Back to top

2002 Recipients

Admiral Edward L. Cochrane Award

  • Yuval Mazor ’02

Albert G. Hill Prize

  • Leonard J. Grant ’02
  • Kateri A. Garcia ’03

Association of MIT Alumnae (AMITA) Senior Academic Award

  • Alexandra G. Ianculescu ’02
  • Honorable Mention: Tiffany S. Santos ’02 and Emily M. Craparo ’02

Arthur C. Smith Award 

  • Professor Linn W. Hobbs, Materials Science & Engineering

Betsy Schumacker Woman Athlete of the Year Award 

  • Princess Imoukhuede ’02

Bose Award for Excellence in Teaching

  • Professor Jesus A. del Alamo, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science

D. Reid Weedon JR ’41 Alumni/ae Relations Award

  • Sigma Chi

Edward L. Horton Fellowship Award

  • MIT Muslim Students’ Association

Everett Moore Baker Memorial Award for Excellence in Undergraduate Teaching

  • Professor John G. Brisson II, Mechanical Engineering
  • Professor Ernest G. Cravalho, Mechanical Engineering
  • Professor Barton Zwiebach, Physics

Frank E. Perkins Award

  • Professor Rudiger Dornbusch, Sloan School of Management

Frederick Gardiner Fassett, Jr. Awards

  • Rory P. Pheiffer ’02
  • Yolanda Fan ’02

 Goodwin Medal

  • Elizabeth A. Kensinger, Brain and Cognitive Sciences

 Gordon Y Billard Award

  • Charlene M. Placido, Assistant Dean for Research
  • Albert J. Guarino, Dormitory Housekeeper, Next House
  • Steven M. Dimond, Manager, Copy Technology Centers

Graduate Teaching Award

  • Professor Keith Hampton, School of Architecture and Planning
  • Professor Kent F. Hansen and Manish Bhardwaj, School of Engineering
  • Daniel B. Landau, School of Humanities, Arts and Social Sciences
  • Professor Georgia Perakis, Sloan School of Management

Harold and Arlene Schnitzer Prize in the Visual Arts

  • Jacquelyn A Martino G
  • Augustine M. Urbas G
  • Cecilia E. Ramos ’05
  • Honorable Mention: Nicole A. Vlado ’02

 Harold J. Pettegrove Award

  • Todd S. Stefanik G

 Howard W. Johnson Award 

  • Sean J. Montgomery G

 Irwin Sizer Award for the Most Significant Improvement in MIT Education

  • Professor David Litster, Physics, Former Vice President and Dean for Research

James N. Murphy Award 

  • Teresa O’Connor, Residential Life and Student Life Programs

 John S.W. Kellett ’47 Award

  • Nils O. Fonstad G

 Karl Taylor Compton Prizes

  • Sudeb C. Dalai ’02
  • Shunmugavelu D. Sokka G

Kristin E. Finnegan Prize

  • Loren A. King, Ph.D.’01

Laya and Jerome B. Wiesner Student Art Award

  • Nathan A. Fitzgerald ’02
  • Christopher Rakowski ’02

 Laya W. Wiesner Award

  • Radha K. Iyengar ’02

 Laya Wiesner Community Award

  • Efrat Shavit ’02

 Louis Sudler Prize in the Arts

  • Kevin Q. Choi ’02

 Malcolm G. Kispert Awards

  • Daniel R. Feldman ’02
  • Michele C. Verticchio ’02

 Patrick J. McGovern ’59 Entrepreneurship Award

  • MIT $50K Entrepreneurship Competition

Pewter Bowl Award

  • Caroline M. Purcell ’02

Priscilla King Gray Award

  • Selam Daniel ’02

 Ronald E. McNair Scholarship Award 

  • Melissa A. Edoh ’02
  • Nathan A. Fitzgerald ’02
  • Ebraheem I. Fontaine ’02
  • Irfan S. Pirmohamed ’02
  • Jeannette D. Stephenson ’02
  • Huanne T. Thomas ’02

William L. Stewart, Jr. Award 

  • Jovonne J. Bickerstaff ’02
  • Mendel Chuang ’02
  • Jaime E. Devereaux ’02
  • Michael R. Folkert G
  • Alvar Saenz Otero G
  • Annie K. Wang ’02