Back to top

2010 Recipients

Albert G. Hill Prize

  • Polina Bakhtejarvo ‘10
  • Asha Martin ‘10
  • Eric Quintero ‘10
  • Luis Somoza ‘10

Association of MIT Alumnae (AMITA) Senior Academic Award

  • Charmaine Sia ‘10
  • Naomi Stein ‘10

Arthur C. Smith Award 

  • Professor Alex Slocum

Betsy Schumacker Woman Athlete of the Year Award 

  • Anna Kokensparger '13

Bose Award for Excellence in Teaching

  • Professor Daniel Jackson, Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science

D. Reid Weedon JR ’41 Alumni/ae Relations Award

  • First Place- Alpha Chi Omega
  • Second Place - Phi Beta Epsilon
  • Honorable Mention – Kappa Sigma
  • Honorable Mention – Chi Phi

Earll M. Murman Award for Excellence in Undergraduate Advising

  • Professor David Pritchard, Department of Physics

Everett Moore Baker Memorial Award for Excellence in Undergraduate Teaching

  • Professor Patrick Winston, Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science

Frederick Gardiner Fassett, Jr. Awards

  • Ryan Andrews ‘10
  • Elizabeth Lesben ‘10

Goodwin Medal

  • Zhe Lu G
  • Yoda Patta G

Gordon Y Billard Award

  • Steven R. Lerman
  • Blanche E. Staton

Graduate Student Council Teaching Award

  • Sharon Fox, MD (School of Science/HST)
  • Charles Gammal (School of Management)
  • Jorge Oliveira (School of Engineering)

Harold and Arlene Schnitzer Prize in the Visual Arts

  • Richard Dennis G

Harold J. Pettegrove Award

  • Heather McDonald '11

Howard W. Johnson Award 

  • Luke Cummings '10

James N. Murphy Award 

  • Priscilla Cobb
  • Jed Wartman

John S.W. Kellett ’47 Award

  • Queers in Urban Studeies and Planning (QUSP)

Karl Taylor Compton Prizes

  • Michael Bennie '10
  • Kevin McComber Gbos
  • Student Information Processing Board

Laya and Jerome B. Wiesner Student Art Awards

  • David S. Greenberg '11 (visual art)
  • Sriniwasan Balaji Mani '10 (music)
  • Jessica Wheelock G (visual art)

Laya W. Wiesner Award

  • Catherine Melnikow '10

Laya Wiesner Community Award

  • Kimie Shirasaki

Louis Sudler Prize in the Arts

  • Daniel A. Perez '10, Theater Arts

Malcolm G. Kispert Awards

  • Alexandra May '10
  • Jeffrey Zhou '10

Patrick J. McGovern ’59 Entrepreneurship Award

  • MIT Entrepreneurship Review and their founding editors

Priscilla King Gray Award

  • Juan Diaz '11
  • Caroline Huang '10
  • Chris Kennedy '10

Ronald E. McNair Scholarship Award 

  • Daniel E. Bickerstaff '10
  • Waciuma W. Maina '10
  • Aissata Nutzel '11
  • Ashley E. Pinchinat '10

William L. Stewart, Jr. Award 

  • Zachary Bjornson-Hooper ’10
  • Alex Hamilton Chan G
  • Keri-Lee Garel '10
  • David Schultz G