Back to top

Mechanical Engineering

Department Service Award—Outstanding Service to Mechanical Engineering Department.

  • Aaron Lytle ’18,
    Hingham, MA
  • Yukino Nagai ’18,
    Okinawa, Japan

Ernesto Blanco Award—Outstanding Undergraduate Student.

  • Shirley S. Lu ’18,
    Troy, MI

Martin Prince Innovation Prize—Outstanding Performance in Manufacturing.

  • Scott B. Mandelbaum ’20,
    New York, NY

Meredith Kamm Memorial Award—Excellence in a woman graduate student.

  • Grace X. Gu G,
    Orchard Lake, MI

Louis N. Tuomala Award—Outstanding performance in thermal fluids engineering.

  • Elizabeth R. Mittman ’19,
    Palo Alto, CA
  • Ali H. Badr ’19,
    New Cairo, Egypt

Ernest Cravalho Award—Outstanding performance in thermal fluids engineering.

  • Emily C. Cimmino ’19,
    Fairfield, CT
  • Matthew J. Quejada ’19,
    Frisco, TX

John C. and Elizabeth J. Chato Award—Excellence in Bioengineering.

  • Daniel E. Rigobon ’18,
    Weston, MA

Luis de Florez Award—Outstanding ingenuity and creativity:

Undergraduate Design Award

  • First place:
    • Elizabeth G. Bianchini ’18,
      Pittsburg, PA
    • Robert DiSanto ’18,
      Havertown, PA
    • Alexander R. Hattori ’19,
      Torrance, CA
  • Second place:
    • Elliot D Owen ’18,
      Menlo Park, CA
  • Third Place:
    • Luis A. Mora ’18, Lomita, CA
    • Harriet A. Chiu ’19, Hong Kong, Hong Kong
  • Honorable Mention:
    • Austin Brown, ’18,
      Lincoln, MA
    • Ethan B. Perrin ’20,
      Redmond, WA
    • Maxwell E. Halkenhauser ’21,
      Denville, NJ
    • Masson R. Massie ’20,
      Garrison, KY
    • John Z. Zhang ’19,
      Houston, TX
    • Evan Brown,’18,
      White River Junction, VT
    • Terran Fox ’18,
      Louisville, CO
    • Cheyenne D. Hua ’19,
      Bayside, NY
    • Oliver P. MacNeely ’20,
      Boston, MA
    • Claire Serena Grown-Haeberli ’19,
      Redwood City, CA
    • Ishaan Govindarajan ’21,
      Rochester, MN
    • Alvaro J. Melendez ’19,
      Santa Tecia, El Salvador

Undergraduate Science Award

  • First Place:
    • Jordan A. Malone ’18,
      Denton, TX
  • Honorable Mention:
    • Charles U. Ezeugwu ’18,
      Tucson, AZ
    • Jacob F. Oeding ’20,
      Bloomington, IN

Graduate Design Award

  • First place:
    • Kevin P. Simon, ​San Jose, CA
  • Second place:
    • Nicholas T. Dee,
      Moorsetown, NJ
    • Benjamin G. Katz,
      Atlanta, GA
  • Third place:
    • Joao Luiz A. Souza Ramos,
      Nova Friburgo, Brazil
  • Honorable Mention:
    • Daniel S. Dorsch,
      Apple Valley, MN
    • Brij Mohan Bushan,
      Bangalore, India
    • Yi Xue,
      Taiyuan, China
    • Du Huifeng,
      XinXiang, China
    • Michael R. Buchman G,
      Palo Alto, CA
    • Jeremy R. Noel,
      Chestnut Hill, MA
    • Jason C. Troutner,
      Columbus, OH

Graduate Science Award

  • First place:
    • Xiang Zhang,
      Cambridge, MA
  • Second place:
    • Dhanushkodi D. Mariappan,
      Thoothukudi, India
    • Albert D. Wang,
      St. Paul, MN
    • Gerald J. Wang,
      Chicago, IL
  • Third place:
    • Hyeon Yu Kim,
      Seoul, South Korea
  • Honorable Mention:
    • Qing Zhang,
      Guizhou, China
    • Aliza Khurram,
      Punjab, Pakistan
    • Julien Barber,
      Boston, MA

Peter Griffith Prize—Outstanding experimental project.

  • Ty L. Ingram ’18,
    White Plains, NY

Thomas Sheridan Prize—Creativity in man-machine integration.

  • Laura K. Treers ’18,
    Schenectady, NY

AMP Inc. Award—Outstanding performance in course 2.002.

  • Terran W. Fox ’18,
    Louisville, CO
  • Joseph C. Taglic ’18,
    Valley Stream, NY

Whitelaw Prize—Originality in 2.007 design and contest.

  • John T. Novak ’19,
    Mountain Home, AR
  • Anya R. Quenon ’20,
    Cary, NC
  • Harith Morgan ’20,
    Brooklyn, NY
  • Masson R. Massie ’20,
    Garrison, KY
  • Daniel T. Wiest ’20,
    Homer, AK
  • Weishan Liao ’20,
    Knoxville, TN

 

International Design Competition—2.007 Design and Manufacturing I Contest.

  • Masson R. Massie ’20,
    Garrison, KY

Park Award—Outstanding performance in manufacturing.

  • Mae R. Dotan ’19,
    Tel Aviv, Israel
  • Laura K. Yenchesky ’19,
    Whitefish Bay, WI

Carl G. Sontheimer Prize—Creativity and innovation in design.

  • Elliot D. Owen ’18,
    Menlo Park, CA
  • Graham M. Leverick ’18,
    Winnipeg, MB, Canada
  • Kevin P. Simon G,
    San Jose, CA

Lauren Tsai Memorial Award—Academic excellence by a graduating senior.

  • Lindsay M. Epstein ’18,
    Belle Mead, NJ

MIT—Lincoln Lab Beaver Works Barbara P. James Memorial Award-Excellence in Project-Based Engineering.

  • Abraham J. Bauer ’18,
    Cheshire, CT
  • Samuel A. Resnick ’18,
    Rockville Centre, NY
  • Jennifer Lauv ’18,
    Brooklyn, NY
  • Yukino Nagai ’18,
    Okinawa, Japan
  • Jason Z. Fischman G,
    Spring Valley, NY
  • Guillaume Defrance de Tersant G,
    Paris, France

Robert Bruce Wallace Academic Prize

  • Emilio Sison ’19,
    Annandale, VA

Alfred A. H. Keil Ocean Engineering Development Award—For excellence in broad-based research in ocean engineering.

  • Michelle Kornberg ’20,
    Belmont, MA

Wunsch Foundation Silent Hoist and Crane Awards—Outstanding Graduate Research.

  • Minkyun Noh G,
    Busan, South Korea
  • Hyunho Kim G,
    Yonh-In, South Korea
  • Zhengmao Lu G,
    Anqing, China
  • Dalia P. Leibowitz G,
    Cambridge, MA
  • Pierre Sphabmixay G,
    Metz, France
  • Luke A. Gray G,
    North Hampton, NH
  • Jiawei Zhou G,
    Lianyungang, China
  • Lei Zhou G,
    Beijing, China
  • Reshma R. Rao G,
    Mumbai, India
  • David Taylor G,
    Toronto, ON, Canada
  • Leonid Rapoport G,
    Tel Aviv, Israel

Wunsch Foundation Silent Hoist and Crane Awards—Outstanding Experimental Project.

  • Julia A. Sokol G,
    Briarcliff Manor, NJ

Wunsch Foundation Silent Hoist and Crane Awards—Outstanding Service to the Mechanical Engineering Department.

  • Michael R. Buchman G,
    Palo Alto, CA

Wunsch Foundation Silent Hoist and Crane Awards—Outstanding teaching assistant, Course 2.25.

  • Michela Geri G,
    Castiglione in Teverina, Italy