Back to top

2007 Recipients

Albert G. Hill Prize

  • Nancy Diaz ’08
  • Serginio Sylvain ’08

Association of MIT Alumnae (AMITA) Senior Academic Award

  • Yaim Cooper ’07
  • Honorable Mentions:
    • Stella Young ’07
    • Mandeep Virdi ’07

Arthur C. Smith Award 

  • Professor Anne E. C. McCants, Department of History

Betsy Schumacker Woman Athlete of the Year Award 

  • Doria Holbrook ’08

Bose Award for Excellence in Teaching

  • Professor Harold Hemond, Dept. of Civil and Environmental Engineering

D. Reid Weedon JR ’41 Alumni/ae Relations Award

  • Kappa Sigma
  • Sigma Chi

Edward L. Horton Fellowship Award

  • Jacob Hartman G

Everett Moore Baker Memorial Award for Excellence in Undergraduate Teaching

  • Professor Samuel A. Bowring, Earth, Atmospheric and Planetary Sciences
  • Professor Joseph P. Sadighi, Department of Chemistry

Frank E. Perkins Award

  • Professor Warren P. Seering, Department of Mechanical Engineering

Frederick Gardiner Fassett, Jr. Awards

  • Shannon Nees ’07
  • Daniel Eads ’08

Goodwin Medal

  • Michael Metzger G

Gordon Y Billard Award

  • Dean Robert J. Silbey, School of Science

Graduate Teaching Award

  • Assistant Professor Judith A. Layzer, School of Architecture and Planning
  • Professor Gerbrand Ceder, School of Engineering
  • Alexander J. Edmans G, Sloan School of Management
  • Carey L. Walters G, School of Engineering

Harold and Arlene Schnitzer Prize in the Visual Arts

  • 1st Place: Hope Ginsburg G
  • 2nd Place: Katherine James G, Neri Oxman G
  • Honorable Mention: Stephanie Hsu G

Harold J. Pettegrove Award

  • Matthew Williams ’07

Howard W. Johnson Award 

  • Craig Edwards ’07

James N. Murphy Award 

  • Peter L. Cooper, Department of Facilities
  • Steven M. Lanou, Environmental Programs Office

John S.W. Kellett ’47 Award

  • Professor George Barbastathis, Department of Mechanical Engineering

 Karl Taylor Compton Prizes

  • Raja H.R. Bobbili ’07
  • David Danielson G

Laya and Jerome B. Wiesner Student Art Award

  • Hope Ginsburg G
  • Diana Nee ’07
  • Christine Yu ’07

 Laya W. Wiesner Award

  • Jamie Karcesky ’07

 Laya Wiesner Community Award

  • Andréa Schmidt G

 Louis Sudler Prize in the Arts

  • Lori Huberman ’07

 Malcolm G. Kispert Awards

  • Julia Zimmerman ’09
  • Ryan Sheffler ’07

 Patrick J. McGovern ’59 Entrepreneurship Award

  • MIT $100K Entrepreneurship Team: Karina Drees G, Trond Wuellner G, Josephine Duh ’08, Alex Min G, John Harthorne G, Deric Corwin G

 Priscilla King Gray Award

  • Nicki Lehrer ’07
  • Justin Tan ’09
  • Rany Woo ’08

 Ronald E. McNair Scholarship Award 

  • Nia Beckley ’07
  • Etienne Toussaint ’07
  • Aston Motes G

William L. Stewart, Jr. Award 

  • Shannon Nees ’07
  • Isaac Tetzloff ’07
  • Sadie Wachter ’07
  • Natalija Jovanovic G
  • Clarence Lee G