Back to top

Architecture

William Emerson Prize—Given to an architecture senior for academic excellence.

  • Katherine R. Weishaar ’18,
    Clarksburg, Maryland

Course 4 Undergraduate Thesis Award—Given to an architecture senior in recognition of an exemplary thesis that advances the disciplinary discourse within the Department of Architecture

  • June Kim ’18,
    Saratoga, California
  • Brandon A. Sanchez ’18,
    Centreville, Virginia

 

Tucker Voss Award—Given to a student who shows promise for the future in the general field of building construction.

  • Andrew J. Brose G,
    Baltimore, MD

Kristen Ellen Finnegan Fund Award—To a female third-year doctoral student (who is a citizen of the United States or Canada) in the History, Theory, and Criticism of Art and Architecture group.

  • Elizabeth Saari Browne G,
    Cambridge, MA

Sydney B. Karofsky '37 Prize—Given to an outstanding M.Arch student with one further year of study.

  • Stratton Coffman G,
    Marblehead, MA

Marjorie Pierce/Dean William Emerson Fellowship Award—Given to a second-year M.Arch woman for outstanding academic and design achievement.

  • Dalma Foldesi G,
    Budapest, Hungary
  • Sarah E. Wagner G,
    Louisville, KY
  • Emily M. Whitbeck G,
    Jacksonville, FL

Rosemary D. Grimshaw Award—Given to a M.Arch student whose thesis proposal best exemplifies the spirit of Professor Grimshaw.

  • Andrea Baena G,
    Bogota, Colombia

Alpha Rho Chi Medal—Given to a graduating M.Arch student for service, leadership and promise of professional merit.

  • Danniely A. Staback G,
    San Juan, Puerto Rico
  • Olivia F. Huang G,
    Cranbury, NJ

Special Faculty Recognition Award—Given to a graduating M.Arch student for design excellence.

  • Maya Shopova G,
    Ottawa, Ontario, Canada

Special Faculty Recognition Award—Given to a graduating M.Arch student for academic excellence.

  • Sean M. Phillips G,
    Morgan Hill, CA

Arthur Rotch Prize—Given to a graduating M.Arch student for achievement in architectural design.

  • Zain Karsan G,
    Brampton, Ontario, Canada

The Course 4 Thesis Award—Given to a graduating M.Arch student in recognition of  an exemplary thesis that advances the disciplinary discourse within the Department of Architecture.

  • Mary P. Lynch-Lloyd G,
    Sacramento, CA
  • Ching Ying Ngan G,
    Hong Kong, China
  • Maya Shopova G,
    Ottawa, Ontario, Canada

Imre Halasz Thesis Prize—Given to a graduating M.Arch student in recognition of academic excellence and a thesis in which the design recognizes the expanding responsibility of architecture.

  • Martin J. Elliott G,
    Ann Arbor, MI

America Institute of Architects Henry Adams Medal and Certificate of Merit—Given to the top-ranking graduating M.Arch student.

  • Jonathan M. Fidalgo G,
    DeBary, FL
  • Tyler R. Swingle G,
    Bozeman, MT

Master of Science in Architecture Studies Prize for Thesis—In recognition for the best SMArchS theses.

  • Giovanni Bellotti G,
    Pavia, Italy
  • Kathleen S. Hajash G,
    College Station, Texas
  • Suheyla Takesh G,
    Sharjah, United Arab Emirates

 

Arthur Rotch Special Prize—Given to a graduating Master of Science in Architecture Studies student with the highest academic achievement.

  • Zach Cohen G,
    Brooklyn, New York