Back to top

2016 Recipients

Albert G. Hill Prize

  • Aaron Ashley '16
  • Paola Perez '17
  • Ronald Heisser '16
  • Alyssa Napier '16
  • Paola Ruiz '16

Arthur C. Smith Award

  • Professor Shankar Raman, Literature Section

Association of MIT Alumnae (AMITA) Senior Academic Award

  • Ava Soleimany

Betsy Schumacker Woman Athlete of the Year Award 

  • Cimran Virdi ‘16

Bose Award for Excellence in Teaching

  • Professor Maria Yang, MechE

Bridge Builder Award

  • Bettina Arkhurst '18

D. Reid Weedon JR ’41 Alumni/ae Relations Award

  • First Place- Zeta Beta Tau
  • Second Place – Zeta Psi
  • Honorable Mention – Phi Beta Epsilon and Alpha Delta Phi

Earll M. Murman Award for Excellence in Undergraduate Advising

  • Professor Michael P. Short, Department of Nuclear Science and Engineering

Edward L. Horton Fellowship Award

  • Paula Ruiz-Castillo

Everett Moore Baker Memorial Award for Excellence in Undergraduate Teaching

  • Professor Srinivas Devadas, EECS

Frank E. Perkins Award

  • Professor Stefan Helmreich, SHASS

Frederick Gardiner Fassett, Jr. Awards

  • Taylor Rose '16
  • Sasha Crandall Fleischman '18
  • Obasi Onuoha '17

Golden Beaver - Group

  • MIT European Club

Golden Beaver -Individual

  • Sebastian Palacios
  • Favyen Bastani '16

Gordon Y Billard Award

  • Alyce Johnson, Human Resources Department
  • Jagruti Patel, Chancellor's Office
  • John Ochsendorf, Department of Architecture/Civil and Environmental Engineering

Graduate Teaching Award

  • Professor Mehrdad Jazayeri, Department of Brain and Cognitive Sciences
  • Professor Lawrence E. Susskind, Department of Urban Studies and Planning
  • Gerald J. Wang, Department of Mechanical Engineering

Harold J. Pettegrove Award

  • Alex Dalzell '16

Howard W. Johnson Award 

  • Sean Bingham'16

Irwin Sizer Award for Most Significant Improvement to MIT Education

  • Professor Tom Leighton, Department of Mathematics
  • Dean Michael Sipser, Department of Mathematics

James N. Murphy Award 

  • Ken Stone
  • Robert Randolph

John S.W. Kellett ’47 Award

  • Rebecca Heywood
  • Audra Amasino
  • Lakshmi Kanna

Karl Taylor Compton Prizes

  • Matthew Davis '16
  • Sebastian Schmidt

Larry G. Benedict Award

  • Eric Mannes '16 

Laya and Jerome B. Wiesner Student Art Award

  • Angel Chia Ling Chen
  • Samantha Fomon '16
  • Samantha Harper '16

Laya W. Wiesner Award

  • Bettina Arkhurt '18

Laya Wiesner Community Award

  • Paula Ruiz-Castillo

Louis Sudler Prize in the Arts

  • Daniel Joseph Parker '16

Malcolm G. Kispert Awards

  • Arinze Okeke '17
  • Margaret Guo '16

Outstanding New Leader Award

  • Drew Bent '17

Patrick J. McGovern ’59 Entrepreneurship Award

  • Alessandra Henderson
  • Natalie Pitcher
  • Liz Voeller
  • Isaac Stoner

Priscilla King Gray Award

  • Shivangi Goel '17
  • Emily Keeley '17
  • Paula Ruiz-Castillo

Ronald E. McNair Scholarship Award 

  • Sylvia N. Atsaves '16
  • Margaret A. Okobi '16
  • Janelle Wellons '16

Senior Legacy Award (FSILG)

  • Alyssa Boros '16

Teaching with Digital Technology Award

  • Chris Terman, 6.004
  • Max Goldman & Robert Miller, 6.005
  • Lorna Gibson
  • Kurt Fendt
  • Peter Dourmashkin

William L. Stewart, Jr. Award 

  • Katia Shtyrkove
  • Eric Mannes
  • Kath Xu
  • Richard Watts