Back to top

Chemical Engineering

Robert T. Haslam CupAwarded to a student who shows outstanding professional promise in Chemical Engineering

  • Pam Cai '16

Roger de Friez Hunneman PrizeRecognizes outstanding scholarship in class and research

  • Micha Ben-Naim '16

Wing S. Fong Memorial PrizeAwarded to a chemical engineering senior of Chinese descent with the highest cumulative GPA, in honor of the memory of Wing S. Fong, his hard work, and dedication to his adopted home, university, and country

  • Pam Cai '16
  • Kiara Cui '16
  • Eric Lau '16

BP Outstanding academic achievement by sophomore women chemical engineers

  • Andrea Blankenship '18
  • Marjorie Buss '18
  • Amy Wang '18

BP Outstanding academic achievement by a junior woman chemical engineer

  • Zi-ning Choo '17

BP Outstanding performance in the Projects Laboratory course by a junior woman chemical engineer

  • Moriel Levy '17

BP Outstanding performance in research by a junior woman chemical engineer

  • Francesca Majluf '17

Phi Beta Kappa Electees 2016

  • Pam Cai '16
  • Melissa Kreider '16

Schwarzman Scholars

  • Kelsey Jamieson '16

National Goldwater Scholarship Award

  • Chelsea Edwards '17

C. Michael Mohr Outstanding Faculty AwardRecognizes excellence in teaching in undergraduate subjects

  • Associate Professor Kristala Prather

Global Studies and Languages 2016 Distinguished Scholars Award

  • Eva de la Serna '16

Edward W. Merrill Outstanding Teaching Assistant Award

  • Kelsey Jamieson '16

Outstanding Graduate Teaching Assistant Award

  • Zachary Sherman G

Fall 2015 Best Student Seminar

  • Harry Watson G

Spring 2016 Best Student Seminar

  • Eric Miller G

Chemical Engineering Outstanding Employee Award

  • Sharece Corner,
    Administrative Assistant II

Chemical Engineering Individual Accomplishment Award

  • Lauren Liou '16
  • Anasuya Mandal G
  • Lilian Hsiao,
    Postdoctoral Associate
  • Kristal Kilmain,
    Financial Coordinator

Infinite Mile Award

  • Sandra Lopes,
    Administrative Assistant II
  • Stephen Wetzel,
    Manager of Engineering Facilities

Rock AwardGiven to a deserving student for showing leadership on the athletic field

  • The Intermural Basketball Team

Chemical Engineering Dept. Special Service Awards

    AIChE Board:

  • Pam Cai '16
  • Kiara Cui '16
  • Mary Delaney '16
  • Cody Diaz '16
  • Jessica Greer '17
  • Allison Hallock '16
  • Kelsey Jamieson '16
  • Barbara Lima '16
  • Lauren Liou '16
  • Linh Nguyen '18
  • Michelle Tai '17
  • Emma Valentine '17
  • Jessie Zhao '17
  • Brian Zhong '18
  • Andrea Blankenship '18
  • Natalie Delumpa-Alexander '18

Graduate Student Council

  • Catie Bartlett
  • Christy Chao
  • Connor Coley
  • Stephanie Doong
  • Mike Orella
  • German Parada
  • Nick Schickel
  • Sarah Shapiro
  • Ryan Shaw
  • Krishna Shrinivas
  • Kassi Stein
  • Lisa Volpatti

Graduate Student Advisory Board

  • Catie Bartlett
  • Connor Coley
  • Garrett Ryan Dowdy
  • Jose Gomez
  • Lisa Guay
  • Ankur Gupta
  • Anasuya Mandal
  • Kristen Severson
  • Sarah Shapiro

ChemE REF Members

  • Garrett Dowdy
  • Mark Goldman
  • Kevin Kauffman
  • Mark Keibler
  • Anasuya Mandal
  • Natasha Seelam
  • Lisa Volpatti