A complete list of the 2023 Student Awards Convocation award recipients can be found below. Past recipients of any award may be found on the award's page. Please contact us at awards@mit.edu with any questions.
2023 Recipients
Last Name, First Name | Dept. or Affiliation | Award Name |
Adamu, Kidist | 23 | Albert G. Hill Prize |
Adamu, Kidist | 23 | Laya and Jerome B. Wiesner Student Art Awards |
AlAlawi, Marwa | G | MISTI Ambassador Award |
Anas Chentouf, Abdellatif | 24 | Harold J. Pettegrove Award |
Andales, Hillary | 23 | Albert G. Hill Prize |
Andales, Hillary | 23 | AMITA Award (Association of MIT Alumnae Senior Academic Award) |
Asade, Toluwalase | 23 | Ronald E. McNair Scholarship Award |
Aytas, Tunahan | G | Mens et Manus Award |
Azizan, Navid | Department of Mechanical Engineering | UROP Outstanding Mentor - Faculty |
Bagga, Neelesh | G | Patrick E. McGovern Entrepreneurship |
Bell, Katie | 24 | Frederick Gardner Fassett, Jr. |
Bourouiba, Lydia | Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering | Paul Gray Award for Public Service |
Broner, Sam | G | Patrick E. McGovern Entrepreneurship |
Calvetti, Paul | G | Malcolm G. Kispert |
Cameron, Jonas | 23 | Ronald E. McNair Scholarship Award |
Caso-McHugh, Theresa Clare | 23 | Louis Sudler Prize in the Arts |
Chiedu, Ketandu | 23 | Ronald E. McNair Scholarship Award |
Cole, Austin | G | Bridge Builder Award - Individual |
Conceison, Claire | Music and Theater Arts Section | Everett Moore Baker Award for Excellence in Undergraduate Teaching |
Dargan, Hope | Electrical Engineering and Computer Science | Goodwin Medal |
de Freitas Bart, Ryan | G | William L. Stewart, Jr. Award |
de Freitas Bart, Ryan | G | Graduate Student Council Teaching Award |
Fazel-Zarandi, Mohammed | Sloan School of Management | Graduate Student Council Teaching Award |
Forester, Paige | 23 | Betsy Schumacker Woman Athlete of the Year |
Frebel, Anna | Department of Physics | Irwin Sizer Award for the Most Significant Improvement to MIT Education |
Gardner, Grace | 23 | Frederick Gardner Fassett, Jr. |
Gershenfeld, Neil | Program in Media Arts and Sciences | Irwin Sizer Award for the Most Significant Improvement to MIT Education |
Graduate Association of Aeronautics | - | Golden Beaver Award - Group |
Groff, Karenna | G | Malcolm G. Kispert |
Harris, Philip | Department of Physics | Teaching with Digital Technology Award |
Hector, Wilhem | 25 | Priscilla King Gray for Public Service - Undergrad |
Hosoi, Anette | Department of Mechanical Engineering | Earll M. Murman for Excellence in Undergraduate Advising |
Jammalamadaka, M.S. Suryateja | Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering | Graduate Student Council Teaching Award |
Jens, Meagan | G | Larry G. Benedict Leadership Award |
Karatsolis, Andreas | Department of Comparative Media Studies/Writing | Teaching with Digital Technology Award |
Kinman, Laurel | G | John S.W. Kellett '47 |
Krinos-Quinn, Arianna | G | Graduate Student Council Teaching Award |
Lam, Janice | G | Patrick E. McGovern Entrepreneurship |
Li, Felix | ‘23 | Harold & Arlene Schnitzer Prize in the Visual Arts |
Lin-Greenberg, Erik | Department of Political Science | Frank E. Perkins Award for Excellence in Graduate Advising |
Mao, Cici | G | Laya and Jerome B. Wiesner Student Art Awards |
Martin, Kinan | 23 | Ronald E. McNair Scholarship Award |
Merrill, Kelsey | G | Priscilla King Gray for Public Service - Grad |
Moore, Ryn | 23 | Frederick Gardner Fassett, Jr. |
Morales, Manuel | G | Suzanne Berger Award for Future Global Leaders |
Moursi, Manar | G | Harold & Arlene Schnitzer Prize in the Visual Arts |
Nakamura, Karyn | ‘23 | Harold & Arlene Schnitzer Prize in the Visual Arts |
Olson, Halie | G | UROP Outstanding Mentor - Graduate Student/Postdoc |
Ortiz, Christine | Department of Materials Science and Engineering | Teaching with Digital Technology Award |
Perez Goncalves, Gerardo | G | John S.W. Kellett '47 |
Peterkin, Adria | G | Emerging Leader Award |
Quines, CJ | 23 | Karl Taylor Compton Prize |
Rigollet, Philippe | Department of Mathematics | Frank E. Perkins Award for Excellence in Graduate Advising |
Sabnis, Jayant | Aeronautics and Astronautics | School of Engineering Distinguished Educator Award |
Sadler, Cecilé | G | Priscilla King Gray for Public Service - Grad |
Salinas, Isabella | 23 | Albert G. Hill Prize |
Salinas, Isabella | 23 | Unsung Hero Award |
Shin, Tristan | 23 | Laya and Jerome B. Wiesner Student Art Awards |
Silbey, Susan | Anthropology Program | Frank E. Perkins Award for Excellence in Graduate Advising |
Singh, Jupneet | 23 | AMITA Award (Association of MIT Alumnae Senior Academic Award) |
Soetanto, Desi | G | Outstanding New Leader Award |
Spero, Ellan | Department of Materials Science and Engineering | Teaching with Digital Technology Award |
Stark, Pamela | 23 | Laya W. Wiesner |
Stark, Pamela | 23 | Mens et Manus Award |
Su Yeon Mun, Reina | ‘23 | Harold & Arlene Schnitzer Prize in the Visual Arts |
Sun, Anna | 23 | Golden Beaver Award - Individual |
TBD | James N. Murphy Award | |
Tedrake, Russell | Department of Electrical Engineering & Computer Science | Teaching with Digital Technology Award |
TEDxMIT | - | Outstanding Event Award |
Tevonian, Erin | G | Unsung Hero Award |
Tewfik, Basima | Sloan School of Management | UROP Outstanding Mentor - Faculty |
Tisdale, Will | Department of Chemical Engineering | Bose for Excellence in Teaching |
Uva, Julie | PKG Center | Laya Wiesner Community |
Velazquez, Vela | 25 | Emerging Leader Award |
Voldman, Joel | Department of Electrical Engineering & Computer Science | Teaching with Digital Technology Award |
Voldman, Joel | Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science | Frank E. Perkins Award for Excellence in Graduate Advising |
Wendel, Delia | Department of Urban Studies and Planning | Frank E. Perkins Award for Excellence in Graduate Advising |
Wilson, Ryan | G | Howard Johnson Award |
Wood, Danielle | Department of Media Arts and Sciences; Aeronautics and Astronautics | Teaching with Digital Technology Award |
Yammine, Kathryn | G | UROP Outstanding Mentor - Graduate Student/Postdoc |
Zanders, Julian | 23 | Ronald E. McNair Scholarship Award |
Zheng, Margaret | 23 | Laya and Jerome B. Wiesner Student Art Awards |
Zu, Vincent | Department of Chemical Engineering | Edward L. Horton Fellowship Award |
Zulueta, Julian | 23 | Albert G. Hill Prize |
Not Awarded | Bridge Builder Award - Group | |
Not Awarded | D. Reid Weedon Award | |
Not Awarded | Arthur C. Smith Award | |
Not Awarded | Gordon Y Billard |