Back to top

2009 Recipients

Albert G. Hill Prize

  • Jeremy McGee ’09
  • Willie Mae Reese ’10
  • Kristin Rose ’10

Association of MIT Alumnae (AMITA) Senior Academic Award

  • Annelise Beck ‘09
  • Kathleen Xie ‘09

Arthur C. Smith Award 

  • Professor Charles H. Stewart III, Dept. of Political Science

Betsy Schumacker Woman Athlete of the Year Award 

  • Julia Zimmerman ‘09

Bose Award for Excellence in Teaching

  • Professor Vladimir Bulovic, Dept. of Elecctrical Engineering and Computer Science

D. Reid Weedon JR ’41 Alumni/ae Relations Award

  • First Place- Kappa Sigma
  • Second Place – Alpha Chi Omega

Earll M. Murman Award for Excellence in Undergraduate Advising

  • Professor Robert W. Field, Dept. of Chemistry

Edward L. Horton Fellowship Award

  • Edgerton House Association

Everett Moore Baker Memorial Award for Excellence in Undergraduate Teaching

  • Professor Scott R. Manalis, Dept. Biological Engineering

Frank E. Perkins Award

  • Professor

Frederick Gardiner Fassett, Jr. Awards

  • Tiffany Guo ‘09
  • David Hutchings ‘10

Gordon Y Billard Award

  • Professor Lotte Bailyn
  • Professor John Deutch
  • Professor Gerald L. Wilson

Graduate Student Council Teaching Award

  • Douglas Fearing G
  • Jinhua Zhao G
  • Alejandra Uranga Cabrera G

Harold J. Pettegrove Award

  • Paul Blascovich ‘09

Howard W. Johnson Award 

  • Jimmy Bartolotta ‘09

James N. Murphy Award 

  • Joseph R. Graham, Jr.
  • Kenneth McRitchie

John S.W. Kellett ’47 Award

  • Ashley N. Davis ‘09
  • Adlai R. Grayson ‘10

Karl Taylor Compton Prizes

  • Arjun Naskar ‘09
  • Robert Y. Wang G
  • MIT -EMS

Laya and Jerome B. Wiesner Student Art Awards

  • Samuel Kronick ‘10
  • Simone Ovsey ‘10
  • MIT Salsa Club

Laya W. Wiesner Award

  • Fiona Hughes ‘09

Laya Wiesner Community Award

  • Barbara D. Smith

Louis Sudler Prize in the Arts

  • Michael R. Miller ‘09

Malcolm G. Kispert Awards

  • Alex May ‘10
  • James Oleinik ‘09

Patrick J. McGovern ’59 Entrepreneurship Award

  • The MIT Energy Club

Priscilla King Gray Award

  • Jean-Philippe Coutu G
  • Sherry Fu ‘14

Ronald E. McNair Scholarship Award 

  • Aisha A. Bobb-Semple ‘09
  • Matthew Gethers ‘09
  • Timan Goshit ‘09
  • Brandon Reese ‘09

William L. Stewart, Jr. Award 

  • Johnathan R. Cromwell ‘09
  • Adai R. Grayson ‘10
  • Ankur Sinha G
  • Wendi Xiaowen Zhang ‘09
  • Chinese Students and Scholars Association
  •