Back to top

2001 Award Recipients

Admiral Edward L. Cochrane Award

  • Edward A. Keehr ’01

Albert G. Hill Prize

  • Ebraheem I. Fontaine ’02
  • Luwam Semere ’01

Association of MIT Alumnae (AMITA) Senior Academic Award

  • Cristina Estrada ’01

Arthur C. Smith Award 

  • Professor Gene M. Brown, Biology

Betsy Schumacker Woman Athlete of the Year Award 

  • Sonja J. Ellefson ’01

Bose Award for Excellence in Teaching

  • Professor Eric Grimson, Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science

D. Reid Weedon JR ’41 Alumni/ae Relations Award

  • Phi Sigma Kappa

Edward L. Horton Fellowship Award

  • MIT Outing Club

Everett Moore Baker Memorial Award for Excellence in Undergraduate Teaching

  • Professor Roger D. Kamm, Prof. of Bioengineering and Environmental Health

Frank E. Perkins Award

  • Professor Deborah K. Fitzgerald, Program in Science, Technology, and Society
  • Professor Roger G. Mark, Harvard-MIT Division of Health Sciences and Technology

 Frederick Gardiner Fassett, Jr. Awards

  • Rebecca Grochow ’01
  • Russell Spieler ’01

 Goodwin Medal

  • Christopher Gouldstone, Aeronautics and Astronautics

 Gordon Y Billard Award

  • Roberta Brooks and Carmen Lazo, Building 4 Coffee Shop, Aramark
  • O. Robert Simha, Office of the Executive Vice President

Graduate Teaching Award

  • Emek Basker, School of Humanities, Arts, and Social Sciences
  • Professor Paul R. Carlile, School of Management
  • Professor. John Fernandez, School of Architecture and Planning
  • Omar Kahn, School of Architecture and Planning
  • Brian Stoll and Chen Wang, School of Engineering

Harold and Arlene Schnitzer Prize in the Visual Arts

  • Marin K. Clark G
  • Sloan A. Kulper ’03
  • Changhuei Yang G

 Harold J. Pettegrove Award

  • Rory P. Pheiffer ’02

 Howard W. Johnson Award 

  • Stefan K. Bewley ’01

 Irwin Sizer Award for the Most Significant Improvement in MIT Education

  • Professor Thomas L. Magnanti, School of Engineering

 James N. Murphy Award 

  • Derrick Barnes, Residential Life and Student Life Programs
  • Gail P. Hickey, Technology and Policy Program

 James R. Killian, Jr. Community Service Award

  • Phi Delta Theta

 Karl Taylor Compton Prizes

  • Damien A. Brosnan ’01
  • Soulaymane Kachani G

Laya and Jerome B. Wiesner Student Art Award

  • Dawn Perlner ’01
  • Anand D. Sarwate ’01
  • Laurel P. Smith G

 Laya W. Wiesner Award

  • Morgan Royce-Tolland ’01

 Laya Wiesner Community Award

  • Professor Nancy H. Hopkins, Biology

 LBGT Service Award

  • John S.W. Kellett ’47

 Louis Sudler Prize in the Arts

  • Thomas A. Lada ’01

 Malcolm G. Kispert Awards

  • Cristina Estrada ’01
  • Derek G. Southwell ’01

Order of Omega New Member Education Award

  • Theta Chi

 Pewter Bowl Award

  • Chi-An Wang ’01

 Priscilla King Gray Award

  • Erica Lee ’01

 Ronald E. McNair Scholarship Award 

  • Jeannette Stephenson ’02

William L. Stewart, Jr. Award 

  • Charles K. Boatin ’01
  • Rebecca M. Grochow ’01
  • Paul K. Njoroge G
  • Satwiksai Seshasai ’01
  • Shunmugavelu D. Sokka G
  • Chi-An Wang ’01