ’18, “cyborg histories i can’t escape, cyborg futures i can barely see”
  • Third Prize: Annika Rollock ’18, “Thoughts from Senior Year”
  • Honorable Mention: Virginia Rosenberger ’20, “Earth”

Robert A. Boit Writing Prize: Short Story

  • First Prize: Hannah Michaye Ledford ’20, “Visiting Beaumont”
  • Second Prize: Phoebe Cai ’18, “A Marriage”
  • Third Prize: Ivy Li ’20, “Maimed Geese Fly Too”
  • Honorable Mention: Synthia Odu ’18, “Virulent”

S. Klein Prize for Technical Writing

  • First Prize: Kristina E Lopez ’18, “Role of Tissue Architecture in Chromosome Segregation”

S. Klein Prize for Science Writing

  • First Prize: Frankie Schembri G, “Students on the Cutting Edge”

Vera List Prize for Visual Arts

  • First Prize: Emily Watlington G, “ ‘A woman shouldn’t waste her talent on such a harsh game’: Female Agency in Ericka Beckman’s Cinderella and Hiatus
  • Second Prize: Heather Nelson ’20, “Standing Below the Wall: Graffiti as Political Activism”

Boit Manuscript Prize: Essay

  • First Prize: Danielle Finney ’18, “Awokening”
  • First Prize: Kate Weishaar ’18, “A Reflection Upon My Own Gender-Racial-Ethnic Identity Development”
  • Second Prize: Janice Ong ’19, “Made in His image: The influence of personal motivation in the fostering of Carolingian saints’ cults by Charlemagne’s Einhard and Hincmar of Reims”
  • Honorable Mention: Patricia Gao ’21, “From Here to Home”
  • Honorable Mention: Katherine Young ’18, “Interconnection and Recollection in Schubert’s Cello Quintet”

Boit Manuscript Prize: Fiction

  • First Prize: Maya Kaul ’19, “Untethered”
  • Second Prize: Virginia Rosenberger ’20, “The Three Instances of Jack Yung”
  • Honorable Mention: Theresa Machemer ’19, “Among the Marigold Ghosts”

Boit Manuscript Prize: Poetry

  • First Prize: Elise Bickford ’18, “Undated (excerpts)”
  • Second Prize: Hanna Kherzai ’20, “Brightest Inside”
  • Second Prize: Rona Wang ’20, “Wu Daozi Dreaming”
  • Honorable Mention: Max Evans ’18, “Find My Way Home”
  • Honorable Mention: Neena Dugar ’19, “Coffee Spoons”

Boit Manuscript Prize: Drama

  • First Prize: Alana Lidawer ’18, “Ideal”
  • Second Prize: Rachel Yang ’18, “Tactless”
  • Honorable Mention: Ayomide Fatunde ’18, “Ants”

Ellen King Prize for Freshman Writing

  • Honorable Mention: Patricia Gao ’21, “On Infinity”

Enterprise Poets Prize in Imagining a Future

  • First Prize: Rona Wang ’20, “The Seas Between Us”
  • Second Prize: Sunayana Rane ’20, “The Sound of 1984: Protecting Artistic Creativity in a Predictive World”

Boit Prize for Engineering Writing

  • First Prize: Agnes Cameron G, “Termite-inspired techniques for decentralised street planning”
  • Second Prize: Annika E Rollock ’18, “Attitude Rate Control for Recovery of a Quadcopter After a Partial Single Rotor Failure in Steady, Level Flight”
  • Honorable Mention: Cathryn Hart ’18, “Comparison and Improvement of Fed-Batch and Continuous Bioprocesses for the Production of Monoclonal Antibodies”

Obermayer Prize

Writing on the History of Innovation—Graduate

  • First prize: Stratton Coffman G, “Ground Games”
  • First prize: Agnes Cameron G, “Disruptive Hardware in Southern China”

Writing for the Public

  • First Prize: Agnes Cameron G, “Inventing Nothing”
  • Honorable Mention: Laura Castañón ’18, “Building a Charge”