Back to top

Urban Studies and Planning

DUSP Excellence in Public Service Award (2011)

  • Nathan Lemphers
  • Bryant Tan
  • Cyndy Wu

Lloyd and Nadine Rodwin Travel Award

  • Devanne Brookins
  • Karthik Cavale
  • Keren Charles
  • Kian Goh
  • Kira Intrator
  • Diana Jue
  • Ksenia Mokrushina
  • Alpen Sheth
  • Julia Tierney
  • Michael Tuori

William Emerson Travel Award

  • Elena Altschuler
  • Patricio Zambrano Barragan
  • Justin Bates
  • Elaine Braithwaite
  • Mitchell Cook
  • Jessica Garz
  • Judy Zheng Jia
  • Diana Jue
  • Jenna Kay
  • Stephen Kennedy
  • Nick Marantz
  • Ksenia Mokrushina
  • Anna Premo
  • Lyndsey Rolheiser
  • Todd Schenk
  • Alice Shay
  • Nah Yoon Shin
  • Miriam Solis
  • Jeremy Steinemann
  • Jonah Stern
  • Rachael Tanner
  • Julia Tierney
  • RJ Williams

Outstanding MCP Thesis

  • Winner: Julia Tierney
  • Honorable mention: Diana Jue, Jonah Stern

Outstanding PhD Dissertation

  • Isabelle Anguilovski

Outstanding Undergraduate Thesis

  • Dima Ayyash

Outstanding PhD Teaching Assistant

  • Nick Marantz

Flora Crockett Stephenson Writing Prize

  • Jeremy Steinemann

Contribution to the Intellectual Life of the Department

  • Winner—China Urban Development Student Steering Committee:
    • Yang Chen
    • Wanli Fang
    • Feng Fu
    • Yafei Han
    • Zheng Jia
    • Shan Jiang
    • Weixuan Li
    • Xin Li
    • Qian Lin
    • Dong Wang
    • Chia Yang Weng
    • Yunke Xiang
    • Jingsi Xu
    • Yi Zhu
  • Honorable mention—IDG “Reframing International Development” Conference Student Organizing Committee
    • Daniel Broid, Student Co-Chair
    • Devanne Elizabeth Brookins, Student Co-Chair
    • Benjamin Bradlow
    • Keren Charles
    • Eric Chu
    • Mariko Davidson
    • Paul Demanche
    • Sofia Lopez
    • Jody Pollack
    • Elizabeth Resor
    • Faizan Siddiqi
    • Julia Tierney
    • Patricio Zambrano-Barragan
  • Honorable mention: DUSPviz (Stephen Kennedy, Richard Suarez, Merran Swartwood)

Student Departmental Service Award

  • Winner—Stephen Kennedy
  • Honorable mention—Keren Charles

Rolf R. Engler Award for Outstanding Service

  • Mary Jane Daly

O. Robert Simha Prize

  • Kathleen Evans

AICP Outstanding Student

  • Diana Jue

Excellence in Public Service Award

  • Benji Power
  • Stefanie Ritoper

DUSP Student CouncilDSC Excellence in Teaching

  • Eran Ben-Joseph

DUSP Student CouncilExcellence in Advising

  • Larry Susskind

DUSP Student CouncilStaff or Faculty Contribution to Student Life

  • Sandy Wellford

DUSP Student Council—Hebbert Award for Student Contribution to DUSP

  • Stephen Kennedy