Back to top

2004 Recipients

Albert G. Hill Prize

  • Pius A. Uzamere, ’04
  • Terrance Strader, ’04

Association of MIT Alumnae (AMITA) Senior Academic Award

  • Irit Rappley ’04
  • Sonya C. Tang ’04

Arthur C. Smith Award 

  • Professor Stephen M. Meyer, Political Science

Betsy Schumacker Woman Athlete of the Year Award 

  • Kathryn M. Duffy ’04

Bose Award for Excellence in Teaching

  • Professor Ian Hunter, Mechanical Engineering

D. Reid Weedon JR ’41 Alumni/ae Relations Award

  • Phi Kappa Sigma

Edward L. Horton Fellowship Award

  • Alexandre Debs G, School of Humanities, Arts and Social Sciences

Everett Moore Baker Memorial Award for Excellence in Undergraduate Teaching

  • Professor Donald R. Sadoway, Materials Science & Engineering
  • Sarah A. Tabacco, Chemistry

Frank E. Perkins Award

  • Professor Peter So, School of Engineering

Frederick Gardiner Fassett, Jr. Awards

  • Victoria Davis ’04
  • Joshua Yardley ’04

 Goodwin Medal

  • Brian C. Dean G
  • Rajeev Malhotra G

 Gordon Y Billard Award

  • Vicky Sirianni, Chief Facilities Officer
  • Karen Nilsson, Director of Housing

Graduate Teaching Award

  • Professor William L. Porter, School of Architecture and Planning
  • Professor Lee Gehrke, Whitaker College of Health Sciences and Technology
  • Professor Jared Curhan, Sloan School of Management
  • Professor Asuman Ozdaglar, School of Engineering
  • Dr. Dionisios Margetis, School of Science
  • Professor David Kaiser, Program in Science, Technology and Society
  • Shan-Yuan Ho, School of Engineering

Harold and Arlene Schnitzer Prize in the Visual Arts

  • Christopher Coryn Kempster G
  • Lisa M. Bidlingmeyer G
  • Niels J. Cosman ’04

 Harold J. Pettegrove Award

  • Kent A. Ross ’04

 Howard W. Johnson Award 

  • Nicholas R. Nestle ’04

 Irwin Sizer Award for the Most Significant Improvement in MIT Education

  • Professor Caroline A. Ross, School of Engineering

James N. Murphy Award 

  • Gabrielle Abelard, Student Life Programs
  • Robert T. Ramsay, Jr., Housing

 John S.W. Kellett ’47 Award

  • Benjamin R. Wagner ’05

 Karl Taylor Compton Prizes

  • R. Erich Caulfield G
  • Emily Cofer ’04

 Laya and Jerome B. Wiesner Student Art Award

  • Daniel J. Paluska G
  • James Dai G
  • Andrew J. Perelson ’04

 Laya W. Wiesner Award

  • Monique A. Johnson ’04

 Laya Wiesner Community Award

  • Maryanne Kirkbride, Clinical Director for Campus Life, MIT Medical

 Louis Sudler Prize in the Arts

  • Andrew P. McPherson ’04

 Malcolm G. Kispert Awards

  • Martha W. Buckley ’04
  • Rory E. Foster ’04

 Patrick J. McGovern ’59 Entrepreneurship Award

  • Hans Tung G
  • Othman Laraki G
  • Omer Cedar G
  • “Cross Campus Collaborations:
  • Including the Design and Concrete Launch of I Teams”

 Priscilla King Gray Award

  • Anne Kloimwieder ’04

 Ronald E. McNair Scholarship Award 

  • Kasetta V. Coleman ’04
  • Nnennia L. Ejebe ’04
  • Christine P. Fleming ’04
  • Adrian E. Townsend ’04
  • Afiya A. Whisby ’04

William L. Stewart, Jr. Award 

  • David A. Berry G
  • William S. DelHagen G
  • Peter T. Rye G
  • Hans Tung G
  • Rose A. Grabowski ’05
  • Fahad H. Kajani ’05
  • John R. Velasco ’05