Back to top

2008 Recipients

Albert G. Hill Prize

  • Monica Crespo ’09
  • Irene Headen ’08
  • Evaristo Rodriguez ’08

Association of MIT Alumnae (AMITA) Senior Academic Award

  • Amanda Lanza ’08
  • Alice Macdonald ’08

Arthur C. Smith Award 

  • Professor Sylvia Ceyer, Dept. of Chemistry

Betsy Schumacker Woman Athlete of the Year Award 

  • Doria Holbrook ’08

Bose Award for Excellence in Teaching

  • Professor W. Craig Carter, Dept. of Materials Science and Engineering

D. Reid Weedon JR ’41 Alumni/ae Relations Award

  • Alpha Chi Omega
  • SPECIAL RECOGNITION: Kappa Sigma

Earll M. Murman Award for Excellence in Undergraduate Advising

  • Professor Ole Madsen, Dept. of Civil and Environmental Engineering

Edward L. Horton Fellowship Award

  • Graduate Association of Mechanical Engineers (GAME)

Everett Moore Baker Memorial Award for Excellence in Undergraduate Teaching

  • Professor Heather Paxson, Dept. of Anthropology
  • Professor Eric Hudson, Dept. of Physics

Frank E. Perkins Award

  • Professor Douglass A. Lauffenburger, Dept. of Biological Engineering

Frederick Gardiner Fassett, Jr. Awards

  • Caroline Barker ’08
  • Christopher Fematt ’08

Goodwin Medal

  • Christian R. Schubert, Dept. of Chemistry

Gordon Y Billard Award

  • Paul E. Gray & Priscilla King Gray, Former President & First Lady of MIT
  • Dick K. P. Yue, School of Engineering

Graduate Teaching Award

  • Stephanie Nicole Waterman G, School of Science
  • Professor Mehran Kardar, School of Science
  • Professor Boyce Rensberger, SHASS
  • Manuel Nunez Armas G, Sloan School of Management
  • Samar Rula Malek G, School of Engineering
  • Professor George A. Kocur, School of Engineering

Harold and Arlene Schnitzer Prize in the Visual Arts

  • FIRST PRIZE: Caitlin Berrigan G, Visual Arts Program
  • SECOND PRIZE: Mary Hale G, Architecture
  • THIRD PRIZES: Sabrina Kleinenhammans G, Architecture
    • Talieh Rohani G, Comparative Media Studies

Harold J. Pettegrove Award

  • Paul Blascovich ’09

Howard W. Johnson Award 

  • Praveen Pamidimukkala ’08

Irwin Sizer Award for Most Significant Improvement to MIT Education

  • MIT Summer Research Program (MSRP) Redesign Team

James N. Murphy Award 

 
  • Sharon Snaggs Gendron, DSL/Sloan
  • Jonathan Nolan, Dept. of Housing

John S.W. Kellett ’47 Award

  • Sylvain Bruni G

Karl Taylor Compton Prizes

  • Sylvain Bruni G
  • Jennifer Roberts G
  • Ali Wyne ’08

Laya and Jerome B. Wiesner Student Art Award

  • Payal Agrawal ’08, Choreography and Community Organization
  • Suelin Chen G, Music, Dance, Writing, Design
  • Sarah Dunbar G, Architecture/Visual Arts

Laya W. Wiesner Award

  • Kathryn Ingle ’08
  • Wendi Li ’08

Laya Wiesner Community Award

  • E. Sinclair deBordenave, MIT Women’s League

Louis Sudler Prize in the Arts

  • Yee Kwan Lo ’08, Music

Malcolm G. Kispert Awards

  • James Bartolotta ’09
  • Julia Zimmerman ’09

Patrick J. McGovern ’59 Entrepreneurship Award

  • MIT $100K Team:
    • Jeffrey Sabados G, Freddy Kerrest G, Gaetan Bonhomme G, Douglas Bright G

Priscilla King Gray Award

  • Daniel Mokrauer-Madden ’08

Ronald E. McNair Scholarship Award 

  • Mona Daniels ’08
  • John Pope ’08

William L. Stewart, Jr. Award 

  • Shane Colton ’08
  • Martin Holmes ’08
  • Kevin McComber G
  • Brendan McCord ’08
  • Shan Wu G
  • Kayvan Zainabadi G