Back to top

2017 Recipients

Albert G. Hill Prize

  • Kendrick Manymules ‘17
  • Joseff Kolman ‘17
  • Melissa Gianello ‘18
  • Carolina Fejgielman ‘17
  • Luzdary Ruelas ‘17
  • Tiera Guinn ‘17
  • Chris Harmon ‘17

Arthur C. Smith Award

  • Professor Daniel Jackson 

Association of MIT Alumnae (AMITA) Senior Academic Award

  • Alyssa Cartwright ‘17
  • Vaishnavi Rao ‘17

Betsy Schumacker Woman Athlete of the Year Award 

  • Veronika Jedryka ‘17, Swimming and Diving

Bose Award for Excellence in Teaching

  • Professor Lorna Gibson

Bridge Builder Award

  • (Group): Language Conversation Exchange
  • (Individual): Caroline Mak ‘18

D. Reid Weedon JR ’41 Alumni/ae Relations Award

  • First Place - Sigma Kappa
  • Second Place - Delta Tau Delta
  • Third Place - Theta Tau

Earll M. Murman Award for Excellence in Undergraduate Advising

  • Professor Elsa A. Olivetti 

Edward L. Horton Fellowship Award

  • Gerald J. Wang, Department of Mechanical Engineering

Everett Moore Baker Memorial Award for Excellence in Undergraduate Teaching

  • Professor Tracy Slatyer

Frank E. Perkins Award

  • Professor Dennis McLaughlin, Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • Professor Jesse Thaler, Department of Physics
  • Professor Lawrence Vale, Department of Urban Studies and Planning
  • Professor Barry R. Posen, Department of Political Science

Frederick Gardiner Fassett, Jr. Awards

  • Evelyn Florentine '18
  • Scott McCuen '18
  • John Gordon '18

Golden Beaver – Group

  • Society of Women Engineers

Golden Beaver – Individual

  • Sahar Dar (Graduate Student – Sloan School of Management)
  • Mehmet “Efe” Akengin ‘18

Goodwin Medal

  • Cauam Ferreira Cardoso

Gordon Y Billard Award

  • Gayle Gallagher, Institute Affairs
  • Ian Waitz, School of Engineering

Graduate Teaching Award

  • Gabriel D. Bousquet, Department of Mechanical Engineering
  • Lauren Elizabeth Kipp, Earth, Atmospheric and Planetary Sciences
  • Sahar Hashmi, Engineering Systems Division

Harold and Arlene Schnitzer Prize in the Visual Arts

  • Ani Liu G

Harold J. Pettegrove Award

  • Lee Weinstein G

Howard W. Johnson Award

  • Harris Stolzenberg ’17, Lacrosse

James N. Murphy Award 

  • Heather Barry

John S.W. Kellett ’47 Award

  • Queer West

Karl Taylor Compton Prizes

  • Michael McCellan G

Larry G. Benedict Award

  • Eduardo Maury (Graduate Student – School of Engineering)
  • William Moses ‘17

Laya and Jerome B. Wiesner Student Art Award

  • Jake Gunter ‘17
  • Nathan Gutierrez ‘17
  • Rachel Osmundsen ‘17
  • Hallie Voulgaris ‘17

Laya W. Wiesner Award

  • Teresa de Figueiredo '17

Laya Wiesner Community Award

  • Julie Norman, Director, UAAP & Senior Associate Dean, DUE

Louis Sudler Prize in the Arts

  • Garrett Parrish ‘17

Malcolm G. Kispert Awards

  • Daniel Smith ‘19, Swimming and Diving
  • Harris Stolzenberg ‘17, Lacrosse
  • Maryann Gong ‘17, Cross Country and Track and Field

Outstanding New Leader Award

  • Jenny Xu ‘19

Outstanding Event Award

  • Tech Twinkles

Patrick J. McGovern ’59 Entrepreneurship Award

  • Jacob Loewenstein G
  • Helen Smith G

Priscilla King Gray Award

  • Vaishnavi Rao ‘17
  • Aditi Mehta G

Ronald E. McNair Scholarship Award 

  • Frederick O. Daso '17
  • Kayode Y. Ezike
  • Aaron L. Morris '17

Teaching with Digital Technology Award

  • (Group Award) Bryan Moser, Olivier de Weck, Ed Crawley, Bruce Cameron for EM.411, EM.412, EM.413 Systems Design and Mmt (Fall 16, IAP 17, Sp' 17)
  • Michael Scott Cuthbert for 21M.220 Medieval and Renaissance Music, Sp' 17; 21M.051 Fundamentals of Music, Fall 16
  • Tracy Slatyer for 8.033, Relativity, Fall 15; 8.32, Quantum Field Theory, Sp' 17

William L. Stewart, Jr. Award 

  • Sahar Dar G