Back to top

Arts: Music and Theater

The Endicott World Music Award—In recognition of distinguished service and musical contribution to world music.

  • Nichole Clarke

Gregory Tucker Memorial Prizes—In recognition of exceptional ability in composition, performance, or music-historical studies and overall contributions to the Music and Theater Arts Section.

  • Patrick Egbuchulam
  • Venkatesh Sivaraman
  • Kyle Swanson
  • Katherine Young

Everett Longstreth Jazz Awards—In recognition of distinguished service and musical contribution to the MIT Festival Jazz Ensemble.

  • Lillian Clark
  • Ini Oguntola
  • Alan Osmundson

Richard and Jody Nordlof Awards—In recognition of distinguished service for musical contribution to the MIT Wind Ensemble.

  • Ronald Ogden
  • Rachel Morgan
  • Rachel Thornton

David Epstein Award—In recognition of distinguished service and musical contribution to the MIT Symphony Orchestra.

  • Dominique Hoskin
  • Tal Scully
  • Bertrand Stone

Philip Loew Memorial Awards—In recognition of creative accomplishment in music.

  • Isabel Kaspriskie
  • Amalia Lee
  • Richard Oates
  • Alan Osmundson
  • Larry Wang

John Oliver Choral Award—In recognition of an individual who brought great music performance to the Institute through dedicated, passionate, and high-level artisitic participation in the MIT choral ensembles.

  • Srinivasan Raghuraman

Jack and Edith Ruina Scholarship Award—In recognition of special gifts in piano.

  • Madeline Wong

Edward S. Darna Award—Awarded to a graduating student who has demonstrated excellence in theater arts and made a substantial contribution to the health of theater life at MIT.

  • Peter Duerst
  • Sophia Tigges

Joseph D. Everingham Award—Given in recognition of a single creative accomplishment in theater arts by a graduating student.

  • Brandon Sanchez
  • Rachel Yang

Louis B. Sudler Prize in the Arts—Given to a graduating senior who has demonstrated excellence or the highest standards of proficiency in music, theater, painting, sculpture, design, architecture, or film.

  • Bertrand Stone

Laya and Jerome B. Wiesner Student Art Award—Presented annually to students, either undergraduate or graduate, living groups, organizations, or activities for outstanding achievement in and contributions to the arts at MIT.

  • Tal Scully

Ragnar and Margaret Naess Awards—In recognition of exceptional talent and commitment to performance at MIT.

  • Julia Cha
  • Sebastian Franjou
  • Peter Godart
  • Taylor Safrit
  • Tony Terrasa

Chamber Music Performance Award—In recognition of steadfast commitment to MIT Chamber Music.

  • Deepti Raghavan

Alan Brody Prize in Theater Arts—Named in honor of playwright and former MIT Professor of Theater Arts and Associate Provost for the Arts Alan Brody. This annual prize celebrates the accomplishments of a graduating senior who has demonstrated artistic excellence in the theater with an emphasis on playwriting.

  • Alaisha Alexander

The Lowell Lindgren Prize for Musical Scholarship—Named in honor of musicologist and former MIT Professor of Music, Lowell Lindgren. For excellence in musical research and innovation in historical, cultural, theoretical, or technological studies. The award may be given for distinguished achievements in or out of the classroom, either in recognition of a single research project or for cumulative work that advances musical knowledge.

  • Mason Grimshaw