Back to top

2011 Recipients

Albert G. Hill Prize

  • Ruben Alonzo ‘11
  • Omar Carrasquillo ‘11
  • Matthew Estrada ‘12
  • Joubert X. Glover ‘11
  • Quinnton Harris ‘11
  • Joes Marques ‘12
  • Benjamin Mensah ‘11

Association of MIT Alumnae (AMITA) Senior Academic Award

  • Fatima Hussain ‘11
  • Melissa Gymrek ‘11

Arthur C. Smith Award 

  • Professor Krishna Rajagopal

Betsy Schumacker Woman Athlete of the Year Award 

  • Karin Fisher ‘11

Bose Award for Excellence in Teaching

  • Professor Annette (Peko) Hosoi

D. Reid Weedon JR ’41 Alumni/ae Relations Award

  • First Place- Phi Sigma Kappa
  • Second Place - Chi Phi 
  • Honorable Mention – Phi Kappa Theta
  • Honorable Mention – Sigma Alpha Epsilon

Earll M. Murman Award for Excellence in Undergraduate Advising

  • Professor David Darmofal

Everett Moore Baker Memorial Award for Excellence in Undergraduate Teaching

  • Professor Krishna Rajagopal

Frederick Gardiner Fassett, Jr. Awards

  • Timothy Ryan Schoen ‘11
  • Victoria Thomas ‘12

Goodwin Medal

  • Taylor Barton

Gordon Y Billard Award

  • Professor Phillip Clay

Graduate Student Council Teaching Award

  • Frederick P Salvucci

Harold and Arlene Schnitzer Prize in the Visual Arts

  • Sarah Witt G

Harold J. Pettegrove Award

  • Michelle Nason ‘11

Howard W. Johnson Award 

  • Toomas Sepp ‘11

Irwin Sizer Award for Most Significant Improvement to MIT Education

  • Concourse Program, Integrated Studies in the Sciences and Humanities

James N. Murphy Award 

  • Nina Davis-Millis

John S.W. Kellett ’47 Award

  • You Are Welcome Here Campaign

Karl Taylor Compton Prizes

  • Yoda Patta G
  • Vrajesh Modi ‘11
  • Shan Wu G

Laya and Jerome B. Wiesner Student Art Awards

  • Dorian Dargan ‘11
  • Akansha Kumar ‘11
  • Jennifer Lai ‘11
  • Everett Lawson G

Laya W. Wiesner Award

  • Christina Johnson ‘11

Laya Wiesner Community Award

  • Michelle Bentivegna ‘11

Louis Sudler Prize in the Arts

  • Emily Su ‘13

Malcolm G. Kispert Awards

  • Kyle Hannon ‘13
  • Lauren Hernley ‘11

Patrick J. McGovern ’59 Entrepreneurship Award

  • Cross Campus Collaboration – Vanessa Green, Nathan Trujillo, Rene Reinsberg, Jarrod Phillips, and Melinda Hale

Priscilla King Gray Award

  • Benjamin Mensah
  • Sumi Sinha ‘12
  • Sivakami Sambasivam ‘11

Ronald E. McNair Scholarship Award 

  • Aissata Nutzel
  • Isaac Joseph
  • Jonathan Blackwood
  • Christopher Francis

William L. Stewart, Jr. Award 

  • Graduate Women at MIT (GWAMIT)
  • Sidney-Pacific Executive Council
  • Ulric Ferner G
  • Christina Johnson ‘11