Back to top

Chemical Engineering

Robert T. Haslam Cup—Awarded to a student who shows outstanding professional promise in Chemical Engineering.

  • Caspar Stinn ’18,
    Magnolia, TX

Roger de Friez Hunneman Prize—Recognizes outstanding scholarship in class and research.

  • Marjorie Buss ’18,
    Columbia, MD

Wing and Lourdes Fong Memorial Prize—Awarded to a chemical engineering senior of Chinese descent with the highest cumulative GPA, in honor of the memory of Wing and Lourdes Fong, their hard work, and dedication to their adopted home, university, and country.

  • Brian Zhong ’18,
    San Ramon, CA

Genetech Outstanding Student Award—This award recognizes outstanding students in disciplines related to Chemical and Chemical-Biological Engineering.

  • Jonah Butler ’18,
    Glencoe, MN

Phi Beta Kappa Electees 2017

  • Nina Anwar ’18,
    Florham Park, NJ
  • Andrea Blankenship ’18,
    Saline, MI
  • Marjorie Buss ’18,
    Columbia, MD
  • Nicholas Morgante ’18,
    Brewster, NY
  • Jose Rios ’18
  • Puwanat Sangkhapreecha ’18,
    Bangkok, Thailand
  • Brian Zhong ’18,
    San Ramon, CA

C. Michael Mohr Outstanding Faculty Award—Recognizes excellence in teaching in undergraduate subjects.

  • Karthish Manthiram,
    Assistant Professor of Chemical Engineering

Outstanding Graduate Faculty Award

  • James Swan,
    Assistant Professor of Chemical Engineering

Edward W. Merrill Outstanding Teaching Assistant Award

  • Krishna Shrivinas G,
    Chennai, India

Outstanding Graduate Teaching Assistant Award

  • Zongyu Gu G,
    Beijing, China

Fall 2017 Best Student Seminar

  • Justin Swaney G,
    Walworth, WI

Spring 2018 Best Student Seminar

  • Connor Coley G,
    Cincinnati, OH

Chemical Engineering Outstanding Employee Award

  • Jean Belbin,
    Computer Support Assistant for Chemical Engineering Department

Chemical Engineering Individual Accomplishment Award

  • Sarah Coleman ’19,
    Austin, TX
  • Orpheus Chatzivasileiou G,
    Athens, Greece
  • Kristen Severson G,
    Arlington, VA
  • Justin Swaney G,
    Walworth, WI
  • Catherine Gauthier,
    Senior Financial Officer for the Chemical Engineering Department
  • Liona Delva,
    Financial Assistant for the Chemical Engineering Department
  • Jess Cohen-Tanugi,
    Manager of Communications Lab and Career Services for the Chemical Engineering Department

Infinite Mile Award

  • Tricia Campbell,
    Financial Coordinator for the Chemical Engineering Department

Rock Award—Given to a deserving student for showing leadership on the athletic field.

  • Neil Dalvie G,
    Poway, CA

The Michael Johnson Award—Given in recognition of Michael Johnson, entering class of 2006, who passed away from cancer. The award is given by GSC-X to a member of the first year PhD class who possesses a balanced and positive outlook. He or She promotes a culture of happiness and goodwill amongst his/her classmates.

  • Jennifer Kaczmarek G,
    Tampa, FL

Chemical Engineering Dept. Special Service Awards

  • AIChE Board
    • Michelle Huang ’19,
      Sugar Land, TX
    • Linh Nguyen ’18,
      Fairfield, CA
    • Brian Zhong ’18,
      San Ramon, CA
    • Rafid Mollah ’19,
      EggHarbor City, NJ
    • Amy Wang ’18,
      Flushing, NY
    • Marjorie Buss ’18,
      Columbia, MD
    • Andrea Blankenship ’18,
      Saline, MI
    • Morgan Matranga ’19,
      Moraga, CA
    • Natalie Delumpa-Alexander ’18,
      Virginia Beach, VA
    • Erika Ding ’19,
      Edina, MN
    • Zach Schmitz ’19,
      Sioux Falls, SD
    • Sarah Coleman ’19,
      Austin, TX
    • Luis Sandoval ’19,
      Westerville, OH
    • Emily Yan ’19,
      Hockessin, DE
    • Nancy Wang ’19,
      Hummelstown, PA
    • Anjolaoluwa Fayemi ’20,
      Ikeja, Nigeria

Undergraduate Advisory Board

  • Kung-Tao Huang ’18,
    Evanston, WY
  • Morgan Matranga ’19,
    Moraga, CA
  • Nancy Wang ’19,
    Hummelstown, PA
  • Hannah Loizzo ’20,
    Libertyville, IL
  • Jonah Villanueva ’20,
    Chicago, IL
  • Sarah Coleman ’19,
    Austin, TX
  • Brian Zhong ’18,
    San Ramon, CA
  • Ade Samuel ’18,
    Herndon, VA

Associate Advisors

  • Brian Zhong ’18,
    San Roman, CA
  • Marjorie Buss ’18,
    Columbia, MD
  • Jennifer Hofmann ’18,
    Adamstown, MD
  • Amy Wang ’18,
    Flushing, NY
  • Jeewoo Kang ’18,
    Seoul, South Korea
  • David Rich ’19,
    Columbus, IN
  • Brook Eyob ’18,
    Addis Ababa, Ethiopia
  • Sierra Brooks ’19,
    Clifton, VA

Graduate Student Advisory Board

  • Connor Coley G,
    Cincinnati, OH
  • Kimberly Dinh G,
    Midland, MI
  • Andrew Fiore G,
    South Windsor, CT
  • German Alberto Parada Hernandez G,
    Bogota, Colombia
  • McLain Leonard G,
    Post Falls, ID
  • Andrew Maloney G,
    Morgantown, WV
  • Kristin Severson G,
    Arlington, VA
  • Sarah Shapiro G,
    Cedar Rapids, IA
  • Zsigmond Varga G,
    Budapest, Hungary
  • Kindle Williams G,
    White House, TN

Graduate Student Council

  • Nathan Corbin G,
    Alpharetta, GA
  • Neil Dalvie G,
    Poway, CA
  • Pedro de Souza G,
    Austin, TX
  • Sam Faucher G,
    Boise, ID
  • Katharine Greco G,
    Saugerties, NY
  • Webster Guan G,
    Lisle, IL
  • Cache Hamilton G,
    Jefferson, IA
  • Stephanie Kong G,
    Clarence, NY
  • Sharon Lin G,
    Schenectady, NY
  • Andy Maloney G,
    Morgantown, WV
  • Cynthia Ni G,
    Gresham, OR
  • Caroline Nielsen G,
    Bountiful, UT
  • Mickey Stone G,
    Minneapolis, MN
  • Kindle Williams G,
    White House, TN

ChemE REF Members

  • Neil Dalvie G,
    Poway, CA
  • Garrett Dowdy G,
    Dayton, OH
  • Michael Lee G,
    Carteret, NJ
  • Sakul Ratanalert G,
    Livingston, NJ
  • Natasha Seelam G,
    Dowington, PA
  • Lisa Volpatti G,
    Pittsburgh, PA