Back to top

Aeronautics and Astronautics

General James Doolittle Award—Given for outstanding achievement in the design, construction, execution and reporting of an undergraduate experimental research project.

  • Andrew C. Adams ’18,
    Chapel Hill, NC
  • Amy Ruth Vanderhout ’18, Milwaukee, WI

Andrew J. Morsa Prize—Given for demonstration of ingenuity and initiative in the application of computers to the field of aeronautics and astronautics.

  • Thomas J. Murphy ’19,
    Sioux Falls, SD

Yvnge Raustein Award—Given to a Unified Engineering student who best exemplifies the spirit of Yvnge Raustein and to recognize significant achievement in Unified Engineering.

  • Humberto L. Caldelas ’20,
    Monroe Township, NJ

James Means Award—Given for Excellence in Flight Vehicle Engineering.

  • Christine A. Chappelle ’19,
    Renton, WA

James Means Award—Given for Excellence in Space Systems Engineering.

  • Clementine D. Mitchell ’18,
    Great Britain
  • Rachel E. Morgan ’18,
    Baltimore, MD

Rene H. Miller Prize in Systems Engineering—Given to a student who has done the best piece of work in systems engineering in the AeroAstro department.

  • Lillian M. Clark ’18,
    Staten Island, NY
  • Faith Huynh ’18,
    Charleston, SC
  • Maya R. Nasr ’18,
    Lebanon
  • Isabel M. Rayas ’18,
    Plymouth, MN

Henry Webb Salisbury Award—Given in memory of Henry Salisbury to a graduating senior who has achieved superior academic performance in the Course XVI Undergraduate Program.

  • Oliver Jia-Richards ’18,
    Honolulu, HI
  • Isabel M. Rayas ’18,
    Plymouth, MN

AeroAstro Undergraduate Teaching Assistantship Award—Given to an undergraduate student who has demonstrated conspicuous dedication and skill in helping fulfill an undergraduate subject's educational objectives.

  • Samir Wadhwania ’18,
    San Antonio, TX

AeroAstro Graduate Teaching Assistantship Award—Given to a graduate student who has demonstrated conspicuous dedication and skill in helping fulfill an undergraduate or graduate subject's educational objectives.

  • Igor Kadota G,
    Sao Paulo, Brazil

AIAA Undergraduate Advising Award—Given by the AIAA Student Chapter to a faculty or staff who has demonstrated excellence in serving as an academic or 16.621/16.622 advisor and has made a real positive impact on a student's time in the AeroAstro Department.

  • David W. Miller,
    Jerome Hunsaker Professor of Aeronautics and Astronautics

AIAA Undergraduate Teaching Award—Given by the AIAA Student Chapter to a faculty or staff member who has exemplified the role of a "great teacher."

  • Jonathan P. How,
    R.C. Maclaurin Professor of Aeronautics and Astronautics

AIAA Teaching Assistantship Award—Given by the AIAA Student Chapter to a teaching assistant in a Course 16 subject for outstanding commitment to pedagogy, inspiration, and superior contributions.

  • Inderraj Singh Grewal G,
    Mississauga, Ontario, Canada

Wings Award—To recognize an individual support staff member in AeroAstro for excellence.

  • Robin Courchesne-Sato,
    Administrative Assistant

Vickie Kerrebrock Award—To recognize students, staff, faculty or others who have made significant contributions to building a sense of community in the Department of Aeronautics and Astronautics at MIT.

  • Barret Schlegelmilch G

Spirit of XVI Award—For a staff member whose work, commitment and enthusiasm contribute significantly to the achievement of the mission of the Department of Aeronautics and Astronautics.

  • Joyce Light,
    Senior Administrative Assistant